Nissan Maxima. Manual — part 489
EC-440
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P1720 VSS
P1720 VSS
Description
INFOID:0000000010095139
ECM receives two vehicle speed signals via the CAN communication line. One is sent from “ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit)” via the combination meter, and the other is from TCM (Transmission control mod-
ule). ECM uses these signals for engine control.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010095140
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1720 is displayed with DTC UXXXX first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX. Refer
• If DTC P1720 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle at a speed of 20 km/h (12 MPH) or more for at least 5 seconds without depressing the brake
pedal.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010095141
1.
CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to
TM-36, "Diagnosis Description"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2.
CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
BRC-21, "CONSULT Function (ABS)"
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1720
Vehicle speed sensor
(TCM output)
The difference between two vehicle speed
signals is out of the specified range.
• Harness or connectors
(Output speed sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• Harness or connectors
(Wheel sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• TCM
• Output speed sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Wheel sensor
• Combination meter
P1720 VSS
EC-441
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
3.
CHECK COMBINATION METER FUNCTION
MWI-29, "CONSULT Function (METER/M&A)"
>> INSPECTION END
EC-442
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1
P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1
Description
INFOID:0000000010095142
The VIAS control solenoid valve 1 cuts the intake manifold vacuum signal for power valve 1 control. It
responds to ON/OFF signals from the ECM. When the solenoid is OFF, the vacuum signal from the intake
manifold is cut. When the ECM sends an ON signal the coil pulls the plunger downward and sends the vac-
uum signal to the power valve actuator 1.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010095143
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010095144
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
.
1.
CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve 1 harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between VIAS control solenoid valve 1 har-
ness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in
harness or connectors.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1800
VIAS control solenoid valve 1
circuit
An excessively low or high voltage signal
is sent to ECM via the VIAS control sole-
noid valve 1.
• Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• VIAS control solenoid valve 1
VIAS control solenoid valve 1
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F63
1
Ground
Battery voltage
PBIB0080E
P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1
EC-443
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
2.
CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between VIAS control solenoid valve 1 harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1
EC-443, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace VIAS control solenoid valve 1. Refer to
EM-25, "Removal and Installation"
.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010095145
1.
CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect vacuum hoses connected to VIAS control solenoid valve 1.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Select “VIAS S/V-1” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT.
6. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect vacuum hoses connected to VIAS volume control solenoid valve 1.
VIAS control solenoid valve 1
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F63
2
F14
27
Existed
Condition
(VIAS S/V 1)
Air passage continuity
between (A) and (B)
Air passage continuity
between (A) and (C)
ON
Existed
Not existed
OFF
Not existed
Existed
JMBIA0180ZZ
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