Nissan Murano. Manual — part 574
EC-406
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P2096, P2097, P2098, P2099 A/F SENSOR 1
5.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Check A/F sensor 1 heater. Refer to
EC-160, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> GO TO 13.
11.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Check heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
EC-231, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 12.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
12.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 13.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
13.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to
.
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant
(commercial service tool).
Do you have CONSULT?
YES
>> GO TO 14.
NO
>> GO TO 15.
14.
CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “A/F ADJ-B1” and “A/F ADJ-B2” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
3.
Make sure that “0.000” is displayed on CONSULT screen.
Is "0.000" displayed?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 15.
15.
CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
EC-22, "MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement"
Do you have CONSULT?
DTC
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
P2096
P2097
F8
45
Ground
Not existed
49
P2098
P2099
53
57
P2096, P2097, P2098, P2099 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-407
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
YES
>> GO TO 16.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
16.
CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “A/F ADJ-B1” and “A/F ADJ-B2” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
3.
Make sure that “0.000” is displayed on CONSULT screen.
>> INSPECTION END
EC-408
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Description
INFOID:0000000009720155
Power supply for the throttle control motor is provided to the ECM via throttle control motor relay. The throttle
control motor relay is controlled ON/OFF by the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM sends
an ON signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is provided to the ECM. When the ignition
switch is turned OFF, the ECM sends an OFF signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is not
provided to the ECM.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009720156
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V.
Witch DTC is detected?
P2100 >> GO TO 2.
P2103 >> GO TO 3.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009720157
1.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2100
Throttle control motor
relay circuit open
ECM detects that the voltage of power source
for throttle control motor is excessively low.
• Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
open)
• Throttle control motor relay
P2103
Throttle control motor
relay circuit short
ECM detects that the throttle control motor relay
is stuck ON.
• Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
shorted)
• Throttle control motor relay
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-409
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
3.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1.
Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK FUSE
1.
Disconnect 15 A fuse (No. 51) from IPDM E/R.
2.
Check if 15 A fuse is blown.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace 15 A fuse.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
IPDM E/R
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F12
70
F7
15
Existed
IPDM E/R
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F12
54
F7
2
Existed
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