Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual — part 342
P2008 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE
ECM-345
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
ECM
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
4.
CHECK ECM GROUND
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace ground circuit.
5.
CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE
Check intake manifold runner control valve. refer to
ECM-345, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace intake manifold. Refer to
EM-149, "Removal and Installation"
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010703036
1.
CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove intake manifold. Refer to
EM-149, "Removal and Installation"
3.
Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and the housing.
4.
Connect intake manifold runner control valve motor harness connector.
5.
Turn ignition switch ON.
6.
Select “INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE (OPEN/CLOSE)” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of
“ENGINE” using CONSULT.
7.
Touch “OPERATE”, or “CONTINUE” to check the intake manifold runner control valve.
Without CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove intake manifold. Refer to
EM-149, "Removal and Installation"
3.
Check if foreign matter is caught or there is any breakage between the intake manifold runner control
valve.
4.
Applys battery voltage to the intake manifold runner control valve motor terminals as follows within 2 sec-
onds and check a movement.
CAUTION:
Do not apply battery voltage continuously more than 30 seconds. It may damage the intake mani-
fold runner control valve motor.
Is the inspection result normal?
+
−
Continuity
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F15
11
Ground
Existed
E57
123
125
128
Intake manifold runner control valve motor
Movement
Terminal
(+)
(
−
)
1
2
Close
2
1
Open
ECM-346
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P2008 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace intake manifold. Refer to
EM-149, "Removal and Installation"
.
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
ECM-347
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
D
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ECM
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P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010703037
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors (Throttle control motor relay circuit is open.)
• Throttle control motor relay
FAIL-SAFE
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
Witch DTC is detected?
P2100 >> GO TO 2.
P2103 >> GO TO 3.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-DTC P2100
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECM-348, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-DTC P2103
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECM-348, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P2100
ETC MOT PWR-B1
(Throttle actuator “A” control motor circuit/
open)
ECM detects a voltage of power source for throttle control motor is exces-
sively low.
P2103
ETC MOT PWR-B1
(Throttle actuator “A” control motor circuit
high)
ECM detect the throttle control motor relay is stuck ON.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Fail safe mode
Vehicle behavior
Others
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed
opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return spring.
ECM-348
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010703038
1.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connectors.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL
1.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connectors.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F16
65
E57
128
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
ECM
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F16
65
F90
102
Existed
+
−
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F16
80
E57
128
Ignition switch
OFF
0 V
ON
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
ECM
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F16
80
F90
97
Existed
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