Nissan Leaf. Manual — part 551
EVC-228
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
P311C HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
With heat pump system
Without heat pump system
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace electric compressor. And then, GO TO 10. Refer to
HA-37, "Removal and Installation"
HA-95, "Removal and Installation"
(without heat pump system).
4.
CHECK PTC HEATER
1. Disconnect Li-ion battery harness connector (H19).
2. Check the short circuit between Li-ion battery terminals.
With heat pump system
Without heat pump system
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace PTC heater. And then, GO TO 10. Refer to
HAC-201, "Removal and Installation"
[(Auto
A/C (with heat pump)] or
HAC-359, "Removal and Installation"
[(Auto A/C (without heat pump)].
5.
CHECK HIGH VOLTAGE HARNESS-1
1. Disconnect Li-ion battery harness connector (H3).
2. Check the short circuit between Li-ion battery harness connector terminals.
With heat pump system
Without heat pump system
Is the inspection result normal?
Electric compressor
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
3 k
Ω or more
Electric compressor
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
3
3 k
Ω or more
Connected to:
Li-ion battery
Resistance
Connector
+
−
Terminal
PTC heater
H19
40
41
3 k
Ω or more
Connected to:
Li-ion battery
Resistance
Connector
+
−
Terminal
PTC heater
H19
40
41
3 k
Ω or more
Connected to:
Li-ion battery
Resistance
Connector
+
−
Terminal
PDM (Power Delivery
Module)
H3
37
38
3 k
Ω or more
Connected to:
Li-ion battery
Resistance
Connector
+
−
Terminal
PDM (Power Delivery
Module)
H3
37
38
3 k
Ω or more
P311C HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
EVC-229
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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YES
>> The high voltage harness within Li-ion battery may be shorted. Check the related circuits. And
then, GO TO 10.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK TRACTION MOTOR INVERTER
1. Remove PDM (Power Delivery Module). Refer to
VC-112, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Check the short circuit between traction motor inverter termi-
nals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace traction motor inverter. And then, GO TO 10. Refer to
TMS-103, "Removal and Installa-
.
7.
CHECK HIGH VOLTAGE HARNESS-2
1. Remove high voltage harness from PDM (Power Delivery Module). Refer to
2. Check the short circuit between high voltage harness connector (Li-ion battery side) and high voltage har-
ness connector [PDM (Power Delivery Module) side].
With heat pump system
Without heat pump system
3. Check the short circuit between high voltage harness connector (electric compressor side) and high volt-
age harness connector [PDM (Power Delivery Module) side].
with heat pump system
Without heat pump system
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
Resistance
: more than 3 k
Ω
JSCIA0696ZZ
Connected to:
PDM (Power Delivery Module)
Resistance
Connector
+
−
Terminal
Li-ion battery
H5
38
39
3 k
Ω or more
Connected to:
PDM (Power Delivery Module)
Resistance
Connector
+
−
Terminal
Li-ion battery
H5
38
39
3 k
Ω or more
Connected to:
PDM (Power Delivery Module)
Resistance
Connector
+
−
Terminal
Electric compressor
H6
42
41
3 k
Ω or more
Connected to:
PDM (Power Delivery Module)
Resistance
Connector
+
−
Terminal
Electric compressor
H7
41
42
3 k
Ω or more
EVC-230
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
P311C HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning harness. And then, GO TO 10.
8.
CHECK PDM (POWER DELIVERY MODULE)
Check the short circuit between PDM (Power Delivery Module) harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Replace PDM (Power Delivery Module). Refer to
VC-112, "Removal and Installation"
. And then,
GO TO 10.
9.
CHECK SERVICE PLUG FUSE
1. Turn power switch OFF.
2. Disconnect service plug.
3. Check service plug fuse fusing.
Is the fuse is fusing?
YES
>> Replace service plug. And then, GO TO 10.
NO
>> GO TO 10.
10.
REPLACE LI-ION BATTERY JUNCTION BOX
Replace Li-ion battery junction box. Refer to
EVB-206, "BATTERY JUNCTION BOX AND BATTERY HAR-
NESS : Disassembly and Assembly"
>> INSPECTION END
PDM (Power Delivery Module)
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
38
39
3 k
Ω or more
P312A EV SYSTEM CAN COMMUNICATION
EVC-231
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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EVC
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P312A EV SYSTEM CAN COMMUNICATION
Description
INFOID:0000000010120686
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010120687
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
• Turn power switch OFF and wait at least 90 seconds.
CAUTION:
During this period, never perform vehicle handling such as opening and closing of doors. If some
kind of vehicle handling is performed, then wait another 90 seconds or more from the time of the
vehicle handling.
• Make sure that 12V battery voltage is 11 V or more.
NOTE:
Disconnect CONSULT if it is connected.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
With CONSULT
1. Turn power switch ON and wait at least 20 seconds.
2. Turn power switch OFF and wait at least 1 minutes.
3. Turn power switch ON.
4. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EVC-232, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
With CONSULT
1. Turn power switch OFF.
2. Check that the charging status indicator is not illuminating, and wait at least 1 minutes.
3. Connect EVSE (with AC power input) and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Disconnect EVSE and wait at least 1 minutes.
5. Turn power switch ON.
6. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P312A
COMMUNICATION ERROR
(Communication error)
CAN communication of the EV system CAN connecting
unit does not stop for 25.5 seconds or more immediately
before the VCM self-shutoff.
• Harness or connectors
• LBC
• Traction motor inverter
• On board charger
• Electric shift control
module
• A/C auto amp.
• TCU
• VCM
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