Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual — part 103
EC-390
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0506 ISC SYSTEM
NO
>> Replace ECM. Refer to
EC-561, "Removal and Installation"
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P0507 ISC SYSTEM
EC-391
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0507 ISC SYSTEM
Description
INFOID:0000000009753349
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified level through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric throttle control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idling speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009753350
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0507 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
If the target idle speed is out of the specified value, perform
, before con-
ducting DTC Confirmation Procedure.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
• Always perform the test at a temperature above
−
10
°
C (14
°
F).
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009753351
1.
CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTION
Confirm that PCV hose is connected correctly.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0507
ISC SYSTEM
(Idle speed control system
RPM higher than expected)
The idle speed is more than the target idle
speed by 200 rpm or more.
• Electric throttle control actuator
• Intake air leak
• PCV system
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-392
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0507 ISC SYSTEM
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
1.
Start engine and let it idle.
2.
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES
>> Discover air leak location and repair.
NO
>> Replace ECM. Refer to
EC-561, "Removal and Installation"
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P050A, P050E COLD START CONTROL
EC-393
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P050A, P050E COLD START CONTROL
Description
INFOID:0000000009753352
ECM controls ignition timing and engine idle speed when engine is started with pre-warming up condition.
This control promotes the activation of three way catalyst by heating the catalyst and reduces emissions.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009753353
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P050A, P050B or P050E is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
4.
Check the indication of “COOLAN TEMP/S”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is the value of “COOLAN TEMP/S” between 4
°
C (39
°
F) and 36
°
C (97
°
F)?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO-1 [If it is below 4
°
C (39
°
F)]>>Warm up the engine until the value of “COOLAN TEMP/S” reaches 4
°
C
(39
°
F) or more. Retry from step 1.
NO-2 [If it is above 36
°
C (97
°
F)]>>Cool engine down to less than 36
°
C (97
°
F). Retry from step 1.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
With CONSULT
1.
Set the select lever in N range.
2.
Start the engine and warm up in idle with the value of “COOLAN TEMP/S” between 5
°
C (41
°
F) and 40
°
C
(104
°
F) for more than 15 seconds.
3.
Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P050A
Cold start idle air control system
performance
ECM does not control engine idle speed properly
when engine is started with pre-warming up con-
dition.
• Lack of intake air volume
• Fuel injection system
• ECM
P050E
Cold start engine exhaust temper-
ature too low
The temperature of the catalyst inlet does not
rise to the proper temperature when the engine
is started with pre-warming up condition.
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-394
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P050A, P050E COLD START CONTROL
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009753354
1.
PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Perform
Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning.
2.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of intake air volume lacking. Refer to the following.
• Crushed intake air passage
• Intake air passage clogging
• Clogging of throttle body
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part
3.
CHECK FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure for DTC P0171. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Proceed to
for DTC P0171.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Erase DTC.
3.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See
Is the 1st trip DTC P050A or P050E displayed again?
YES
>> Replace ECM. Refer to
EC-561, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P0520 EOP SENSOR
EC-395
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0520 EOP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009753355
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009753356
1.
CHECK ENGINE OIL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check engine oil level and pressure. Refer to
.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Detecting condition
Possible cause
P0520
EOP SENSOR/SWITCH
[Engine oil pressure (EOP) sensor
circuit]
Signal voltage from the EOP sensor
remains at more than 4.9 V / less than
0.26 V for 5 seconds or more.
• Harness or connectors
(EOP sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is
open or shorted)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Engine oil level abnormality
• EOP sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
• G sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Turbocharger boost sensor
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-396
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0520 EOP SENSOR
2.
CHECK EOP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-I
1.
Disconnect EOP sensor connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between EOP sensor harness connector terminals.
Inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK EOP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-II
Check the voltage between EOP sensor harness connector and the ground.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK EOP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between EOP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
EOP sensor
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
terminal
F43
3
1
5 V
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
EOP sensor
Connector
Terminal
F43
3
Ground
5 V
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
F25
39
FRP sensor
F5
1
EOP sensor
F43
3
Turbocharger boost sensor
F75
1
F26
68
Battery current sensor
F52
1
G sensor
B32
3
72
CMP sensor
F109
1
EVT control position sensor
F110
1
E18
118
APP sensor 2
E101
5
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P0520 EOP SENSOR
EC-397
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK EOP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between EOP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
8.
CHECK EOP SENSOR
EC-397, "Component Inspection"
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009753357
1.
CHECK EOP SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect EOP sensor harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between EOP sensor connector terminals.
+
−
Continuity
EOP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F43
1
F25
44
Existed
+
−
Continuity
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F25
1
Ground
Existed
2
E18
123
124
127
+
−
Continuity
EOP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F43
2
F25
43
Existed
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-398
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0520 EOP SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END.
NO
>> Replace EOP sensor. Refer to
.
EOP sensor
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω
)
+
−
Terminal
1
2
None
4 k
Ω
– 10 k
Ω
3
2 k
Ω
– 8 k
Ω
2
1
4 k
Ω
– 10 k
Ω
3
1 k
Ω
– 3 k
Ω
3
1
2 k
Ω
– 8 k
Ω
2
1 k
Ω
– 3 k
Ω
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
EC-399
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009753358
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
If “
” is unfinished, be sure to perform Step 3 and 4.
