Nissan Murano. Manual — part 225

BRC-56

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH

C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH

Description

INFOID:0000000009718264

The stop lamp switch transmits the stop lamp switch signal (ON/OFF) to the ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit).

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009718265

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Is DTC “C1116” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

BRC-56, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009718266

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

4.

Check the terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.

5.

Reconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and stop lamp switch harness connectors
securely.

6.

Start the engine.

7.

Repeat pumping brake pedal carefully several times, and perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CON-
SULT.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CLEARANCE

Check the stop lamp switch clearance. Refer to

BR-9, "Inspection and Adjustment"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Adjust stop lamp switch clearance. Refer to

BR-9, "Inspection and Adjustment"

.

3.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH

Check the stop lamp switch. Refer to

BRC-57, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1116

STOP LAMP SW

When a stop lamp switch signal is not input where the
brake pedal is depressed.

• Harness or connector
• Stop lamp switch
• ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)

C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH

BRC-57

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

NO

>> Repair or replace stop lamp switch.

4.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT

1.

Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

2.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-127, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009718267

1.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between stop lamp switch connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to

BR-20, "Exploded View"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000009718268

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G

SENSOR

• After replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

• After removing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

• After removing/replacing a steering angle sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

• After removing/replacing a yaw rate/side/decel G sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E36

16

Ground

Brake pedal is depressed

Battery voltage

Brake pedal is released

0 V

Stop lamp switch

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

1

2

Release stop lamp switch
(When brake pedal is depressed.)

Existed

Push stop lamp switch
(When brake pedal is released.)

Not existed

BRC-58

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL

C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL

Description

INFOID:0000000009718269

The ABS IN valve increases, holds or decreases the fluid pressure of each brake caliper according to the sig-
nals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009718270

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Is DTC “C1120”, “C1122”, “C1124” or “C1126” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

BRC-58, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009718271

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Check the terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK ABS IN VALVE POWER SUPPLY

1.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

2.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

3.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1120

FR LH IN ABS SOL

When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
LH ABS IN valve circuit.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)

C1122

FR RH IN ABS SOL

When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
RH ABS IN valve circuit.

C1124

RR LH IN ABS SOL

When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear LH
ABS IN valve circuit.

C1126

RR RH IN ABS SOL

When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear
RH ABS IN valve circuit.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E36

1

Ground

Battery voltage

C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL

BRC-59

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK ABS IN VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the 20A fusible link (#G).

3.

Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector terminal (1) and 20A fusible link (#G).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to

PG-6, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY

POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK ABS IN VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-127, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000009718272

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G

SENSOR

• After replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

• After removing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

• After removing/replacing a steering angle sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

• After removing/replacing a yaw rate/side/decel G sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E36

1

Ground

Battery voltage

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E36

13

Ground

Existed

26

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности