Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual — part 510
EC9-196
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
P0101 MAF SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010309107
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
NOTE:
DTC P0101 can not duplicate.
>> Proceed to
EC9-196, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010309108
1.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
1.
Check air cleaner for clogging.
2.
Check the following for connection and cracks.
-
Air duct
-
Vacuum hoses
-
Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
-
Turbocharger
-
Turbocharger boost sensor
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.
SOAK THE VEHICLE
1.
Soak the vehicle for 8 hours.
NOTE:
When the engine is already cold condition, proceed to next step.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check that the detecting value of TC boost sensor is same as the detecting value of barometric pressure
sensor using CONSULT.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace TC boost sensor.
3.
CHECK COHERENCE
1.
Check coherence between intake air temperature, ambient temperature, and engine coolant temperature.
2.
Check that intake air temperature is equal to ambient air temperature (
±
10
°
C).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace mass air flow sensor.
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0101
AIR FLOW SENSOR INFOR-
MATION
(Mass or volume air flow “A” cir-
cuit range/performance)
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL OUTSIDE
UPPER LIMIT
• 2.DEF: SIGNAL OUTSIDE
LOWER LIMIT
ECM receives improper signal voltage sent
from MAF sensor for more than 5 seconds
during driving condition.
• Harness or connectors
• Mass air flow sensor
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor 2
• Intake air leaks
P0105 TC BOOST SENSOR
EC9-197
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC9
N
P
O
P0105 TC BOOST SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010309110
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC9-197, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010309111
1.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
Check turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to
EC9-198, "Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sensor)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the power supply of the turbocharger boost sensor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
3.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0105
INLET MANIF PRS SEN
CIRC
(Manifold absolute pressure/
barometric pressure circuit)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO
LOW
• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO
HIGH
• 3.DEF: SIGNAL INCO-
HERENCE
• 4.DEF: IMPROPER SIG-
NAL SHAPE
• An excessively low voltage from Tur-
bocharger Boost sensor is sent to
ECM for 1 second or more.
• An excessively high voltage from
Turbocharger Boost sensor is sent
to ECM for 1 second or more.
• Harness or connectors
(TC boost sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• TC boost sensor
+
-
Voltage
(Approx.)
Turbocharger boost sensor
Connector
Terminal
F121
3
Ground
5.0 V
EC9-198
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
P0105 TC BOOST SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check turbocharger boost sensor circuit for open and short.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sensor)
INFOID:0000000010309112
1.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between turbocharger boost sensor terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.
+
-
Continuity
ECM
Turbocharger boost sensor
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F82
59
F121
3
Existed
81
1
85
4
Turbocharger boost sensor
Resistance
+
-
Terminal
4
1
More than 50 k
Ω
P0106 TC BOOST SENSOR
EC9-199
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC9
N
P
O
P0106 TC BOOST SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010309113
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>>
EC9-199, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010309114
1.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR FITTING CONDITION
Check turbocharger boost sensor fitting condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Adjust parts fitting condition.
2.
CHECK FOR CHARGE AIR LEAK
1.
Start the engine and let it idle.
2.
Listen for an charge air leak.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER
Check if foreign matter is caught between the turbocharger. Refer to EM section.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the turbocharger.
4.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
Check turbocharger boost sensor harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0106
INLET PRESSURE CONSIS-
TENCY
(Manifold absolute pressure/
barometric pressure circuit
range/performance)
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL INCO-
HERENCE
Difference between intake manifold air
pressure and barometric pressure for 2
seconds while engine stopped.
• Harness or connectors
• TC boost sensor
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