Nissan Leaf. Manual — part 1191
P0A2D DRIVE MOTOR A TEMP SENSOR
TMS-45
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TMS
N
O
P
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK TRACTION MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the traction motor harness connector.
2. Check the resistance between traction motor inverter vehicle side harness connector terminals and trac-
tion motor vehicle side harness connector terminals.
3. Check the harness for short.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK TRACTION MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check the traction motor temperature sensor. Refer to
TMS-45, "Component Inspection (Traction Motor Tem-
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the traction motor inverter. Refer to
TMS-103, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Replace the traction motor. Refer to
TMS-109, "Removal and Installation"
Component Inspection (Traction Motor Temperature Sensor)
INFOID:0000000010120929
1.
CHECK TRACTION MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check the resistance between traction motor connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace the traction motor due to malfunction in the traction motor temperature sensor. Refer to
TMS-109, "Removal and Installation"
.
Traction motor inverter
Traction motor
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F13
44
F14
4
1
Ω or less
45
3
Traction motor inverter
Traction motor
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F13
44
F14
3
100 k
Ω or more
45
4
Traction motor connector
Resistance
Terminal
3
4
Within
± 50% of temperature characteristics diagram
JPCIA0030GB
TMS-46
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
P0A2F DRIVE MOTOR A OVER TEMPERATURE
P0A2F DRIVE MOTOR A OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010120930
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always power switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Set the vehicle to READY and wait for 10 seconds or more.
2. Drive during 20 minutes for warm-up.
3. Repeat driving of 0 km/h (0 MPH)
→ 60 km/h (37 MPH) with full acceleration 10 times without interval.
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Check DTC.
Is “P0A2F” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-53, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010120931
DANGER:
Since hybrid vehicles and electric vehicles contain a high voltage battery, there is the risk of
electric shock, electric leakage, or similar accidents if the high voltage component and vehicle are
handled incorrectly. Be sure to follow the correct work procedures when performing inspection and
maintenance.
WARNING:
• Be sure to remove the service plug in order to disconnect the high voltage circuits before perform-
ing inspection or maintenance of high voltage system harnesses and parts.
• The removed service plug must always be carried in a pocket of the responsible worker or placed in
the tool box during the procedure to prevent the plug from being connected by mistake.
• Be sure to wear insulating protective equipment consisting of glove, shoes, face shield and glasses
before beginning work on the high voltage system.
• Never allow workers other than the responsible person to touch the vehicle containing high voltage
parts. To keep others from touching the high voltage parts, these parts must be covered with an insu-
lating sheet except when using them.
• Refer to
TMS-5, "High Voltage Precautions"
.
CAUTION:
Never bring the vehicle into the READY status with the service plug removed unless otherwise
instructed in the Service Manual. A malfunction may occur if this is not observed.
1.
CHECK DTC HIGH VOLTAGE COOLING SYSTEM
1. Power switch ON and wait 10 seconds or more.
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Malfunction detected condition
Possible causes
P0A2F
DRIVE MOTOR A OVER TEMPERATURE
(Drive Motor “A” Over Temperature)
Traction motor temperature is high-
er than the usable temperature for 2
consecutive seconds or more
• Traction motor inverter
• Traction motor
• High voltage cooling system
P0A2F DRIVE MOTOR A OVER TEMPERATURE
TMS-47
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TMS
N
O
P
2. Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “EV/HEV”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Check DTC detected item. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK COOLANT WATER
Check the coolant level and check for coolant leakage. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK COOLANT HOSE
Check for clogging of fluid paths and twisting of hoses in traction motor inverter, traction motor, and PDM
(Power Delivery Module). Refer to
HCO-7, "High Voltage Cooling System"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
PRECONDITIONING
WARNING:
Disconnect the high voltage. Refer to
GI-33, "How to Disconnect High Voltage"
.
Check voltage in high voltage circuit. (Check that condenser are discharged.)
1. Lift up the vehicle and remove the Li-ion battery under covers. Refer to
2. Disconnect high voltage harness connector and PTC heater harness connector from front side of Li-ion
battery. Refer to
EVB-181, "Removal and Installation"
.
3. Measure voltage between high voltage harness connector terminals and PTC heater harness connector
terminals.
DANGER:
Touching high voltage components without using the appropriate protective equipment will
cause electrocution.
CAUTION:
For voltage measurements, use a tester which can measure to 500 V or higher.
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK TRACTION MOTOR INSULATION RESISTANCE
Check the traction motor insulation resistance. Refer to
TMS-98, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Remove the traction motor. Refer to
TMS-109, "Removal and Installation"
.
Standard
: 5 V or less
JPCIA0296ZZ
TMS-48
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
P0A2F DRIVE MOTOR A OVER TEMPERATURE
6.
CHECK TRACTION MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check the traction motor temperature sensor. Refer to
TMS-48, "Component Inspection (Traction Motor Tem-
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Remove the traction motor. Refer to
TMS-109, "Removal and Installation"
.
7.
CHECK RESISTANCE OF TRACTION MOTOR STATOR COIL
Check the resistance of traction motor stator coil. Refer to
TMS-48, "Component Inspection (Traction Motor
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> 1. Replace the traction motor. Refer to
TMS-109, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. If DTC "P0A2F" is still detected after traction motor replacement, replace the traction motor
inverter. Refer to
TMS-103, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Replace the traction motor. Refer to
TMS-109, "Removal and Installation"
Component Inspection (Traction Motor Temperature Sensor)
INFOID:0000000010120932
1.
CHECK TRACTION MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check the resistance between traction motor connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace the traction motor due to malfunction in the traction motor temperature sensor. Refer to
TMS-109, "Removal and Installation"
.
Component Inspection (Traction Motor Stator Coil)
INFOID:0000000010120933
1.
CHECK RESISTANCE OF TRACTION MOTOR STATOR COIL
Using a milliohmmeter and check the resistance traction motor stator coil.
CAUTION:
As resistance of stator coil is affected by temperature, check it at least 8 hour after removal of service
plug.
Traction motor connector
Resistance
Terminal
3
4
Within
± 50% of temperature characteristics diagram
JPCIA0030GB
3-phase bus-bar
Resistance*
Terminal
U-phase
V-phase
14.1 – 17.9 m
Ω
V-phase
W-phase
W-phase
U-phase
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