Nissan Leaf. Manual — part 285
U1511 BRAKE POWER SUPPLY BACKUP UNIT COMMUNICATION
BR-461
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BR
N
O
P
2. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for
3 minutes or more with all doors closed.
CAUTION:
Never operate the vehicle while waiting.
3. Check the 12V battery terminal connections. Refer to
BR-6, "Precaution for Removing 12V Battery"
and
.
4. Check the 12V battery. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts and GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)
With CONSULT
1. Connect 12V battery cable to negative terminal.
2. Turn the power switch OFF to ON without depressing the brake pedal.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY.
3. Repeat step 2 two or more times.
CAUTION:
Be sure to wait for 5 seconds or more after turning the power switch OFF.
4. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.
5. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for
3 minutes or more with all doors closed.
CAUTION:
Never operate the vehicle while waiting.
6. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY.
7. Start CONSULT and erase self-diagnosis result of “BRAKE”.
8. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.
9. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for
3 minutes or more with all doors closed.
CAUTION:
Never operate the vehicle while waiting.
10. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY.
11. Depress brake pedal by 100 mm (3.94 in) or more, and hold the position for 5 seconds or more.
12. Release brake pedal.
13. Start CONSULT and perform “BRAKE” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “U1511” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
CHECK CONNECTOR TERMINALS
1. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.
2. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for
3 minutes or more with all doors closed.
CAUTION:
Never operate the vehicle while waiting.
3. Disconnect 12V battery cable from negative terminal. Refer to
BR-6, "Precaution for Removing 12V Bat-
4. Disconnect the electrically-driven intelligent brake unit harness connector, then check for failures of pin
terminals and connections.
5. Disconnect the brake power supply backup unit harness connector, then check for failures of pin terminals
and connections.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts and GO TO 4.
BR-462
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
U1511 BRAKE POWER SUPPLY BACKUP UNIT COMMUNICATION
4.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)
With CONSULT
1. Connect the electrically-driven intelligent brake unit harness connector.
2. Connect the brake power supply backup unit harness connector.
3. Connect 12V battery cable to negative terminal.
4. Turn the power switch OFF to ON without depressing the brake pedal.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY.
5. Repeat step 4 two or more times.
CAUTION:
Be sure to wait for 5 seconds or more after turning the power switch OFF.
6. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.
7. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for
3 minutes or more with all doors closed.
CAUTION:
Never operate the vehicle while waiting.
8. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY.
9. Start CONSULT and erase self-diagnosis result of “BRAKE”.
10. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.
11. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for
3 minutes or more with all doors closed.
CAUTION:
Never operate the vehicle while waiting.
12. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY.
13. Depress brake pedal by 100 mm (3.94 in) or more, and hold the position for 5 seconds or more.
14. Release brake pedal.
15. Start CONSULT and perform “BRAKE” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “U1511” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
5.
CHECK POWER SWITCH ON POWER SUPPLY
1. Connect 12V battery cable to negative terminal.
2. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.
3. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for
3 minutes or more with all doors closed.
CAUTION:
Never operate the vehicle while waiting.
4. Disconnect 12V battery cable from negative terminal. Refer to
BR-6, "Precaution for Removing 12V Bat-
5. Disconnect the electrically-driven intelligent brake unit harness connector.
6. Connect 12V battery cable to negative terminal.
7. Check the voltage between the electrically-driven intelligent brake unit harness connector and ground.
8. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY.
9. Check the voltage between the electrically-driven intelligent brake unit harness connector and ground.
Electrically-driven intelligent brake unit
—
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
E34
26
Ground
0 V
U1511 BRAKE POWER SUPPLY BACKUP UNIT COMMUNICATION
BR-463
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BR
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK POWER SWITCH ON POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.
2. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for
3 minutes or more with all doors closed.
CAUTION:
Never operate the vehicle while waiting.
3. Disconnect 12V battery cable from negative terminal. Refer to
BR-6, "Precaution for Removing 12V Bat-
4. Check the 15A fuse (#62).
5. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
6. Check the continuity between electrically-driven intelligent brake unit and IPDM E/R.
7. Check the continuity between electrically-driven intelligent brake unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power ON power supply. Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts and GO TO 7.
7.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (3)
With CONSULT
1. Connect the electrically-driven intelligent brake unit harness connector.
2. Connect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Connect 12V battery cable to negative terminal.
4. Turn the power switch OFF to ON without depressing the brake pedal.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY.
5. Repeat step 4 two or more times.
CAUTION:
Be sure to wait for 5 seconds or more after turning the power switch OFF.
6. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.
7. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for
3 minutes or more with all doors closed.
CAUTION:
Never operate the vehicle while waiting.
8. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY.
9. Start CONSULT and erase self-diagnosis result of “BRAKE”.
10. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.
11. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for
3 minutes or more with all doors closed.
Electrically-driven intelligent brake unit
—
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
E34
26
Ground
10
− 16 V
Electrically-driven intelligent brake unit
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E34
26
E15
62
Existed
Electrically-driven intelligent brake unit
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E34
26
Ground
Not existed
BR-464
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
U1511 BRAKE POWER SUPPLY BACKUP UNIT COMMUNICATION
CAUTION:
Never operate the vehicle while waiting.
12. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY.
13. Depress brake pedal by 100 mm (3.94 in) or more, and hold the position for 5 seconds or more.
14. Release brake pedal.
15. Start CONSULT and perform “BRAKE” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “U1511” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
8.
CHECK 12V BATTERY POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.
2. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for
3 minutes or more with all doors closed.
CAUTION:
Never operate the vehicle while waiting.
3. Disconnect 12V battery cable from negative terminal. Refer to
BR-6, "Precaution for Removing 12V Bat-
4. Disconnect the electrically-driven intelligent brake unit harness connector.
5. Connect 12V battery cable to negative terminal.
6. Check the voltage between the electrically-driven intelligent brake unit harness connector terminals.
7. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY.
8. Check the voltage between the electrically-driven intelligent brake unit harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> GO TO 9.
9.
CHECK 12V BATTERY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.
2. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for
3 minutes or more with all doors closed.
CAUTION:
Never operate the vehicle while waiting.
3. Disconnect 12V battery cable from negative terminal. Refer to
BR-6, "Precaution for Removing 12V Bat-
4. Check the 60A fusible link (#F).
5. Check the continuity and for short circuit between harness connector terminal 1 of electrically-driven intel-
ligent brake unit and 60A fusible link (#F).
6. Check the continuity and for short circuit between harness connector terminal 2 of electrically-driven intel-
ligent brake unit and 60A fusible link (#F).
Electrically-driven intelligent brake unit
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
E34
1
− 32
10
− 16 V
2
− 32
28
− 32
Electrically-driven intelligent brake unit
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
E34
1
− 32
10
− 16 V
2
− 32
28
− 32
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