Nissan Leaf. Manual — part 581
EVC-348
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
P31E1 HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUIT INTERLOCK ERROR
P31E1 HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUIT INTERLOCK ERROR
Description
INFOID:0000000010120811
VCM receives high voltage harness connector connection malfunction information via EV system CAN com-
munication sent from Li-ion battery controller. When Li-ion battery controller detects the connection malfunc-
tion of high voltage harness or detects the connection detecting system malfunction, Li-ion battery controller
sends a high voltage harness connector connection malfunction information to VCM.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010120812
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
• Turn power switch OFF and wait at least 90 seconds.
CAUTION:
During this period, never perform vehicle handling such as opening and closing of doors. If some
kind of vehicle handling is performed, then wait another 90 seconds or more from the time of the
vehicle handling.
• Make sure that 12V battery voltage is 11 V or more.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
With CONSULT
1. Turn power switch ON at least 5 seconds.
2. Check self-diagnostic result.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EVC-348, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
With CONSULT
1. Set the vehicle to READY at least 10 seconds.
2. Check self-diagnostic result.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EVC-348, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010120813
DANGER:
Since hybrid vehicles and electric vehicles contain a high voltage battery, there is the risk of
electric shock, electric leakage, or similar accidents if the high voltage component and vehicle are
handled incorrectly. Be sure to follow the correct work procedures when performing inspection and
maintenance.
WARNING:
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P31E1
HV SYSTEM INTERLOCK
ERROR
(High voltage system inter-
lock error)
VCM receives the connection malfunction signal via EV sys-
tem CAN communication sent from Li-ion battery controller.
• Harness and connector
(Connection detecting circuit
within Li-ion battery)
• High voltage harness
• Service plug
P31E1 HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUIT INTERLOCK ERROR
EVC-349
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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• Be sure to remove the service plug in order to disconnect the high voltage circuits before perform-
ing inspection or maintenance of high voltage system harnesses and parts.
• To prevent the removed service plug from being connected by mistake during the procedure, always
carry it in your pocket or put it in the tool box.
• Be sure to wear insulating protective equipment consisting of glove, shoes, face shield and glasses
before beginning work on the high voltage system.
• Clearly identify the persons responsible for high voltage work and ensure that other persons do not
touch the vehicle. When not working, cover high voltage parts with an insulating cover sheet or sim-
ilar item to prevent other persons from contacting them.
• Refer to
EVC-10, "High Voltage Precautions"
CAUTION:
• Never bring the vehicle into the READY status with the service plug removed unless otherwise
instructed in the Service Manual. A malfunction may occur if this is not observed.
• Erase DTC after the work is completed.
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT IN LBC
Check self-diagnostic result in “HV BAT”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Check the DTC. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
WARNING:
Disconnect high voltage. Refer to
GI-33, "How to Disconnect High Voltage"
Check voltage in high voltage circuit. (Check that condenser are discharged.)
1. Lift up the vehicle and remove the Li-ion battery under covers. Refer to
EVB-181, "Removal and Installa-
2. Disconnect high voltage harness connector and PTC heater harness connector from front side of Li-ion
battery. Refer to
EVB-181, "Removal and Installation"
.
3. Measure voltage between high voltage harness connector terminals and PTC heater harness connector
terminals.
DANGER:
Touching high voltage components without using the appropriate protective equipment will
cause electrocution.
CAUTION:
For voltage measurements, use a tester which can measure to 500 V or higher.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK SERVICE PLUG
Check that the connection detection circuit within the service plug is not open. Refer to
.
Standard
: 5 V or less
JPCIA0296ZZ
EVC-350
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
P31E1 HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUIT INTERLOCK ERROR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace service plug.
4.
CHECK HIGH VOLTAGE HARNESS CONNECTOR INSTALLATION
Check high voltage harness connectors installation condition visually and tactually.
CAUTION:
When reconnecting the high voltage harness connector, insert it slowly and directly.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK HIGH VOLTAGE HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect high voltage harness connector from Li-ion battery.
2. Check high voltage harness connector visually and tactually.
3. Check that the connection detection circuit (connector side) is not open.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check a circuit within the Li-ion battery.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
P31E5 VCM POWER SUPPLY
EVC-351
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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P31E5 VCM POWER SUPPLY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010120814
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
• Turn power switch OFF and wait at least 90 seconds.
CAUTION:
During this period, never perform vehicle handling such as opening and closing of doors. If some
kind of vehicle handling is performed, then wait another 90 seconds or more from the time of the
vehicle handling.
• Make sure that 12V battery voltage is 11 V or more.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn power switch ON and wait at least 20 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EVC-351, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010120815
1.
STOP LAMP FUNCTION CHECK
1. Depress the brake pedal.
2. Check that the stop lamp lights up.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK FUSE
1. Turn power switch ON.
2. Pull out #77 fuse and check that the fuse is not fusing.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK 12V BATTERY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect VCM harness connector.
2. Check harness for short to ground, between #77 fuse terminal and VCM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-53, "Intermittent Incident"
.
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P31E5
VCM POWER SUPPLY
(VCM power supply)
The voltage of any one of two 12V battery power
supplies becomes approximately 3 V or less when
the power switch is ON.
• Harness or connectors
(Sensor power supply circuit is
open or shorted)
+
−
Continuity
#77 fuse terminal
Ground
Not existed
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