Nissan Murano. Manual — part 225
BRC-56
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000009718264
The stop lamp switch transmits the stop lamp switch signal (ON/OFF) to the ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009718265
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1116” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009718266
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
4.
Check the terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
5.
Reconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and stop lamp switch harness connectors
securely.
6.
Start the engine.
7.
Repeat pumping brake pedal carefully several times, and perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CON-
SULT.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CLEARANCE
Check the stop lamp switch clearance. Refer to
BR-9, "Inspection and Adjustment"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Adjust stop lamp switch clearance. Refer to
BR-9, "Inspection and Adjustment"
.
3.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check the stop lamp switch. Refer to
BRC-57, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1116
STOP LAMP SW
When a stop lamp switch signal is not input where the
brake pedal is depressed.
• Harness or connector
• Stop lamp switch
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
BRC-57
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
NO
>> Repair or replace stop lamp switch.
4.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1.
Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009718267
1.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between stop lamp switch connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to
.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000009718268
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G
SENSOR
• After replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
• After removing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
• After removing/replacing a steering angle sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
• After removing/replacing a yaw rate/side/decel G sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
E36
16
Ground
Brake pedal is depressed
Battery voltage
Brake pedal is released
0 V
Stop lamp switch
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
1
−
2
Release stop lamp switch
(When brake pedal is depressed.)
Existed
Push stop lamp switch
(When brake pedal is released.)
Not existed
BRC-58
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL
C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL
Description
INFOID:0000000009718269
The ABS IN valve increases, holds or decreases the fluid pressure of each brake caliper according to the sig-
nals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009718270
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1120”, “C1122”, “C1124” or “C1126” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009718271
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Check the terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK ABS IN VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
2.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
3.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1120
FR LH IN ABS SOL
When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
LH ABS IN valve circuit.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
C1122
FR RH IN ABS SOL
When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
RH ABS IN valve circuit.
C1124
RR LH IN ABS SOL
When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear LH
ABS IN valve circuit.
C1126
RR RH IN ABS SOL
When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear
RH ABS IN valve circuit.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
E36
1
Ground
Battery voltage
C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL
BRC-59
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK ABS IN VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the 20A fusible link (#G).
3.
Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector terminal (1) and 20A fusible link (#G).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to
PG-6, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK ABS IN VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000009718272
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G
SENSOR
• After replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
• After removing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
• After removing/replacing a steering angle sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
• After removing/replacing a yaw rate/side/decel G sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
E36
1
Ground
Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E36
13
Ground
Existed
26
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