Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual — part 554
EC9-372
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
P2263 TC SYSTEM
P2263 TC SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010309394
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2263 is displayed with following DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for following DTC.
Refer to
.
• P0001, P0002, P0045, P0105, P0106, P0115, P0190, P0200, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0217, P0402,
P0409, P0487, P0488, P0627, P0641 and P0651.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
NOTE:
DTC P2263 can not be duplicate.
>> Proceed to
EC9-372, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010309395
1.
CHECK AIR FILTER
Check that air filter is not obstructed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR DUCT
Check that intake air duct is not obstructed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
Check exhaust gas leak.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
Check the turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to
EC9-198, "Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sen-
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2263
BOOST PRESSURE CIR-
CUIT
(Turbocharger/supercharg-
er boost system perfor-
mance)
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL OUT-
SIDE LOWER LIMIT
• 2.DEF: SIGNAL OUT-
SIDE UPPER LIMIT
• Differences between boost pressure
and target value are less than -150 hPa.
(Boost pressure is too high)
• Differences between boost pressure
and target value are more than 150 hPa.
(Boost pressure is too low)
• Harness or connectors
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
• Turbocharger boost sensor (with intake air
temperature sensor 2)
• Vacuum air circuit
• Air filter
• Turbocharger
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
• EGR circuit
• Fuel flow actuator
• Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
P2263 TC SYSTEM
EC9-373
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC9
N
P
O
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.
5.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve. Refer to
EC9-190, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER
Check the turbocharger.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK EGR CIRCUIT
Check the EGR circuit.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
8.
CHECK FUEL FLOW ACTUATOR CIRCUIT
Check fuel flow actuator circuit.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
+
-
Continuity
ECM
Fuel flow actuator
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F82
43
F123
2
Existed
EC9-374
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
P2264 WATER IN FUEL SENSOR
P2264 WATER IN FUEL SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010309396
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine.
2.
Drive the vehicle at least 15 seconds at 5 km/h (3.11 MPH) or more.
CAUTION:
Always drive the vehicle at safe speed.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC9-374, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010309397
1.
PERFORM DIESEL FUEL FILTER WATER DRAINING
Perform diesel fuel filter water draining. Refer to
.
Water has been detected in the fuel filter?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK FUEL CONFORMITY
Check fuel conformity.
Is fuel normal?
YES
>> Replace fuel filter.
NO
>> Drain the fuel circuit and replace the fuel filter.
3.
CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
Check fuel heater and water level sensor harness connector connections.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK WATER LEVEL SENSOR POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check water level sensor power supply and ground circuit for open and short.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2264
WATER IN DIESEL DE-
TECTOR
(Water in fuel sensor circuit)
• 1.DEF: OPEN CIRCUIT
ON THE LINE OR PRES-
ENCE OF WATER IN
THE DIESEL
• A signal from the detection sensor is
sent to ECM
• ECM detects detection sensor circuit is
open circuit.
• Harness or connectors
(Detection sensor circuit is open.)
• Water in fuel level sensor
• Fuel filter
P2264 WATER IN FUEL SENSOR
EC9-375
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC9
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK WATER LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT
Check water level sensor circuit for open and short.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
+
-
Voltage
Fuel heater and water in fuel level
sensor
Connector
Terminal
F177
2
Ground
Battery voltage
5
+
-
Continuity
ECM
Fuel heater and water level
sensor
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E58
24
F177
1
Existed
+
-
Continuity
Fuel heater and water level sensor
Connector
Terminal
F177
3
Ground
Existed
4
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