Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual — part 1466
B121D STEERING LOCK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
SEC-163
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
4.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-68, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT INPUT SIGNAL
1.
Connect BCM connector.
2.
Disconnect steering lock unit connector.
3.
Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace steering lock unit.
NO
>> GO TO 4
4.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect BCM connector.
2.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and steering lock unit harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-135, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
IPDM E/R
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E10
3
E27
166
Existed
BCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E27
166
Not existed
Steering lock unit
(-)
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
M46
2
Ground
Steering lock unit
Active
9 - 16 V
Not active
0 - 0.5 V
Steering lock unit
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M46
2
M87
41
Existed
BCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M87
41
Not existed
SEC-164
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B20DF STARTER RELAY OFF CIRCUIT
B20DF STARTER RELAY OFF CIRCUIT
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010438903
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connectors
(Starter relay circuit is open or shorted)
• IPDM E/R
• Starter motor
FAIL-SAFE
—
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions, and wait 2 seconds or more.
-
Selector lever: In the P position
-
Brake pedal: Depressed
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnosis Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SEC-164, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO-1
>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2
>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010438904
1.
CHECK “S” TERMINAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect starter motor connector.
3.
Shift selector lever to “P“or ”N” position.
4.
Check voltage between starter motor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> GO TO 3
2.
REPLACE STARTER MOTOR
Replace starter motor. Refer to the following procedure.
• HRA2DDT:
STR-25, "HRA2DDT : Removal and Installation"
• MR20DE:
STR-28, "MR20DD : Removal and Installation"
STR-33, "K9K : Removal and Installation"
• R9M:
STR-34, "R9M : Removal and Installation"
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
CONSULT screen items
DTC detecting condition
B20DF
STARTER RELAY
OFF CIRCUIT
[Ground circuit is short/
disconnection]
When IPDM E/R performs starter relay ON output but starter
relay is OFF.
(+)
(-)
Condition
Voltage
Starter motor
Connector
Terminal
F10
1
Ground
When the ignition
switch is in START po-
sition
12 V or more
B20DF STARTER RELAY OFF CIRCUIT
SEC-165
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
3.
CHECK STARTER MOTER INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Check continuity between starter motor harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Check continuity between starter motor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
4.
REPLACE IPDM E/R
Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-68, "Removal and Installation"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Starter motor
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F10
1
F68
81
Existed
Starter motor
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F10
1
Not existed
SEC-166
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
SIREN CONTROL UNIT
SIREN CONTROL UNIT : Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010462812
1.
CHECK FUSE
Check that the following fuse is not blown.
Is the fuse fusing?
YES
>> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse is blown.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect siren control unit connector.
3.
Check voltage between siren control unit harness connector and the ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between siren control unit harness connectors and the ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
STEERING LOCK UNIT
STEERING LOCK UNIT : Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010501206
1.
CHECK FUSE
Check that the following fuse is not blown.
Is the fuse blown?
YES
>> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse is blown.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect steering lock unit connectors.
3.
Check voltage between harness steering lock unit connector and ground.
Signal name
Fuse
Battery power supply
20 (5 A)
(+)
(
−
)
Voltage
(Approx.)
Siren control unit
Connector
Terminal
Ground
B27
2
Battery voltage
Siren control unit
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
B27
5
Existed
Signal name
Fuse No.
Ignition ON signal
65 (5 A)
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