Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual — part 237
EPS CONTROL UNIT
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< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >
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ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION
EPS CONTROL UNIT
Reference Value
INFOID:0000000009750358
VALUES ON THE DIAGNOSIS TOOL
CAUTION:
The output signal indicates the EPS control unit calculation data. The normal values will be displayed
even in the event that the output circuit (harness) is open.
NOTE:
The following table includes information (items) inapplicable to this vehicle. For information (items) applicable
to this vehicle, refer to CONSULT display items.
*1: Almost in accordance with the value of “MOTOR SIG”. It is not a malfunction though these values are not
accorded when steering quickly.
*2: Normally displays 100%. In case of an excessive stationary steering, the assist curvature gradually falls.
However, it returns to 100% when left standing.
*3: It is not a malfunction, though it might not be corresponding just after ignition switch in turned ON.
Monitor item
Data monitor
Condition
Display value
BATTERY VOLT
Ignition switch: ON
Battery voltage
TORQUE SENSOR
Engine running
Steering wheel: Not steering (There is
no steering force)
Approx. 0 Nm
Steering wheel: Right turn
Positive value (Nm)
Steering wheel: Left turn
Negative value (Nm)
MOTOR CURRENT
Engine running
Steering wheel: Not steering (There is
no steering force)
Approx. 0 A
Steering wheel: Right or left turn
Displays consumption current of
EPS motor (A)
*1
MOTOR SIG
Engine running
Steering wheel: Not steering (There is
no steering force)
Approx. 0 A
Steering wheel: Right turn
Positive value (A)
Steering wheel: Left turn
Negative value (A)
ASSIST TORQUE
Engine running
Steering wheel: Not steering (There is
no steering force)
Approx. 0 Nm
Steering wheel: Right or left turn
Displays assist torque of EPS motor
(Nm)
C/U TEMP
Ignition switch ON or engine running
Displays temperature of inside of
EPS control unit [
°
C (
°
F)]
ASSIST LEVEL
Engine running
100 %
*2
VEHICLE SPEED
Vehicle stopped
0 km/h (0 mph)
While driving
Approximately equal to the indication
on speedometer
*3
(inside of
±
10%)
WARNING LAMP
EPS warning lamp: ON
On
EPS warning lamp: OFF
Off
ENGINE STATUS
Engine not running
Stop
Engine running
Run
STEERING MODE
*4
Engine running
Driving mode of Integrated Control
System: Except SPORT
NORMAL
Driving mode of Integrated Control
System: SPORT
SPORT
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STC-12
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >
EPS CONTROL UNIT
*4: Displays NORMAL in models without Integrated Control System.
TERMINAL LAYOUT
PHYSICAL VALUES
Fail-Safe
INFOID:0000000009750359
• If any malfunction occurs in the system, and control unit detects the malfunction, EPS warning lamp on com-
bination meter turns ON to indicate system malfunction.
• When EPS warning lamp is ON, enters into a manual steering state. (Control turning force steering wheel
becomes heavy.)
Protection Function
INFOID:0000000009750360
EPS control unit decreases the output signal to EPS motor while extremely using the power steering function
(e.g., full steering) consecutively for protecting EPS motor and EPS control unit (Overload protection control).
While activating overload protection control, the assist torque gradually decreases, and the steering wheel
turning force becomes heavy. The normal assist torque is recovered if the steering wheel is not turned for a
while.
DTC Inspection Priority Chart
INFOID:0000000009750361
When multiple DTCs are detected simultaneously, check one by one depending on the following priority list.
JSGIA0834ZZ
Terminal No.
(Wire Color)
Description
Condition
Value
(Approx.)
