Nissan Leaf. Manual — part 540
EVC-184
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
P0AA6 HIGH VOLTAGE SYSTEM ISOLATION
YES
>> Replace electric compressor. Refer to
HA-37, "Removal and Installation"
(With heat pump sys-
HA-95, "Removal and Installation"
(Without heat pump system).
NO
>> Change refrigerant gas and compressor oil.
16.
CHECK INSULATION RESISTANCE OF PDM (POWER DELIVERY MODULE)
1. Remove high voltage harness, normal charge port, and quick charge port from PDM (Power Delivery
Module). Refer to
VC-119, "Disassembly and Assembly"
2. Check insulation resistance of PDM (Power Delivery Module). Refer to
CAUTION:
• Since testers are polarized, check the polarity of the tester and connect it in the forward direc-
tion to the circuit.
• If the inspection results show no continuity, check the parts for proper installation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 17.
NO
>> Replace PDM (Power Delivery Module). Refer to
VC-112, "Removal and Installation"
17.
CHECK INSULATION RESISTANCE OF TRACTION MOTOR
Check insulation resistance of traction motor. Refer to
TMS-98, "Component Inspection"
CAUTION:
• Since testers are polarized, check the polarity of the tester and connect it in the forward direction to
the circuit.
• If the inspection results show no continuity, check the parts for proper installation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 18.
NO
>> Replace traction motor. Refer to
TMS-109, "Removal and Installation"
.
18.
CHECK INSULATION RESISTANCE OF TRACTION MOTOR INVERTER
Check insulation resistance of traction motor inverter. Refer to
TMS-100, "Component Inspection"
.
CAUTION:
• Since testers are polarized, check the polarity of the tester and connect it in the forward direction to
the circuit.
• If the inspection results show no continuity, check the parts for proper installation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace high voltage harness between PDM (Power Delivery Module) and Li-ion battery.
NO
>> Replace traction motor inverter. Refer to
TMS-103, "Removal and Installation"
.
19.
CHECK INSULATION RESISTANCE OF PTC HEATER
Check insulation resistance of PTC heater. Refer to
HAC-181, "Component Inspection"
[Auto A/C (with heat
pump)] or
HAC-341, "Component Inspection"
[Auto A/C (without heat pump)].
CAUTION:
• Since testers are polarized, check the polarity of the tester and connect it in the forward direction to
the circuit.
• If the inspection results show no continuity, check the parts for proper installation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 20.
NO
>> Replace PTC heater. Refer to
HAC-201, "Removal and Installation"
[Auto A/C (with heat pump)]
or
HAC-359, "Removal and Installation"
[Auto A/C (without heat pump)].
20.
CHECK INSULATION RESISTANCE OF LI-ION BATTERY
Check insulation resistance of Li-ion battery. Refer to
EVB-163, "Component Inspection"
.
CAUTION:
• Since testers are polarized, check the polarity of the tester and connect it in the forward direction to
the circuit.
• If the inspection results show no continuity, check the parts for proper installation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-53, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
P1550, P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EVC-185
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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P1550, P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010120636
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1550 is displayed with DTC P31E5, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P31E5. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
• Turn power switch OFF and wait at least 90 seconds.
CAUTION:
During this period, never perform vehicle handling such as opening and closing of doors. If some
kind of vehicle handling is performed, then wait another 90 seconds or more from the time of the
vehicle handling.
• Make sure that 12V battery voltage is 11 V or more.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
1. Turn power switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check self-diagnostic result.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EVC-186, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
1. Turn power switch OFF and wait at least 90 seconds.
CAUTION:
During this period, never perform vehicle handling such as opening and closing of doors. If some
kind of vehicle handling is performed, then wait another 90 seconds or more from the time of the
vehicle handling.
2. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 seconds.
3. Check self-diagnostic result.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EVC-186, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1550
BATTERY CURRENT SEN-
SOR
(Battery current sensor)
The output voltage of the battery current
sensor remains within the specified
range during READY or charging.
• Harness or connectors
(Battery current sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
P1551
BATTERY CURRENT SEN-
SOR
(Battery current sensor)
An excessively low voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to VCM.
P1552
BATTERY CURRENT SEN-
SOR
(Battery current sensor)
An excessively high voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to VCM.
Power switch
READY
Selector lever
P range
Brake pedal
Fully released
Ambient air temperature
10
°C (50°F) or more
EVC-186
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
P1550, P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010120637
1.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-1
1. Turn power switch OFF.
2. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
3. Turn power switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-2
Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
3.
CHECK VCM GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn power switch OFF.
2. Disconnect VCM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between VCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and VCM harness connector.
Battery current sensor
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
E125
4
2
5 V
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Battery current sensor
Connector
Terminal
E125
4
Ground
5 V
+
−
Continuity
VCM
Connector
Terminal
E61
58
Ground
Existed
65
E62
118
126
+
−
Continuity
Battery current sensor
VCM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E125
2
E62
120
Existed
P1550, P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EVC-187
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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2. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-53, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn power switch OFF.
2. Disconnect VCM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between VCM harness connector and battery current sensor harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit. Refer to
EVC-138, "VCM : Diagnosis Pro-
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn power switch OFF.
2. Disconnect VCM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and VCM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts
8.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Check the battery current sensor. Refer to
EVC-188, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-53, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace battery current sensor. Refer to
PG-93, "Removal and Installation"
−
+
Continuity
Battery current sensor
VCM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E125
4
E62
96
Existed
VCM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
E61
36
Accelerator pedal position sensor 1
E101
3
E62
97
Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
E101
2
98
Refrigerant pressure sensor
E49
3
+
−
Continuity
Battery current sensor
VCM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E125
1
E62
95
Existed
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