Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual — part 2223
DAS-306
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CHASSIS CONTROL]
U1A4E-00 ECM/HPCM COMMUNICATION
NO
>> Recheck terminals for damage or loose connection. Refer to
DAS-210, "Precautions for Harness
, and GO TO 5.
3.
CHECK ECM
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check ECM harness connector terminals (CAN communication line) or damage or loose connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Recheck terminals for damage or loose connection. Refer to
DAS-210, "Precautions for Harness
, and GO TO 4.
4.
PFEFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (ECM)
With CONSULT
1.
Connect ECM harness connector.
2.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ENGINE”.
3.
Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait for 10 seconds or more.
4.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
5.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ENGINE”.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Check the DTC. Refer to
(K9K) or
(R9M)
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
1.
Connect chassis control module harness connector.
2.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “CHASSIS CONTROL”.
3.
Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait for 10 seconds or more.
4.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
5.
Perform “All DTC Reading”.
Is DTC “U1000-00”, “U1A4E-00” or other DTC detected?
YES (“U1000-00”)>>Refer to
DAS-286, "Diagnosis Procedure"
YES (“U1A4E-00”)>>Replace the chassis control module. Refer to
DAS-312, "Removal and Installation"
.
YES (other DTC)>>Check the DTC.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DAS
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
DAS-307
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CHASSIS CONTROL]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
B
N
P
A
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010417065
1.
CHECK FUSE
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check that any of the following fuse is not fusing.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair the applicable circuit. And then replace the fuse.
2.
CHECK CHASSIS CONTROL MODULE IGNITION POWER SUPPLY
1.
Disconnect chassis control module harness connector.
2.
Check the voltage between chassis control module harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
CHECK CHASSIS CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the continuity between chassis control module harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
Signal name
Fuse No.
Ignition power supply
4 (10A)
Chassis control module
Ignition switch
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
M43
10
OFF
Ground
Approx. 0 V
ON
6.4 – 16 V
Chassis control module
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M43
12
Ground
Existed
DAS-308
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
[CHASSIS CONTROL]
CHASSIS CONTROL
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
CHASSIS CONTROL
Active Engine Brake
INFOID:0000000010417066
NOTE:
• For the operational conditions of Active Engine Brake, refer to
DAS-213, "System Description - Active
• Perform the self-diagnosis with CONSULT before the symptom diagnosis. Perform the trouble diagnosis if
any DTC is detected.
Active Ride Control
INFOID:0000000010417067
NOTE:
• For the operational conditions of Active Ride Control, refer to
DAS-214, "System Description - Active Ride
.
• Perform the self-diagnosis with CONSULT before the symptom diagnosis. Perform the trouble diagnosis if
any DTC is detected.
Symptom
Possible cause
Inspection item
Active Engine Brake in-
operative/ineffective.
No CVT gear ratio assist.
Active Engine Brake select-
ed OFF in the vehicle infor-
mation display.
Change Active Engine Brake se-
lection in the vehicle information
display to ON.
Certain roads, inclement
weather or driving condi-
tions.
System is functioning normally.
Confirm the condition with the
customer.
Refer to
for Chassis Control (Engine
Brake, Active Ride, and Active
Trace)"
.
• Road wheel tire condition
is abnormal
• Road wheel tire size is ab-
normal.
Check the road wheel tire.
Lower CVT gear
ratio not achieved.
Continuously
Active Engine Brake select-
ed OFF in the vehicle infor-
mation display.
Change Active Engine Brake se-
lection in the vehicle information
display to ON.
At cornering
• Wheel alignment
• Steering malfunction
Refer to “STEERING WHEEL
TURNING FORCE IS HEAVY
OR LIGHT”
While coming to a
complete stop
Certain roads, inclement
weather or driving condi-
tions.
System is functioning normally.
Confirm the condition with the
customer.
Refer to
for Chassis Control (Engine
Brake, Active Ride, and Active
Trace)"
.
DAS
CHASSIS CONTROL
DAS-309
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
[CHASSIS CONTROL]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
B
N
P
A
Active Trace Control
INFOID:0000000010417068
NOTE:
• For the operational conditions of Active Trace Control, refer to
DAS-214, "System Description - Active Trace
.
• Perform the self-diagnosis with CONSULT before the symptom diagnosis. Perform the trouble diagnosis if
any DTC is detected.
Symptom
Possible cause
Inspection item
Active Ride Control in-
operative/ineffective.
No Active Ride Control assist.
VDC OFF switch is engaged.
Turn VDC OFF switch to the OFF
position.
Engine or transmission
DTCs present.
Refer to “ECM” DTSs
•
(HRA2DDT)
•
(MR20DD)
•
(K9K)
•
Refer to “TCM” DTCs
•
(RE0F10D)
•
(RE0F10G)
Bumpy ride on bumpy road.
Certain roads, inclement
weather or driving condi-
tions.
System is functioning normally.
Confirm the condition with the
customer.
Refer to
for Chassis Control (Engine
Brake, Active Ride, and Active
Trace)"
• Road wheel tire condition
is abnormal
• Road wheel tire size is ab-
normal.
Check the road wheel tire.
High vehicle pitch
on bumps.
Ineffective pitch
control
• Wheel alignment
• Steering malfunction
Change Active Engine Brake se-
lection in the vehicle information
display to ON.
No pitch control
Brake system malfunction
Refer to
No engine torque
control on curves
Certain roads, inclement
weather or driving condi-
tions.
System is functioning normally.
Confirm the condition with the
customer.
Refer to
for Chassis Control (Engine
Brake, Active Ride, and Active
Trace)"
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