Nissan Maxima. Manual — part 421
EC-168
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0014, P0024 EVT CONTROL
>> INSPECTION END
4.
CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-402, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning EVT control position sensor. Refer to
5.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
EC-299, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor. Refer to
EM-37, "Removal and Installation (Upper Oil Pan)"
6.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
EM-37, "Removal and Installation (Upper Oil Pan)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor. Refer to
.
7.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (EXH)
Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to
8.
CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misalignment.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misalignment?
YES
>> Check timing chain installation. Refer to
EM-64, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> GO TO 9.
9.
REPLACE EVT CONTROL PULLEY ASSEMBLY
1. Replace camshaft sprocket (EXH) and EVT control magnet retarder.
EM-64, "Removal and Installation"
EM-54, "Removal and Installation"
2. Perform
EC-23, "EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
>> INSPECTION END
10.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010094870
1.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL MAGNET RETARDER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect exhaust valve timing control magnet retarder harness connector.
JMBIA0059ZZ
P0014, P0024 EVT CONTROL
EC-169
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
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3. Check resistance between exhaust valve timing control magnet
retarder terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
REPLACE EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL MAGNET RETARDER
1. Replace malfunctioning exhaust valve timing control magnet retarder. Refer to
.
2. Perform
EC-23, "EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
>> INSPECTION END
Terminals
Resistance
1 and 2
9.0 - 11.0
Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]
PBIB3469E
EC-170
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Description
INFOID:0000000010094871
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the A/F sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine operating
condition to keep the temperature of A/F sensor 1 element within the specified range.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010094872
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NG
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010094873
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
.
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater control
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater
Mass air flow sensor
Amount of intake air
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0031
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater (bank 1) control
circuit low
The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
via the A/F sensor 1 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
P0032
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater (bank 1) control
circuit high
The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
via the A/F sensor 1 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
P0051
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater (bank 2) control
circuit low
The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
via the A/F sensor 1 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
P0052
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater (bank 2) control
circuit high
The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
via the A/F sensor 1 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-171
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
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1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E9. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• IPDM E/R harness connector F10
• 15 A fuse (No. 37)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-172, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to
EM-31, "Removal and Installation (LH)"
33, "Removal and Installation (RH)"
CAUTION:
DTC
A/F sensor 1
Ground
Voltage
Bank
Connector
Terminal
P0031, P0032
1
F12
4
Ground
Battery voltage
P0051, P0052
2
F61
4
PBIB3308E
DTC
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P0031, P0032
1
F12
3
F14
4
Existed
P0051, P0052
2
F61
3
8
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