Nissan Maxima. Manual — part 257
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL
BRC-49
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
*: On for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then Off
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Inspection End.
NO
>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000010049083
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-6, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-
TRAL POSITION : Special Repair Requirement"
>> END
RR RH SOL
RR RH IN SOL
Off
On
On
RR RH OUT SOL
Off
Off
On*
USV[FL-RR]
Off
Off
On*
USV[FR-RL]
Off
Off
On*
HSV[FL-RR]
Off
Off
On*
HSV[FR-RL]
Off
Off
On*
RR LH SOL
RR LH IN SOL
Off
On
On
RR LH OUT SOL
Off
Off
On*
USV[FL-RR]
Off
Off
On*
USV[FR-RL]
Off
Off
On*
HSV[FL-RR]
Off
Off
On*
HSV[FR-RL]
Off
Off
On*
Operation
ABS solenoid valve
Up
Keep
Down
BRC-50
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1130, C1131, C1132, C1133, C1136 ENGINE SIGNAL
C1130, C1131, C1132, C1133, C1136 ENGINE SIGNAL
Description
INFOID:0000000010049084
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and ECM exchange the engine signal with CAN communication
line.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010049085
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010049086
1.
CHECK ENGINE SYSTEM
1. Perform ECM self-diagnosis. Repair or replace items indicated, then perform ECM self-diagnosis again.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Refer to
.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
NO
>> Inspection End.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1130
ENGINE SIGNAL 1
Major engine components are malfunctioning.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• ECM
• CAN communication line
C1131
ENGINE SIGNAL 2
C1132
ENGINE SIGNAL 3
C1133
ENGINE SIGNAL 4
C1136
ENGINE SIGNAL 6
Self-diagnosis results
ENGINE SIGNAL 1
ENGINE SIGNAL 2
ENGINE SIGNAL 3
ENGINE SIGNAL 4
ENGINE SIGNAL 6
C1142 PRESS SEN CIRCUIT
BRC-51
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
C1142 PRESS SEN CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000010049087
The pressure sensor converts the brake fluid pressure to an electric signal and transmits it to the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). (The pressure sensor is integrated in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).)
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010049088
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010049089
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
1.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and stop lamp switch connector.
3. Check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness and damage. If any malfunction is found,
repair or replace terminals.
4. Reconnect connectors securely.
5. Start engine.
6. Pump brake pedal carefully several times, and perform self-diagnosis.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1142
PRESS SEN CIRCUIT
Pressure sensor signal line is open or shorted, or pres-
sure sensor is malfunctioning.
• Harness or connector
• Stop lamp switch
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
PRESS SEN CIRCUIT
BRC-52
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1142 PRESS SEN CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
3. Check continuity between stop lamp switch terminals 3 and 4.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> Replace stop lamp switch.
3.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor.
2. Connect stop lamp switch connector.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E26 terminal 20 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
4.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-106, "Removal and Installa-
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010049090
1.
CHECK DATA MONITOR
On “DATA MONITOR”, select “PRESS SENSOR” and check the brake fluid pressure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Inspection End.
NO
>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000010049091
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Stop lamp switch terminals
Condition
Continuity
3
− 4
Brake pedal depressed
Yes
Brake pedal released
No
AWDIA0419ZZ
ABS actuator and elec-
tric unit (control unit)
Ground
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
E26
20
—
Brake pedal depressed
Battery voltage
Brake pedal released
0V
ALFIA0016ZZ
Self-diagnosis results
PRESS SEN CIRCUIT
Condition
PRESS SENSOR
(DATA MONITOR)
With ignition switch turned ON and brake pedal released.
Approx. 0 bar
With ignition switch turned ON and brake pedal depressed.
− 40 to 300 bar
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