Nissan Maxima. Manual — part 486
EC-428
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
• Combination switch (spiral cable)
• Harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between combination switch and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E30, M1
• Combination switch (spiral cable)
• Harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC-428, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Replace steering wheel. Refer to
ST-17, "Removal and Installation"
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010095126
1.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect combination switch (spiral cable) harness connector.
3. Check resistance between combination switch harness connec-
tor terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace steering wheel. Refer to
ST-17, "Removal and Installation"
Combination switch
ECM
Continuity
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
13
E10
85
Existed
Combination switch
Condition
Resistance (
Ω)
Terminals
13 and 16
MAIN switch: Pressed
Approx. 0
CANCEL switch: Pressed
Approx. 250
SET/COAST switch: Pressed
Approx. 660
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Pressed
Approx. 1,480
All ASCD steering switches: Released
Approx. 4,000
JMBIA1625ZZ
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-429
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
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P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000010095127
When the brake pedal is depressed, ASCD brake switch is turned OFF and stop lamp switch is turned ON.
ECM detects the state of the brake pedal by those two types of input (ON/OFF signal).
for the ASCD function.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010095128
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1572 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
.
• This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not
stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.
1st trip DTC is erased when ignition switch is turned OFF. And even when malfunction A is detected
in two consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
NOTE:
The procedure for malfunction B is not described. It takes an extremely long time to complete the procedure
for malfunction B. By performing the procedure for malfunction A, the condition that causes malfunction B can
be detected.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Start engine (VDC switch OFF).
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
3. Press MAIN switch and check that CRUISE lamp illuminate.
4. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1572
ASCD brake switch
A)
When the vehicle speed is above 30 km/h
(19 MPH), ON signals from the stop lamp
switch and the ASCD brake switch are sent
to the ECM at the same time.
• Harness or connectors
(The stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(The ASCD brake switch circuit is shorted.)
• Stop lamp switch
• ASCD brake switch
• Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
• Incorrect ASCD brake switch installation
• ECM
B)
ASCD brake switch signal is not sent to
ECM for extremely long time while the ve-
hicle is being driven.
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 30 km/h (19 mph)
Selector lever
Suitable position
EC-430
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010095129
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
.
1.
CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-I
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
3. Check “BRAKE SW1” indication under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connectors.
Is the inspection result normal?
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 30 km/h (19 mph)
Selector lever
Suitable position
Driving location
Depress the brake pedal for more than
five seconds so as not to come off from
the above-mentioned vehicle speed.
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
BRAKE SW1
Brake pedal
Slightly depressed
OFF
Fully released
ON
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
-
Terminal
Terminal
E10
110
(ASCD
brake
switch
signal)
112
Brake pedal
Slightly de-
pressed
Approx. 0 V
Fully released
Battery voltage
JMBIA1881ZZ
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-431
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
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YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-II
With CONSULT
Check “BRAKE SW2” indication in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
Without CONSULT
Check the voltage between ECM harness connectors.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 13.
NO
>> GO TO 8.
3.
CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ASCD brake switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between ASCD brake switch harness con-
nector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Fuse block (J/B) connector E6
• Junction block harness connectors E44, E46
• 10 A fuse (No. 3)
• Harness for open or short between ASCD brake switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ASCD brake switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
BRAKE SW2
Brake pedal
Slightly depressed
ON
Fully released
OFF
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
-
Terminal
Terminal
E10
106
(Stop
lamp
switch
signal)
112
Brake pedal
Slightly de-
pressed
Battery
voltage
Fully released
Approx. 0 V
JMBIA1882ZZ
ASCD brake switch
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E37
1
Ground
Battery voltage
PBIB0857E
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