Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual — part 296
P0014 EVT CONTROL
ECM-161
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
ECM
N
P
O
6.
Compare both wave patterns and confirm that the exhaust valve timing control position sensor signal is
shifted to the back side.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
YES-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
ECM-161, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010702889
1.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC P0014 is displayed with DTC P0078, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0078.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1.
Start engine.
2.
Check that engine oil pressure warning lamp is not illuminated.
Is engine oil pressure warning lamp illuminated?
YES
>> Proceed to
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
ECM-174, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
4.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
ECM-261, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning crankshaft position sensor. Refer to
.
JSBIA5009GB
PBIA8559J
ECM-162
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0014 EVT CONTROL
5.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
ECM-162, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning exhaust valve timing control position sensor. Refer to
6.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (EXH)
Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft
rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft front end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
front end or replace camshaft. Refer to
.
7.
CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?
YES
>> Check timing chain installation. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 8.
8.
CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
Perform “Inspection of Camshaft Sprocket (EXT) Oil Groove”. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Clean lubrication line.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010702890
1.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
2.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-2
1.
Remove exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve.
PBIA9557J
Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
6.7 -7.7
Ω
(at 20
°
C)
1
Ground
Not exist
2
P0014 EVT CONTROL
ECM-163
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
ECM
N
P
O
2.
Provide battery voltage between exhaust valve timing control
solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Check
that the plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply battery voltage continuously for 5 seconds or
more. Doing so may result in damage to the coil in exhaust
valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when exhaust valve timing control sole-
noid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
JMBIA0097ZZ
ECM-164
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR20DD]
P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000010702891
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0031
• Harness or connectors (The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is open or shorted.)
• The A/F sensor 1 heater
P0032
• Harness or connectors (The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is shorted.)
• The A/F sensor 1 heater
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECM-164, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010702892
1.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P0031
A/F SEN1 HTR (B1)
(HO2S heater control circuit low bank 1
sensor 1)
An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM through the A/F sensor 1
heater.
P0032
A/F SEN1 HTR (B1)
(HO2S heater control circuit high bank 1
sensor 1)
An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM through the A/F sensor
1 heater.
+
Ground
Voltage
A/F sensor 1
Connector Terminal
F74
4
Ground
Battery voltage
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