Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual — part 248
ECH-290
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
P2120 APP SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace accelerator pedal.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
E9
31 (APP sensor 1)
30
Accelerator pedal
Fully released
0.6 - 0.9 V
Fully depressed
3.9 - 4.7 V
22 (APP sensor 2)
22
Fully released
0.3 - 0.6 V
Fully depressed
1.95 - 2.4 V
P2135 TP SENSOR
ECH-291
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
ECH
N
P
O
P2135 TP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010379171
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2135 is displayed with DTC P0120, P0220, or P0651, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0120, P0220, or P0651. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECH-291, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010379172
1.
CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ECM harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTION
Check electric throttle control actuator harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2135
THRTL/PDL POS SEN/SW A/
B CRL TN
(Throttle/pedal position sen-
sor/switch “A”/“ B” voltage cor-
relation)
Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from TP sensor
1 and TP sensor 2.
• Harness or connector
(TP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
ECH-292
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
P2135 TP SENSOR
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Check throttle position sensor. Refer to
ECH-292, "Component Inspection (Throttle Position Sensor)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace electric throttle control actuator.
Component Inspection (Throttle Position Sensor)
INFOID:0000000010379173
1.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace electric throttle control actuator.
Sensor
+
−
Continuity
Electric throttle actuator
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
1
F46
6
F17
87
Existed
2
4
82
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F17
87
(TP sensor 1)
90
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.425 V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
4.760 V
82
(TP sensor 2)
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.425 V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
4.760 V
P2263 TC SYSTEM
ECH-293
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HRA2DDT]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
ECH
N
P
O
P2263 TC SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010500763
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2263 is displayed with following DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for following DTC.
Refer to
• P0001, P0002, P0045, P0105, P0106, P0115, P0180, P0190, P0200, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0217,
P0402, P0409, P0487, P0488, P0627, P0641 and P0651.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
NOTE:
DTC P2263 can not be duplicate.
>> Proceed to
ECH-293, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010500764
1.
CHECK AIR FILTER
Check that air filter is not obstructed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR DUCT
Check that intake air duct is not obstructed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
Check exhaust gas leak.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
Check the turbocharger boost sensor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2263
TC/SC BOOST SYSTEM
(Turbocharger/supercharg-
er boost system perfor-
mance)
• Differences between boost pressure
and target value are less than -150 hPa.
(Boost pressure is too high)
• Differences between boost pressure
and target value are more than 150 hPa.
(Boost pressure is too low)
• Harness or connectors
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
• Turbocharger boost sensor (with intake air
temperature sensor)
• Vacuum air circuit
• Air filter
• Turbocharger
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Fuel flow actuator
• Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
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