Nissan Murano. Manual — part 548
EC-302
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2.
Select “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT.
3.
Touch “ON/OFF” on CONSULT screen.
4.
Check for operating sound of the valve.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F121, E7
• Harness connectors E104, B4
• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and EVAP canister vent control valve harness con-
nector.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E104, B4
• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
1.
Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
Clicking sound should be heard.
EVAP canister vent control valve
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
B65
1
Ground
Battery voltage
EVAP canister vent control valve
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B65
2
E16
109
Existed
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-303
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
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2.
Check the rubber tube for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
8.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-303, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to
.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009720031
1.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-I
1.
Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister. Refer to
.
2.
Check portion (A) of EVAP canister vent control valve for rust.
Is it rusted?
YES
>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-II
With CONSULT
1.
Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
4.
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
Check that new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Without CONSULT
1.
Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector.
2.
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.
Check that new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
JMBIA0168ZZ
Condition VENT CONTROL/V
Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)
ON
Not existed
OFF
Existed
Condition
Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)
12 V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2
Not existed
OFF
Existed
JMBIA0169ZZ
EC-304
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-III
With CONSULT
1.
Clean the air passage [portion (A) to (B)] of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
2.
Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
3.
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
Check that new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Without CONSULT
1.
Clean the air passage [portion (A) to (B)] of EVAP canister vent
control valve using an air blower.
2.
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.
Check that new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to
.
Condition VENT CONTROL/V
Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)
ON
No
OFF
Yes
Condition
Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)
12 V direct current supply between
terminals (1) and (2)
No
OFF
Yes
JMBIA0169ZZ
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-305
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
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P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Description
INFOID:0000000009720032
The EVAP canister vent control valve is located on the EVAP canis-
ter and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows “EVAP
Control System” diagnosis.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009720033
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
4.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minute.
5.
Repeat next procedures 3 times.
-
Increase the engine speed up to 3,000 to 3,500 rpm and keep it for 2 minutes and 50 seconds to 3 min-
utes.
Never exceed 3 minutes.
-
Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for about 5 seconds.
6.
Repeat next procedure 20 times.
-
Quickly increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 4,500 rpm or more and keep it for 25 to 30 seconds.
PBIB1263E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0448
EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve close
EVAP canister vent control valve remains
closed under specified driving conditions.
• EVAP canister vent control valve
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
and the circuit
• Blocked rubber tube to EVAP canister
vent control valve
• EVAP canister is saturated with water
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