+
−
Signal name
Input/Output
1
(P)
—
CAN-L
Input/Output
—
—
2
(L)
—
CAN-H
Input/Output
—
—
4
(LG)
Ground
Ignition power supply
Input
Ignition switch: ON
9 – 18.2 V
Ignition switch: OFF
0 V
9
(R)
Ground
Battery power supply
Input
Always
9 – 18.2 V
10
(B)
Ground
Ground
—
Always
0 V
Priority
Priority order item (DTC)
1
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
2
C1609 VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
3
C1601 BATTERY POWER SUPPLY
4
Other than the above
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EPS CONTROL UNIT
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< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >
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DTC Index
INFOID:0000000009750362
DTC
Items (CONSULT screen terms)
Reference
C1601
BATTERY VOLT
C1604
TORQUE SENSOR
C1606
EPS MOTOR
C1607
EEPROM
C1608
CONTROL UNIT
C1609
CAN VHCL SPEED
U1000
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
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STC-14
< WIRING DIAGRAM >
ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED POWER STEERING SYSTEM
WIRING DIAGRAM
ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED POWER STEERING SYSTEM
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000009750363
JCGWA0280GB
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ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED POWER STEERING SYSTEM
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< WIRING DIAGRAM >
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JRGWC0911GB
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STC-16
< WIRING DIAGRAM >
ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED POWER STEERING SYSTEM
JRGWC0912GB
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DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
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< BASIC INSPECTION >
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BASIC INSPECTION
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
Work Flow
INFOID:0000000009750364
DETAILED FLOW
1.
INTERVIEW FROM THE CUSTOMER
Clarify customer complaints before inspection. First of all, perform an interview utilizing
and reproduce symptoms as well as fully understand it. Ask customer about his/her complaints
carefully. Check symptoms by driving vehicle with customer, if necessary.
CAUTION:
Customers are not professional. Never guess easily like “maybe the customer means that...,” or
“maybe the customer mentions this symptom”.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SYMPTOM
Reproduce the symptom that is indicated by the customer, based on the information from the customer
obtained by interview. Also check that the symptom is not caused by protection function. Refer to
CAUTION:
When the symptom is caused by normal operation, fully inspect each portion and obtain the under-
standing of customer that the symptom is not caused by a malfunction.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
Perform self-diagnosis.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Record or print DTC and freeze frame data (FFD). GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
4.
RECHECK SYMPTOM
With CONSULT
1.
Erase self-diagnostic results for “EPS”.
2.
Perform DTC confirmation procedures for the error detected system.
NOTE:
If some DTCs are detected at the same time, determine the order for performing the diagnosis based on
12, "DTC Inspection Priority Chart"
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Check harness and connectors based on the information obtained by interview. Refer to
.
5.
REPAIR OR REPLACE ERROR-DETECTED PARTS
• Repair or replace error-detected parts.
• Reconnect part or connector after repairing or replacing.
• When DTC is detected, erase self-diagnostic results for “EPS”.
>> GO TO 7.
6.
IDENTIFY ERROR-DETECTED SYSTEM BY SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
Estimate error-detected system based on symptom diagnosis and perform inspection.
Can the error-detected system be identified?
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STC-18
< BASIC INSPECTION >
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Check harness and connectors based on the information obtained by interview. Refer to
.
7.
FINAL CHECK
With CONSULT
1.
Check the reference value for EPS control unit.
2.
Recheck the symptom and check that symptom is not reproduced on the same conditions.
Is the symptom reproduced?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnostic Work Sheet
INFOID:0000000009750365
Description
• In general, customers have their own criteria for a problem. Therefore, it is important to understand the
symptom and status well enough by asking the customer about his/her concerns carefully. To systemize all
the information for the diagnosis, prepare the interview sheet referring to the interview points.
• In some cases, multiple conditions that appear simultaneously may cause a DTC to be detected.
Interview sheet sample
Interview sheet
Customer
name
MR/MS
Registration
number
Initial year
registration
Vehicle type
VIN
Storage date
Engine
Mileage
km (Mile)
Symptom
The steering wheel position (center) is in the wrong position.
EPS warning lamp turns on.
Noise
Vibration
Others
(
)
First occurrence
Recently
Others (
)
Frequency of occurrence
Always
Under a certain conditions of
Sometimes (time(s)/day)
Climate con-
ditions
Irrelevant
Weather
Fine
Cloud
Rain
Snow
Others (
)
Temperature
Hot
Warm
Cool
Cold
Temperature [Approx.
°
C (
°
F)]
Relative humidity
High
Moderate
Low
Road conditions
Urban area
Suburb area
High way
Mounting road (uphill or down hill)
Rough road
Operation conditions, etc.
Irrelevant
When engine starts
During idling
During driving
During acceleration
At constant speed driving
During deceleration
During cornering (right curve or left curve)
During steering
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DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
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< BASIC INSPECTION >
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Other conditions
Memo
Interview sheet
Customer
name
MR/MS
Registration
number
Initial year
registration
Vehicle type
VIN
Storage date
Engine
Mileage
km (Mile)
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STC-20
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C1601 BATTERY POWER SUPPLY
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
C1601 BATTERY POWER SUPPLY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009750366
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform “EPS” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1601” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009750367
1.
CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between EPS control unit harness connector terminal and ground.
4.
Connect EPS control unit harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.
CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (1)
1.
Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector terminals and ground.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1601
BATTERY VOLT
When a power supply voltage to the EPS control unit
is maintained at 18.2 V or more or at less than 9 V
continuously for five second or more.
• Harness or connector
• EPS control unit
• Fuse
• Power supply system
• Battery
EPS control unit
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M38
10
Ground
Existed
EPS control unit
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
M37
4
Ground
Approx. 0 V
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C1601 BATTERY POWER SUPPLY
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< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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3.
Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (2)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the 10A fuse (#3).
3.
Check the harness for open or short between EPS control unit harness connector No.4 terminal and the
10A fuse (#3).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply circuit. Refer to
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (3)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector terminals and ground.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
4.
Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (4)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the 60A fusible link (M).
3.
Check the harness for open or short between EPS control unit harness connector No.9 terminal and the
60A fusible link (M).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit. Refer to
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONECTORS
Check the EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> EPS control unit is malfunctioning. Replace steering column assembly. Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
EPS control unit
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
M37
4
Ground
9 – 18.2 V
EPS control unit
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
M38
9
Ground
9 – 18.2 V
EPS control unit
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
M38
9
Ground
9 – 18.2 V
Revision: 2013 October
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STC-22
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C1604 TORQUE SENSOR
C1604 TORQUE SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009750368
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform “EPS” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1604” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009750369
1.
CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONECTORS
Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If any items are
damaged, repair or replace error-detected parts.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
1.
Erase self-diagnostic results for “EPS”.
2.
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then wait 10 seconds and more.
3.
Perform self-diagnosis for “EPS”.
Is DTC “C1604” detected?
YES
>> Torque sensor is malfunctioning. Replace steering column assembly. Refer to
.
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1604
TORQUE SENSOR
When torque sensor output signal is malfunctioning.
• Harness or connector
• Torque sensor
• EPS control unit
Revision: 2013 October
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C1606 EPS MOTOR
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< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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C1606 EPS MOTOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009750370
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform “EPS” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1606” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009750371
1.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
1.
Erase self-diagnostic results for “EPS”.
2.
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then wait 10 seconds and more.
3.
Perform self-diagnosis for “EPS”.
Is DTC “C1606” detected?
YES
>> EPS motor is malfunctioning. Replace steering column assembly. Refer to
NO
>> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1606
EPS MOTOR
When the motor driver malfunction of EPS control
unit or EPS motor malfunction is detected.
• Harness or connector
• EPS motor
• EPS control unit
Revision: 2013 October
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STC-24
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C1607, C1608 EPS CONTROL UNIT
C1607, C1608 EPS CONTROL UNIT
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009750372
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform “EPS” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1607” or “C1608” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009750373
1.
CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONECTORS
Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If any items are
damaged, repair or replace error-detected parts.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
1.
Erase self-diagnostic results for “EPS”.
2.
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then wait 10 seconds and more.
3.
Perform self-diagnosis for “EPS”.
Is DTC “C1607” or “C1608” detected?
YES
>> EPS control unit is malfunctioning. Replace steering column assembly. Refer to
.
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1607
EEPROM
When the memory (EEPROM) system malfunction is
detected in EPS control unit.
EPS control unit
C1608
CONTROL UNIT
When the internal malfunction is detected in EPS
control unit.
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C1609 VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
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< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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C1609 VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009750374
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform “EPS” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1609” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009750375
1.
PERFORM ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform “ABS” self-diagnosis.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Check the DTC.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
Perform “EPS” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1609” detected?
YES
>> EPS control unit is malfunctioning. Replace steering column assembly. Refer to
.
NO
>> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any item are damaged, repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1609
CAN VHCL SPEED
• Malfunction is detected in vehicle speed signal that
is output from ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit) via CAN communication.
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) input
signal error is detected.
• Harness or connector
• CAN communication line
• EPS control unit
• ABS malfunction
- Vehicle speed signal error
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
STC-26
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000009750376
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit communicate data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009750377
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform “EPS” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “U1000” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009750378
LAN-15, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
U1000
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
EPS control unit is not transmitting/re-
ceiving CAN communication signal for 2
seconds or more.
• CAN communication error
• EPS control unit
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
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