Nissan Maxima. Manual — part 424
EC-180
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0078, P0084 EVT CONTROL MAGNET RETARDER
P0078, P0084 EVT CONTROL MAGNET RETARDER
Description
INFOID:0000000010094883
Exhaust valve timing control magnet retarder (1) controls the shut/
open timing of the exhaust valve by ON/OFF pulse duty signals sent
from the ECM.
The longer pulse width retards valve timing.
The shorter pulse width advances valve timing.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010094884
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010094885
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
.
1.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL MAGNET RETARDER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVT control magnet retarder harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
JMBIA0024ZZ
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0078
Exhaust valve timing control
magnet retarder (bank 1) circuit
An improper voltage is sent to the ECM via
the exhaust valve timing control magnet re-
tarder.
• Harness or connectors
(Exhaust valve timing control magnet
retarder circuit is open or shorted.)
• Exhaust valve timing control magnet re-
tarder
P0084
Exhaust valve timing control
magnet retarder (bank 2) circuit
P0078, P0084 EVT CONTROL MAGNET RETARDER
EC-181
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
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4. Check the voltage between EVT control magnet retarder har-
ness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in
harness or connectors.
2.
CHECK EVT CONTROL MAGNET RETARDER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVT control magnet retarder harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK EVT CONTROL MAGNET RETARDER
EC-168, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
4.
REPLACE EVT CONTROL MAGNET RETARDER
1. Replace malfunctioning EVT control magnet retarder. Refer to .
EM-54, "Removal and Installation"
2. Perform
EC-23, "EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
>> INSPECTION END
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010094886
1.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL MAGNET RETARDER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect exhaust valve timing control magnet retarder harness connector.
DTC
EVT control magnet retarder
Ground
Voltage
Bank
Connector
Terminal
P0078
1
F32
1
Ground
Battery voltage
P0084
2
F33
1
PBIB3468E
DTC
EVT control magnet retarder
ECM
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P0078
1
F32
2
F13
79
Existed
P0084
2
F33
2
80
EC-182
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0078, P0084 EVT CONTROL MAGNET RETARDER
3. Check resistance between exhaust valve timing control magnet
retarder terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
REPLACE EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL MAGNET RETARDER
1. Replace malfunctioning exhaust valve timing control magnet retarder. Refer to
.
2. Perform
EC-23, "EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
>> INSPECTION END
Terminals
Resistance
1 and 2
9.0 - 11.0
Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]
PBIB3469E
P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-183
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
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P0101 MAF SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000010094887
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It
measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire
intake flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the
hot wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The greater air flow, the
greater the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010094888
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0101 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 seconds under the following conditions:
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at safe speed.
NOTE:
• The gear must be fixed while driving the vehicle.
• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
PBIA9559J
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0101
MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
[Mass air flow (MAF) sensor cir-
cuit range/performance]
• A high voltage from the sensor is sent to
ECM under light load driving condition.
• A low voltage from the sensor is sent to
ECM under heavy load driving condition.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• Intake air leaks
• MAF sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
Selector lever
Suitable position
Vehicle speed
40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
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