Nissan Maxima. Manual — part 432
EC-212
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0125 ECT SENSOR
4. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to
CO-24, "Removal and Installation"
.
Terminals
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω)
1 and 2
Temperature [
°C (°F)]
20 (68)
2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.236 - 0.260
PBIB2005E
P0127 IAT SENSOR
EC-213
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
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P0127 IAT SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000010094922
The intake air temperature sensor is built-into the mass air flow sen-
sor (1). The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a
signal to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the rise in temperature.
<Reference data>
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminals 50
(Intake air temperature sensor) and 56 (Sensor ground).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010094923
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road
test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Wait until engine coolant temperature is less than 90
°C (194°F)
-
Turn ignition switch ON.
-
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
-
Check the engine coolant temperature.
PBIA9559J
Intake air temperature
[
°C (°F)]
Voltage* (V)
Resistance (k
Ω)
25 (77)
3.3
1.800 - 2.200
80 (176)
1.2
0.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0127
Intake air temperature
too high
Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signal
from engine coolant temperature sensor.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Intake air temperature sensor
EC-214
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0127 IAT SENSOR
-
If the engine coolant temperature is not less than 90
°C (194°F), turn ignition switch OFF and cool down
engine.
NOTE:
Perform the following steps before engine coolant temperature is above 90
°C (194°F).
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
4. Start engine.
5. Hold vehicle speed at more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 100 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010094924
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E9. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-214, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010094925
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
3. Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to
Terminal
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω)
5 and 6
Temperature [
°C (°F)]
25 (77)
1.800 - 2.200
P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
EC-215
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010094926
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0128 is displayed with DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305 or P0306, first perform
the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306. Refer to
Engine coolant temperature has not risen enough to open the thermostat even though the engine has run long
enough.
This is due to a leakage in the seal or the thermostat being stuck open.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
Never refuel before and during the following procedure.
1.
PRECONDITIONING-I
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PRECONDITIONING-II
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the following conditions:
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
4. Check the following conditions:
Is the condition satisfied?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> 1. Satisfy the condition.
2. GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT
1. Start engine.
2. Drive the vehicle until the following condition is satisfied.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at safe speed.
-
STEP 1
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0128
Thermostat function
The engine coolant temperature does not reach
to specified temperature even though the en-
gine has run long enough.
• Thermostat
• Leakage from sealing portion of thermo-
stat
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
Ambient temperature
−10°C (14°F) or more
A/C switch
OFF
Blower fan switch
OFF
COOLAN TEMP/S
−10°C – 52°C (14 – 126°F)
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