Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual — part 1458
B27D5 S/L SENSOR TEST OUTPUT
SEC-131
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B27D5 S/L SENSOR TEST OUTPUT
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010438863
When steering lock unit operation is complete, BCM determines that the steering lock unit is operating cor-
rectly by grounding the power supply.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Steering lock unit
• BCM
• Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted)
FAIL-SAFE
Inhibit steering unlock
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE1
1.
Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions.
-
Selector lever: P position
-
Brake pedal: Not depressed
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnosis Result”“BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-131, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> GO TO 2
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE2
1.
Turn ignition switch to OFF, and then wait for 3minutes with driver door open.
NOTE:
• Even after ignition switch is OFF, power is supplied to accessories for a certain amount of time by the
AUTO ACC function.
• When vehicle is operated while on standby, power may be supplied to accessories.
2.
Under the following conditions, press the engine switch and unlock the steering wheel.
-
Selector lever: P position
-
Brake pedal: Not depressed
3.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnosis Result”“BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-131, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010438864
1.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT SENSOR CIRCUIT OUTPUT SIGNAL
Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No.
CONSULT screen items
DTC detecting condition
B27D5–00
S/L SENSOR TEST OUTPUT
When BCM detects a sensor circuit short (short to battery)
(+)
(-)
Condition
Voltage
Steering lock unit
Connector
Terminal
M46
6
Ground
Steering lock unit
Active
9 - 16 V
Not active
0 - 0.5 V
SEC-132
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B27D5 S/L SENSOR TEST OUTPUT
YES
>> GO TO 5
NO
>> GO TO 2
2.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT SENSOR CIRCUIT OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect BCM connector and steering lock unit connector.
2.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and steering lock unit harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
REPLACE BCM
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-135, "Removal and Installation"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4
4.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5
NO
>> GO TO 2
5.
REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT
Replace steering lock unit. Refer to
SEC-81, "STEERING LOCK UNIT : Work Procedure"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 6
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
BCM
Steering lock unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M86
90
M46
6
Existed
Steering lock unit
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M46
6
Not existed
(+)
(-)
Continuity
Steering lock unit
Connector
Terminal
M46
1
Ground
Existed
B27D6 S/L CAN COMM CIRCUIT
SEC-133
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B27D6 S/L CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010438865
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
• Steering lock unit
• BCM
FAIL-SAFE
Inhibit steering lock/unlock
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-133, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010438866
1.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY
Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> GO TO 2
2.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect BCM connector and steering lock unit connector.
2.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No.
CONSULT screen items
DTC detecting condition
B27D6–00
S/L CAN COMM CIRCUIT
When BCM cannot detect a CAN signal from the steering lock unit.
(+)
(-)
Condition
Voltage
steering lock unit
Connector
Terminal
M46
2
Ground
steering lock unit
Active
9 - 16 V
Not active
0 - 0.5 V
BCM
steering lock unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M87
41
M46
2
Existed
steering lock unit
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M46
2
Not existed
SEC-134
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B27D6 S/L CAN COMM CIRCUIT
YES
>> GO TO 4
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT
Replace steering lock unit. Refer to
SEC-81, "STEERING LOCK UNIT : Work Procedure"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4
4.
REPLACE BCM
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-135, "Removal and Installation"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 5
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
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