Nissan Leaf. Manual — part 272
C1ABA MOTOR
BR-409
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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Never set the vehicle to READY.
6. Start CONSULT and erase self-diagnosis result of “BRAKE”.
7. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.
8. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for
3 minutes or more with all doors closed.
CAUTION:
Never operate the vehicle while waiting.
9. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY.
10. Depress brake pedal by 100 mm (3.94 in) or more, and hold the position for 5 seconds or more.
11. Release brake pedal.
12. Start CONSULT and perform “BRAKE” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1ABA” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 15.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
15.
CHECK DATA MONITOR (2)
With CONSULT
1. Turn the power switch OFF to ON without depressing the brake pedal.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY.
2. Repeat step 1 two or more times.
CAUTION:
Be sure to wait for 5 seconds or more after turning the power switch OFF.
3. Start CONSULT and select “BRAKE”, “DATA MONITOR” according this order.
4. Check the “MOTOR TEMPERATURE”. Refer to
“MOTOR TEMPERATURE” is 125
°C (257 °F) or more?
YES
>> GO TO 16.
NO
>> Replace the electrically-driven intelligent brake unit. Refer to
BR-510, "Removal and installation"
16.
CHECK MOTOR ROOM
Check for any locations of abnormal heating around the electrically-driven intelligent brake unit.
Are there any heated locations?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis of the heated locations, and wait for the temperature to fall. GO TO 17.
NO
>> Replace the electrically-driven intelligent brake unit. Refer to
BR-510, "Removal and installation"
17.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (7)
With CONSULT
1. Turn the power switch OFF to ON without depressing the brake pedal.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY.
2. Repeat step 1 two or more times.
CAUTION:
Be sure to wait for 5 seconds or more after turning the power switch OFF.
3. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.
4. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for
3 minutes or more with all doors closed.
CAUTION:
Never operate the vehicle while waiting.
5. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY.
6. Start CONSULT and erase self-diagnosis result of “BRAKE”.
7. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.
8. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for
3 minutes or more with all doors closed.
CAUTION:
Never operate the vehicle while waiting.
BR-410
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C1ABA MOTOR
9. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY.
10. Depress brake pedal by 100 mm (3.94 in) or more, and hold the position for 5 seconds or more.
11. Release brake pedal.
12. Start CONSULT and perform “BRAKE” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1ABA” detected?
YES
>> Replace the electrically-driven intelligent brake unit. Refer to
BR-510, "Removal and installation"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
C1AC0 CONTROL MODULE
BR-411
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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C1AC0 CONTROL MODULE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010123083
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn power switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn the power switch OFF to ON without depressing the brake pedal.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY.
2. Repeat step 1 two or more times.
CAUTION:
Be sure to wait for 5 seconds or more after turning the power switch OFF.
3. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.
4. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for
3 minutes or more with all doors closed.
CAUTION:
Never operate the vehicle while waiting.
5. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY.
6. Start CONSULT and erase self-diagnosis result of “BRAKE”.
7. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.
8. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for
3 minutes or more with all doors closed.
CAUTION:
Never operate the vehicle while waiting.
9. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY.
10. Depress brake pedal by 100 mm (3.94 in) or more, and hold the position for 5 seconds or more.
11. Release brake pedal.
12. Start CONSULT and perform “BRAKE” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1AC0” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detection condition
Possible causes
C1AC0
CONTROL MODULE TEMP-2
• Temperature signal of control module that is in-
tegrated with electrically-driven intelligent brake
unit is as shown below.
- Control module temperature signal:
−50°C (−
122
°F) ≥ Control module temperature signal
- Control module temperature signal: 150
°C
(302
°F) ≤ Control module temperature signal
• A malfunction is detected in the temperature de-
tection circuit of the control module that is inte-
grated with the electrically-driven intelligent
brake unit.
• Harness or connector
• Electrically-driven intelligent
brake unit
BR-412
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C1AC0 CONTROL MODULE
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010123084
1.
CHECK 12V BATTERY
1. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.
2. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for
3 minutes or more with all doors closed.
CAUTION:
Never operate the vehicle while waiting.
3. Check the 12V battery terminal connections. Refer to
BR-6, "Precaution for Removing 12V Battery"
and
.
4. Check the 12V battery. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts and GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)
With CONSULT
1. Connect 12V battery cable to negative terminal.
2. Turn the power switch OFF to ON without depressing the brake pedal.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY.
3. Repeat step 2 two or more times.
CAUTION:
Be sure to wait for 5 seconds or more after turning the power switch OFF.
4. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.
5. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for
3 minutes or more with all doors closed.
CAUTION:
Never operate the vehicle while waiting.
6. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY.
7. Start CONSULT and erase self-diagnosis result of “BRAKE”.
8. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.
9. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for
3 minutes or more with all doors closed.
CAUTION:
Never operate the vehicle while waiting.
10. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY.
11. Depress brake pedal by 100 mm (3.94 in) or more, and hold the position for 5 seconds or more.
12. Release brake pedal.
13. Start CONSULT and perform “BRAKE” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1AC0” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
CHECK CONNECTOR TERMINALS
1. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.
2. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for
3 minutes or more with all doors closed.
CAUTION:
Never operate the vehicle while waiting.
3. Disconnect 12V battery cable from negative terminal. Refer to
BR-6, "Precaution for Removing 12V Bat-
4. Disconnect the electrically-driven intelligent brake unit harness connector, then check for failures of pin
terminals and connections.
Is the inspection result normal?
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