1.
PRECONDITIONING-1
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PRECONDITIONING-2
Is “Diagnosis Procedure” of DTC P0524 finished?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Maintain the following conditions for about 10 consecutive seconds.
NOTE:
With engine speed set around 4,000 rpm, the phenomenon can be reproduced more easily.
3.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
4.
CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL
Check engine oil pressure. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Proceed to
.
5.
CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
With CONSULT
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0524
ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
(Engine oil pressure too low)
An EOP sensor signal voltage applied to
ECM remains lower than the specified value
continuously for 10 seconds or more when
the engine speed is 1,000 rpm or more.
• Decrease in engine oil pressure
• Decrease in engine oil level
• Engine oil condition
• EOP sensor
• Engine body
Selector lever
P or N position
Engine coolant temperature
70
°
C (158
°
F) or more
Engine speed
1,000 rpm or more
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-400
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3.
Start the engine and check that “EOP SENSOR” changes, according to engine speeds.
Without CONSULT
Check engine oil level. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009753359
1.
CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check engine oil level. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3.
Start the engine and check that “EOP SENSOR” changes, according to engine speeds.
Without CONSULT
Check engine oil pressure. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Check oil pump. Refer to
3.
CHECK EOP SENSOR
Check EOP sensor. Refer to
EC-401, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK ENGINE OIL LEAKAGE
Check engine oil leakage. Refer to
LU-7, "Engine Lubrication System"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Monitor item
Condition
Value
(Approx.)
EOP SENSOR
• Engine oil temperature: 80
°
C (176
°
F)
• Selector lever: P or N position
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No load
Engine speed:
Idle
1,450 mV or more
Engine speed:
2,000 rpm
2,850 mV or more
Monitor item
Condition
Value
(Approx.)
EOP SENSOR
• Engine oil temperature: 80
°
C (176
°
F)
• Selector lever: P or N position
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No load
Engine speed:
Idle
1,450 mV or more
Engine speed:
2,000 rpm
2,850 mV or more
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
EC-401
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
5.
CHECK CAUSE OF ENGINE OIL CONSUMPTION
Check the following item.
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009753360
1.
CHECK EOP SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect EOP sensor harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between EOP sensor connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END.
NO
>> Replace EOP sensor. Refer to
.
Step
Inspection item
Equipment
Standard
Reference
1
PCV valve
2
Turbocharger
3
Exhaust front tube
Visual
• No blocking
• No abnormal sounds
—
4
Oil pump
Visual
• No blocking
• No abnormal sounds
—
4
Oil pump
5
• Piston
• Piston pin
• Piston ring
• Piston to piston pin oil clearance
• Piston ring side clearance
• Piston ring end gap
6
Cylinder block
• Cylinder block top surface distortion
• Piston to cylinder bore clearance
EOP sensor
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω
)
+
−
Terminal
1
2
None
4 k
Ω
– 10 k
Ω
3
2 k
Ω
– 8 k
Ω
2
1
4 k
Ω
– 10 k
Ω
3
1 k
Ω
– 3 k
Ω
3
1
2 k
Ω
– 8 k
Ω
2
1 k
Ω
– 3 k
Ω
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-402
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0603 ECM
P0603 ECM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010291352
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more with ignition
switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Repeat step 1 and 2 for 10 times.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010291353
1.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Perform trouble diagnosis for ECM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Erase DTC.
3.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to
Is the 1st trip DTC P0603 displayed again?
YES
>> Replace ECM. Refer to
EC-561, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0603
ECM BACK UP CIRCUIT
[Internal control module keep
alive memory (KAM) error]
• Malfunction in the internal back up RAM of ECM.
• Malfunction in the internal EEP-ROM system of
ECM.
• ECM power supply
• ECM
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P0604 ECM
EC-403
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0604 ECM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010291347
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more with ignition
switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON (engine stopped) and wait least 20 minutes.
CAUTION:
Never start engine during this procedure.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010291348
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Erase DTC.
3.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to
Is the 1st trip DTC P0604 displayed again?
YES
>> Replace ECM. Refer to
EC-561, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0604
ECM
[Internal control module
random access memory
(RAM) error]
Malfunction in the internal RAM of ECM.
ECM
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
EC-404
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
P0605 ECM
P0605 ECM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010291354
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more with ignition
switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON (engine stopped) and wait least 20 minutes.
CAUTION:
Never start engine during this procedure.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010291355
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Erase DTC.
3.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to
Is the 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again?
YES
>> Replace ECM. Refer to
EC-561, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0605
ECM
[Internal control module
read only memory (ROM)
error]
Malfunction in the internal ROM of ECM.
ECM
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P0606 ECM
EC-405
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR16DDT ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0606 ECM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010291349
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more with ignition
switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1.
Turn ignition switch ON (engine stopped) and wait at least 10 seconds.
CAUTION:
Never start engine during this procedure.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Rev up the engine quickly to approximately 3,000 rpm under unloaded condition and completely release
the accelerator pedal.
3.
Let the engine idle and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Turn ignition switch ON.
6.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010291350
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Erase DTC.
3.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure for 3 times. Refer to
.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0606 displayed again?
YES
>> Replace ECM. Refer to
EC-561, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0606
CONTROL MODULE
(Control module processor)
Malfunction in ECM processor.
ECM
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст