Nissan Maxima. Manual — part 1152
TM-72
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F09B]
P0745 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
1. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
2. Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector
terminal and CVT unit vehicle side harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE) (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector ter-
minal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Check line pressure solenoid valve. Refer to
TM-72, "Component Inspection (Line Pressure Solenoid Valve)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection (Line Pressure Solenoid Valve)
INFOID:0000000010113624
1.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
.
TCM vehicle side harness
connector
CVT unit vehicle side harness
connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F15 (A)
40
F46 (B)
2
Existed
AWDIA0121ZZ
TCM vehicle side harness connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F15
40
Not existed
AWDIA0120ZZ
CVT unit connector
Ground
Resistance
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
F46
2
3.0 – 9.0
Ω
SCIA4686E
P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
TM-73
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F09B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
Description
INFOID:0000000010113625
The line pressure solenoid valve regulates the oil pump discharge pressure to suit the driving condition in
response to a signal sent from the TCM.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010113626
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds. Test start from 0
km/h (0 MPH).
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P0746” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010113627
1.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to
TM-162, "Inspection and Judgment"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to
TM-162, "Inspection and Judgment"
.
2.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
3. Check line pressure solenoid valve. Refer to
TM-74, "Component Inspection (Line Pressure Solenoid
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC is detected if...
Possible cause
P0746
Pressure Control Solenoid A
Performance/Stuck Off
Unexpected gear ratio was detected in the
low side due to excessively low line pres-
sure.
• Line pressure control system
• Secondary speed sensor
• Primary speed sensor
ATF TEMP SEN
: 1.0
− 2.0 V
ACC PEDAL OPEN
: More than 1.0/8
RANGE
: “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED
: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
Driving location
: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
TM-74
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F09B]
P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
3.
CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM
Check secondary speed sensor system. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM
Check primary speed sensor system. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection (Line Pressure Solenoid Valve)
INFOID:0000000010113628
1.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
.
CVT unit connector
Ground
Resistance
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
F46
2
3.0 – 9.0
Ω
SCIA4686E
P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
TM-75
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F09B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
Description
INFOID:0000000010113629
The secondary pressure solenoid valve regulates the secondary pressure to suit the driving condition in
response to a signal sent from the TCM.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010113630
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30 consecutive seconds.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P0776” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010113631
1.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to
TM-162, "Inspection and Judgment"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to
TM-162, "Inspection and Judgment"
.
2.
CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
3. Check secondary pressure solenoid valve. Refer to
TM-76, "Component Inspection (Secondary Pressure
.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC is detected if...
Possible cause
P0776
Pressure Control Solenoid B
Performance/Stuck Off
Secondary pressure is too high or too low
compared with the commanded value while
driving.
• Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
• Secondary pressure solenoid valve sys-
tem
• Secondary pressure sensor
• Line pressure control system
ATF TEMP SEN
: 1.0
− 2.0 V
ACC PEDAL OPEN
: More than 1.0/8
RANGE
: “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED
: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
Driving location
: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст