Nissan Maxima. Manual — part 427
EC-192
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals
under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW VIA THE MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Check for the cause of uneven air flow via the mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II
With CONSULT
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
ECM
Condition
Voltage (V)
Con-
nector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F13
58
(MAF
sensor
signal)
56
(Sensor
ground)
Ignition switch ON (Engine
stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
0.9 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)
1.6 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.2 to
Approx. 2.4*
JMBIA1862ZZ
Monitor item
Condition
MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
0.9 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
1.6 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-193
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
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3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals
under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals
under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
ECM
Condition
Voltage (V)
Con-
nector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F13
58
(MAF
sensor
signal)
56
(Sensor
ground)
Ignition switch ON (Engine
stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
0.9 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)
1.6 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.2 to
Approx. 2.4*
JMBIA1862ZZ
Monitor item
Condition
MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
0.9 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
1.6 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
ECM
Condition
Voltage (V)
Con-
nector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F13
58
(MAF
sensor
signal)
56
(Sensor
ground)
Ignition switch ON (Engine
stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
0.9 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)
1.6 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.2 to
Approx. 2.4*
JMBIA1862ZZ
EC-194
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Clean or replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to
P0111 IAT SENSOR
EC-195
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
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P0111 IAT SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000010094895
The intake air temperature sensor is built-into the mass air flow sen-
sor (1). The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a
signal to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the rise in temperature.
<Reference data>
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminals 50
(Intake air temperature sensor) and 56 (Sensor ground).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010094896
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
INSPECTION START
Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-196, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use the component function check to check the overall function of the IAT sensor circuit. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
PBIA9559J
Intake air temperature
[
°C (°F)]
Voltage* (V)
Resistance (k
Ω)
25 (77)
3.3
1.800 - 2.200
80 (176)
1.2
0.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0111
IAT SENSOR 1 B1
[Intake air temperature (IAT)
sensor circuit range/perfor-
mance]
The comparison result of signals transmitted
to ECM from each temperature sensor (IAT
sensor, ECT sensor, FTT sensor, and EOT
sensor) shows that the voltage signal of the
IAT sensor is higher/lower than that of other
temperature sensors when the engine is
started with its cold state.
• Harness or connectors
(High or low resistance in the IAT sen-
sor circuit)
• IAT sensor
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