Nissan Maxima. Manual — part 1060
B260F ENGINE STATUS
SEC-65
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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B260F ENGINE STATUS
Description
INFOID:0000000010051978
BCM receives the engine status signal from ECM via CAN communication.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010051979
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B260F is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B260F is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions.
-
CVT selector lever is in the P position.
-
Do not depress the brake pedal.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010051980
1.
INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
.
Is the DTC B260F displayed again?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Inspection End.
2.
REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Go to
EC-17, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Description"
.
>> Inspection End.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B260F
INTERRUPTION OF
ENGINE STATUS
SIGNAL
BCM has not yet received the engine status signal
from ECM when ignition switch is in ON position
• ECM
SEC-66
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B26E1 NO RECEPTION OF ENGINE STATUS SIGNAL
B26E1 NO RECEPTION OF ENGINE STATUS SIGNAL
Description
INFOID:0000000010051981
BCM receives the engine status signal from ECM via CAN communication.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010051982
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B26E1 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
• If DTC B26E1 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions.
-
CVT selector lever is in the P or N position.
-
Do not depress the brake pedal.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010051983
1.
INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
.
Is the DTC B26E1 displayed again?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Inspection End.
2.
REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Go to
EC-17, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Description"
>> Inspection End.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B26E1
NO RECEPTION OF
ENGINE STATUS
SIGNAL
BCM does not receive the engine status signal from
ECM when ignition switch is in the ON position
• ECM
B2617 STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT
SEC-67
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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B2617 STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000010051984
Located in IPDM E/R, it runs the starter motor. The starter relay is turned ON by the BCM when the ignition
switch is in START position. IPDM E/R transmits the starter relay ON signal to BCM via CAN communication.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010051985
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2617 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B2617 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
• If DTC B2617 is displayed with DTC B210E, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B210E. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.
-
CVT selector lever is in the P position.
-
Do not depress the brake pedal.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010051986
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
.
1.
CHECK STARTER RELAY
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector M21 terminal
132 and ground under the following condition.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2617
STARTER RELAY
CIRCUIT
• An immediate operation of starter relay is re-
quested by BCM, but there is no response for
more than 1 second
• BCM is not commanding starter relay activation,
but BCM detects starter relay output is active
• Harness or connectors
(Starter relay circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• IPDM E/R
ALKIA0452ZZ
SEC-68
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2617 STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT
Is the measurement value within the specification.
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector E17 (A)
terminal 46 and BCM harness connector M21 (B) terminal 132.
4. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector E17 (A)
terminal 46 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-79, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
>> Inspection End.
BCM
Ground
Transmission select
lever position
Condition
Voltage (V)
Connector
Terminal
M21
132
Ground
Park
Ignition switch cranking or
request to start
Battery voltage
Other than above
0
IPDM E/R
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
A: E17
46
B: M21
132
Yes
IPDM E/R
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
A: E17
46
Ground
No
ALKIA1318ZZ
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