Nissan Terrano model r20 series 2004. Manual — part 107
On Board Diagnosis Logic
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
I
An excessively high voltage from the mass air flow sensor is
sent to ECM when engine is running.
I
Air duct
I
Charge air cooler
I
Variable nozzle turbocharger control system
I
Variable nozzle turbocharger
I
Mass air flow sensor
I
Harness or connectors
(The mass air flow sensor circuit is shorted.)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NOTE:
If DTC 0406 “INT AIR VOL” displayed with DTC 0102 “MASS
AIR FLOW SEN”, perform trouble diagnosis for DTC 0102
“MASS AIR FLOW SEN” first. (See EC-88.)
WITH CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2) Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4) Drive vehicle.
5) Maintain the engine speed more than 4,000 rpm for at least 10
seconds.
6) If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-151.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Drive vehicle.
3) Maintain the engine speed more than 4,000 rpm for at least 10
seconds.
4) Stop vehicle.
5) Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 5 seconds and then turn
“ON”.
6) Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with
ECM.
7) If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-151.
SEF817Y
DTC 0406 INT AIR VOL
ZD30DDTi
EC-150
Diagnostic Procedure
1
CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK
E
GO TO 2.
NG
E
Repair or replace.
2
CHECK VARIABLE NOZZLE TURBOCHARGER OVERALL FUNCTION
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Make sure that variable nozzle turbocharger control actuator rod moves when revving engine up to 3,000 rpm and returning to
idle.
MEC015E
OK or NG
OK
E
GO TO 3.
NG
E
Go to “Diagnostic Procedure” in “VARIABLE NOZZLE TURBOCHARGER CONTROL SOLE-
NOID VALVE”, EC-292.
3
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 35 (Mass air flow sensor signal) and ground.
SEF400Y
3. If the voltage is out of specification, disconnect MAFS harness connector and connect it again.
Then repeat above check.
OK or NG
OK
E
GO TO 4.
NG
E
Replace mass air flow sensor.
4
CHECK INTERMIT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-78.
E
INSPECTION END
DTC 0406 INT AIR VOL
ZD30DDTi
EC-151
Description
The crankshaft position sensor (TDC) monitors engine speed by
means of signals from the sensing plate (with three protrusions)
installed to the crankshaft pulley. The data signal output is detected
at ATDC 70° and sent to the ECM. The sensor signal is used for
fuel injection control and fuel injection timing control.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
CKPS
⋅
RPM (TDC)
I
Tachometer: Connect
I
Run engine and compare the CONSULT-II value with tachometer indi-
cation.
Almost the same speed as the
tachometer indication.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may damage the
ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage and
Pulse Signal)
44
L/G
Crankshaft position sensor
(TDC)
Engine is running.
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
SEF333Y
Engine is running.
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
Approximately 0V
SEF334Y
47
L/R
Crankshaft position sensor
(TDC) ground
Engine is running.
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
SEF231Z
DTC 0407 CRANK POS SEN (TDC)
ZD30DDTi
EC-152
On Board Diagnosis Logic
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
I
An improper signal from the sensor is sent to ECM during
engine running and cranking.
I
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open.)
I
Crankshaft position sensor (TDC)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is more than 10V.
WITH CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
2) Crank engine for at least 1 second.
3) Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
4) If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-156.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1) Crank engine for at least 1 second.
2) Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
3) Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 5 seconds and then turn
“ON”.
4) Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with
ECM.
5) If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-156.
SEF817Y
DTC 0407 CRANK POS SEN (TDC)
ZD30DDTi
EC-153
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