Nissan Murano. Manual — part 541
EC-274
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M
Ω
.
CAUTION:
Never use any knock sensors that have been dropped or physically damaged. Use only new ones.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning knock sensor. Refer to
Terminals
Resistance
1 and 2
Approx. 532 - 588 k
Ω
[at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-275
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
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P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Description
INFOID:0000000009720006
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the oil pan facing
the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate. It detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009720007
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-
tion switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
JMBIA0062ZZ
JMBIA0001GB
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0335
Crankshaft position sen-
sor (POS) circuit
• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not detected by the ECM during the first
few seconds of engine cranking.
• The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft
position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM
while the engine is running.
• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not in the normal pattern during engine run-
ning.
• Harness or connectors
[CKP sensor (POS) circuit is open or
shorted.]
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• Signal plate
EC-276
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009720008
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1.
Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit.
4.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
CKP sensor (POS)
Ground
Voltage (V)
Connector
Terminal
F20
1
Ground
Approx. 5
CKP sensor (POS)
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F20
1
F8
76
Existed
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
F8
72
Refrigerant pressure sensor
E300
1
76
CKP sensor (POS)
F20
1
E16
87
APP sensor
E110
5
91
EVAP control system pressure sensor
B17
3
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-277
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
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NO
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to
EC-312, "Component Inspection"
.)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to
.)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning components.
6.
CHECK APP SENSOR
EC-421, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 12.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1.
Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to
.
2.
EC-421, "Special Repair Requirement"
>> INSPECTION END
8.
CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
EC-278, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to
11.
CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
Is the inspection result normal?
CKP sensor (POS)
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F20
2
F8
60
Existed
CKP sensor (POS)
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F20
3
F8
65
Existed
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