Nissan Leaf. Manual — part 212
C1A70 BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
BR-169
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D
E
G
H
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M
A
B
BR
N
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YES
>> Check the DTC. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)
With CONSULT
1. Turn the power switch OFF to ON without depressing the brake pedal.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY.
2. Repeat step 1 two or more times.
CAUTION:
Be sure to wait for 5 seconds or more after turning the power switch OFF.
3. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.
4. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for
3 minutes or more with all doors closed.
CAUTION:
Never operate the vehicle while waiting.
5. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY.
6. Start CONSULT and erase self-diagnosis result of “BRAKE”.
7. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.
8. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for
3 minutes or more with all doors closed.
CAUTION:
Never operate the vehicle while waiting.
9. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY.
10. Depress brake pedal by 100 mm (3.94 in) or more, and hold the position for 5 seconds or more.
11. Release brake pedal.
12. Start CONSULT and perform “BRAKE” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1A70” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
CHECK 12V BATTERY
1. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.
2. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for
3 minutes or more with all doors closed.
CAUTION:
Never operate the vehicle while waiting.
3. Check the 12V battery terminal connections. Refer to
BR-6, "Precaution for Removing 12V Battery"
and
.
4. Check the 12V battery. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts and GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)
With CONSULT
1. Connect 12V battery cable to negative terminal.
2. Turn the power switch OFF to ON without depressing the brake pedal.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY.
3. Repeat step 2 two or more times.
CAUTION:
Be sure to wait for 5 seconds or more after turning the power switch OFF.
4. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.
5. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for
3 minutes or more with all doors closed.
BR-170
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C1A70 BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
CAUTION:
Never operate the vehicle while waiting.
6. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY.
7. Start CONSULT and erase self-diagnosis result of “BRAKE”.
8. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.
9. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for
3 minutes or more with all doors closed.
CAUTION:
Never operate the vehicle while waiting.
10. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY.
11. Depress brake pedal by 100 mm (3.94 in) or more, and hold the position for 5 seconds or more.
12. Release brake pedal.
13. Start CONSULT and perform “BRAKE” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1A70” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
5.
CHECK CONNECTOR TERMINALS
1. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.
2. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for
3 minutes or more with all doors closed.
CAUTION:
Never operate the vehicle while waiting.
3. Disconnect 12V battery cable from negative terminal. Refer to
BR-6, "Precaution for Removing 12V Bat-
4. Disconnect the electrically-driven intelligent brake unit harness connector, then check for failures of pin
terminals and connections.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts and GO TO 6.
6.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (3)
With CONSULT
1. Connect the electrically-driven intelligent brake unit harness connector.
2. Connect 12V battery cable to negative terminal.
3. Turn the power switch OFF to ON without depressing the brake pedal.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY.
4. Repeat step 3 two or more times.
CAUTION:
Be sure to wait for 5 seconds or more after turning the power switch OFF.
5. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.
6. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for
3 minutes or more with all doors closed.
CAUTION:
Never operate the vehicle while waiting.
7. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY.
8. Start CONSULT and erase self-diagnosis result of “BRAKE”.
9. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.
10. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for
3 minutes or more with all doors closed.
CAUTION:
Never operate the vehicle while waiting.
11. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.
C1A70 BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
BR-171
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
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CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY.
12. Depress brake pedal by 100 mm (3.94 in) or more, and hold the position for 5 seconds or more.
13. Release brake pedal.
14. Start CONSULT and perform “BRAKE” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1A70” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK POWER SWITCH ON POWER SUPPLY
1. Connect 12V battery cable to negative terminal.
2. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.
3. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for
3 minutes or more with all doors closed.
CAUTION:
Never operate the vehicle while waiting.
4. Disconnect 12V battery cable from negative terminal. Refer to
BR-6, "Precaution for Removing 12V Bat-
5. Disconnect the electrically-driven intelligent brake unit harness connector.
6. Connect 12V battery cable to negative terminal.
7. Check the voltage between the electrically-driven intelligent brake unit harness connector and ground.
8. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY.
9. Check the voltage between the electrically-driven intelligent brake unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> GO TO 8.
8.
CHECK POWER SWITCH ON POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.
2. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for
3 minutes or more with all doors closed.
CAUTION:
Never operate the vehicle while waiting.
3. Disconnect 12V battery cable from negative terminal. Refer to
BR-6, "Precaution for Removing 12V Bat-
4. Check the 15A fuse (#62).
5. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
6. Check the continuity between electrically-driven intelligent brake unit and IPDM E/R.
7. Check the continuity between electrically-driven intelligent brake unit harness connector and ground.
Electrically-driven intelligent brake unit
—
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
E34
26
Ground
0 V
Electrically-driven intelligent brake unit
—
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
E34
26
Ground
10
− 16 V
Electrically-driven intelligent brake unit
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E34
26
E15
62
Existed
BR-172
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C1A70 BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power ON power supply. Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts and GO TO 9.
9.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (4)
With CONSULT
1. Connect the electrically-driven intelligent brake unit harness connector.
2. Connect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Connect 12V battery cable to negative terminal.
4. Turn the power switch OFF to ON without depressing the brake pedal.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY.
5. Repeat step 4 two or more times.
CAUTION:
Be sure to wait for 5 seconds or more after turning the power switch OFF.
6. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.
7. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for
3 minutes or more with all doors closed.
CAUTION:
Never operate the vehicle while waiting.
8. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY.
9. Start CONSULT and erase self-diagnosis result of “BRAKE”.
10. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.
11. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for
3 minutes or more with all doors closed.
CAUTION:
Never operate the vehicle while waiting.
12. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.
CAUTION:
Never set the vehicle to READY.
13. Depress brake pedal by 100 mm (3.94 in) or more, and hold the position for 5 seconds or more.
14. Release brake pedal.
15. Start CONSULT and perform “BRAKE” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1A70” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
10.
CHECK 12V BATTERY POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.
2. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for
3 minutes or more with all doors closed.
CAUTION:
Never operate the vehicle while waiting.
3. Disconnect 12V battery cable from negative terminal. Refer to
BR-6, "Precaution for Removing 12V Bat-
4. Disconnect the electrically-driven intelligent brake unit harness connector.
5. Connect 12V battery cable to negative terminal.
6. Check the voltage between the electrically-driven intelligent brake unit harness connector terminals.
Electrically-driven intelligent brake unit
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E34
26
Ground
Not existed
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