Nissan Maxima. Manual — part 253
C1109 BATTERY VOLTAGE [ABNORMAL]
BRC-33
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
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K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
4. Turn ignition switch OFF.
5. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E26 terminals 1, 4 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check battery for terminal looseness, low voltage, etc. If any malfunction is found, repair malfunc-
tioning parts.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000010049051
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-6, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-
TRAL POSITION : Special Repair Requirement"
>> END
ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E26
1
—
Yes
4
ALFIA0007ZZ
BRC-34
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1110, C1153, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
C1110, C1153, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL
UNIT)
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010049052
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010049053
1.
REPLACE ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
CAUTION:
Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) when self-diagnostic result shows items other
than that applicable.
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000010049054
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-6, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-
TRAL POSITION : Special Repair Requirement"
>> END
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1110
CONTROLLER FAILURE
When there is an internal malfunction in the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit).
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
C1153
EMERGENCY BRAKE
When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is mal-
functioning. (Pressure increase is too much or too little)
C1170
VARIANT CODING
In a case where VARIANT CODING is different.
Self-diagnosis results
CONTROLLER FAILURE
EMERGENCY BRAKE
VARIANT CODING
C1111 PUMP MOTOR
BRC-35
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
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A
B
BRC
N
O
P
C1111 PUMP MOTOR
Description
INFOID:0000000010049055
PUMP
The pump returns the brake fluid stored in the reservoir to the master cylinder by reducing the pressure.
MOTOR
The motor drives the pump according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010049056
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010049057
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
1.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair
or replace terminals.
4. Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis. Refer to
BRC-21, "CONSULT Function (ABS)"
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Poor connection of connector terminals. Repair or replace connector.
2.
CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1111
PUMP MOTOR
During actuator motor ON, when the actuator motor turns
OFF, or when the control line for actuator motor relay is
open.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
During actuator motor OFF, when the actuator motor
turns ON, or when the control line for relay is shorted to
ground.
Self-diagnosis results
PUMP MOTOR
BRC-36
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1111 PUMP MOTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E26 terminal 2 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E26 terminals 1, 4 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
BRC-106, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010049058
1.
CHECK ACTIVE TEST
1. On “ACTIVE TEST”, select “ABS MOTOR”.
2. Touch “On” and “Off” on screen. Make sure motor relay, actuator relay, V/R output and M/R output operate
as shown in table below.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Inspection End.
NO
>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000010049059
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-6, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-
TRAL POSITION : Special Repair Requirement"
>> END
ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)
Ground
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
E26
2
—
Battery voltage
WFIA0501E
ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E26
1
—
Yes
4
ALFIA0007ZZ
Operation
On
Off
MOTOR RELAY
On
Off
ACTUATOR RLY
On
On
V/R OUTPUT
On
On
M/R OUTPUT
On
Off
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