Nissan Leaf. Manual — part 529
EVC-140
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check power supply circuit for power ON power supply.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
9.
CHECK POWER ON POWER SUPPLY-2
1. Turn power switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between VCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 10.
10.
CHECK POWER ON POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn power switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ignition relay-2 (fuse block).
3. Check the continuity between ignition relay-2 (fuse block) terminal and VCM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check ignition relay-2, and check power supply circuit for power ON power supply.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
+
−
Continuity
IPDM E/R
VCM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E15
57
E61
51
Existed
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
VCM
Connector
Terminal
E62
74
Ground
12V battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
Ignition relay-2
(fuse block)
VCM
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
5
E62
74
Existed
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
EVC-141
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000010120604
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010120605
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
• Turn power switch OFF and wait at least 90 seconds.
CAUTION:
During this period, never perform vehicle handling such as opening and closing of doors. If some
kind of vehicle handling is performed, then wait another 90 seconds or more from the time of the
vehicle handling.
• Make sure that 12V battery voltage is 11 V or more.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn power switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check self-diagnostic result.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EVC-141, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010120606
Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to
LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow
.
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U1000
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
(CAN communication cir-
cuit)
When VCM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal or EV system CAN commu-
nication for 2 seconds or more.
• CAN communication system
• EV system CAN communication
system
EVC-142
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
U1010 CONTROL MODULE (CAN)
U1010 CONTROL MODULE (CAN)
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010120607
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
• Turn power switch OFF and wait at least 90 seconds.
CAUTION:
During this period, never perform vehicle handling such as opening and closing of doors. If some
kind of vehicle handling is performed, then wait another 90 seconds or more from the time of the
vehicle handling.
• Make sure that 12V battery voltage is 11 V or more.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn power switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check self-diagnostic result.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed
EVC-142, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010120608
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
With CONSULT
1. Turn power switch ON.
2. Erase self-diagnostic result.
3. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to
4. Check self-diagnostic result.
Is the DTC detected again?
YES
>> Replace VCM. Refer to
EVC-423, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U1010
CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
[Control unit (CAN)]
Detecting error during the initial diagnosis of CAN
controller of VCM.
VCM
P0A00 COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EVC-143
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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P0A00 COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010120609
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
• Turn power switch OFF and wait at least 90 seconds.
CAUTION:
During this period, never perform vehicle handling such as opening and closing of doors. If some
kind of vehicle handling is performed, then wait another 90 seconds or more from the time of the
vehicle handling.
• Make sure that 12V battery voltage is 11 V or more.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn power switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check self-diagnostic result.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EVC-143, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010120610
1.
CHECK COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-1
1. Turn power switch OFF.
2. Disconnect coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Turn power switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between coolant temperature sensor harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-2
Check the voltage between coolant temperature sensor harness connector and ground.
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0A00
COOLANT TEMPERA-
TURE SENSOR
(Motor electronics coolant
temperature sensor circuit)
• VCM detects that coolant temperature sensor volt-
age remains less than 0.1 V for 2.5 seconds.
• VCM detects coolant temperature sensor voltage re-
mains more than 4.9 V for 2.5 seconds.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Coolant temperature sensor
Coolant temperature sensor
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
E69
1
2
5 V
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