Nissan Murano. Manual — part 1239
B2556 PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
SEC-53
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
YES
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-98, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
3.
CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
4.
CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
SEC-53, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace push-button ignition switch. Refer to
SEC-191, "Removal and Installation"
.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009722757
1.
CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect push-button ignition switch connector.
3.
Check continuity between push-button ignition switch terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace push-button ignition switch. Refer to
SEC-191, "Removal and Installation"
.
Push-button ignition switch
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M101
1
Existed
Push-button ignition switch
Condition
Continuity
Terminals
1
4
Pressed
Existed
Not pressed
Not existed
SEC-54
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2557 VEHICLE SPEED
B2557 VEHICLE SPEED
Description
INFOID:0000000009722758
BCM receives the 2 vehicle speed signals via CAN communication. 1 signal is transmitted by the combination
meter. Another signal is transmitted by “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”. BCM compares both sig-
nals to detect the vehicle speed.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009722759
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2557 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
• If DTC B2557 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Drive the vehicle at the vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6.2 MPH) or more for at least 10 seconds.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009722760
1.
CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
2.
CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
Self-diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible causes
B2557
VEHICLE SPEED
BCM detects the following difference between the vehicle
speed from combination meter and the one from “ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit)” for 10 seconds
continuously
• One is 10 km/h (6.2 MPH) or more and the other is 4
km/h (2.5 MPH) or less.
• Wheel sensor
• Combination meter
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
B2560 STARTER CONTROL RELAY
SEC-55
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B2560 STARTER CONTROL RELAY
Description
INFOID:0000000009722761
Starter control relay, integrated in IPDM E/R, permits the starter relay operation when in N or P position and
the steering is locked or unlocked (models with steering lock unit). It is installed in parallel with the starter relay.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009722762
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2560 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B2560 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions and wait for at least 2 seconds.
-
Selector lever is in the P or N position.
-
Do not depress brake pedal.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009722763
1.
CHECK DTC WITH IPDM E/R
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-37, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
Self-diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible causes
B2560
STARTER CONT RELAY
BCM detects a mismatch between the OFF re-
quest of starter control relay to IPDM E/R and the
feedback. (The feedback is ON instead of OFF.)
IPDM E/R
SEC-56
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2601 SHIFT POSITION
B2601 SHIFT POSITION
Description
INFOID:0000000009722764
BCM confirms the shift position with the following 4 signals.
• CVT shift selector (detention switch)
• Transmission range switch
• P position signal from IPDM E/R (CAN)
• P position signal from TCM (CAN)
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009722765
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2601 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
• If DTC B2601 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
.
• If DTC B2601 is displayed with DTC B2603, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B2603. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
-
Selector lever is in the P position.
-
Do not depress the brake pedal.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009722766
1.
CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect CVT shift selector (detention switch) connector.
3.
Check voltage between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect BCM connector.
2.
Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness con-
nector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2601
SHIFT POSITION
BCM detects when a difference between the shift
P input signal and the shift position signal re-
ceived from IPDM E/R via CAN communication
continues for 2 seconds or more
• Harness or connectors
(CVT shift selector circuit is open or
shorted.)
• CVT shift selector (detention switch)
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
CVT shift selector (detention switch)
Connector
Terminal
M57
8
Ground
Battery voltage
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст