Nissan Maxima. Manual — part 446
EC-268
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to
.
7.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Remove fuel injector assembly. Refer to
EM-43, "Removal and Installation"
.
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3. Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
4. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
5. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.
6. Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Check that fuel does not drip from fuel injector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Replace the fuel injectors from which fuel is dripping. Refer to
EM-43, "Removal and Installation"
.
Always replace O-ring with new one.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
PBIB3332E
P0181 FTT SENSOR
EC-269
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
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P0181 FTT SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000010094961
The fuel tank temperature sensor is used to detect the fuel tempera-
ture inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from
the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel temper-
ature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the
change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminals 95 (Fuel tank temperature sensor) and 104 (sensor
ground).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010094962
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
INSPECTION START
Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A-I
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Fluid temperature
[
°C (°F)]
Voltage*
(V)
Resistance
(k
Ω)
20 (68)
3.5
2.3 - 2.7
50 (122)
2.2
0.79 - 0.90
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0181
FTT SENSOR
[Fuel tank temperature (FTT)
sensor circuit range/perfor-
mance]
A)
Rationally incorrect voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM, compared with
the voltage signals from ECT sensor
and intake air temperature sensor.
• Harness or connectors
(The FTT sensor circuit is open or
shorted)
• FTT sensor
• Combination meter
B)
The comparison result of signals trans-
mitted to ECM from each temperature
sensor (IAT sensor, ECT sensor, EOT
sensor, and FTT sensor) shows that
the voltage signal of the FTT sensor is
higher/lower than that of other temper-
ature sensors when the engine is start-
ed with its cold state.
• Harness or connectors
(High or low resistance in the FTT
sensor circuit)
• FTT sensor
EC-270
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0181 FTT SENSOR
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
With CONSULT
1. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” with CONSULT.
2. Check “COOLAN TEMP/S” value.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
“COOLAN TEMP/S” less than 60
°C (140°F)?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A-II
With CONSULT
1. Cool engine down until “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60
°C (140°F).
2. Wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK (FOR MALFUNCTION B)
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-271, "Component Function Check"
NOTE:
Use the component function check to check the overall function of the FTT sensor circuit. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
7.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.
• Before performing the following procedure, check that fuel level is between 1/4 and 4/4.
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 8.
8.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE B
1. Start engine and let it idle for 60 minutes.
2. Move the vehicle to a cool place.
NOTE:
Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature between
−10°C (14°F) and 35°C (95°F).
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and soak the vehicle for 12 hours.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition switch ON during soaking.
NOTE:
The vehicle must be cooled with the food open.
4. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.
P0181 FTT SENSOR
EC-271
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
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CAUTION:
Never turn ignition switch OFF during idling.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000010094963
1.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.
3. Remove fuel level sensor unit. Refer to
FL-6, "Removal and Installation"
4. Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Proceed to
.
2.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010094964
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
.
1.
INSPECTION START
Confirm the detected malfunction (A or B). Refer to
.
Which malfunction is detected?
A
>> GO TO 2.
B
>> GO TO 7.
2.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E9. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
3.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
Terminals
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω)
4 and 5
Temperature [
°C (°F)]
20 (68)
2.3 – 2.7
50 (122)
0.79 – 0.90
JMBIA0167ZZ
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