Nissan Terrano model r20 series 2004. Manual — part 91
14
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 102 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF290Z
OK or NG
OK
E
GO TO 16.
NG
E
GO TO 15.
15
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
I
10A fuse
I
Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
E
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
16
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM relay.
MEC021E
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 56, 61, 116 and ECM relay terminal 5. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
E
GO TO 18.
NG
E
GO TO 17.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR POWER SUPPLY
ZD30DDTi
Main Power Supply and Ground Circuit
(Cont’d)
EC-86
17
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
I
Harness connectors M787, F66 (LHD models)
I
Harness for open or short between ECM and ECM relay
E
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
18
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 39, 43, 106, 112, 118 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
E
GO TO 20.
NG
E
GO TO 19.
19
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
I
Harness connectors F108, E225
I
Harness connectors M842, F135 (RHD models)
I
Harness for open or short between ECM and engine ground
E
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
20
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-78.
E
INSPECTION END
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR POWER SUPPLY
ZD30DDTi
Main Power Supply and Ground Circuit
(Cont’d)
EC-87
Component Description
The mass air flow sensor (MAFS) is placed in the stream of intake
air. It measures the intake air flow rate by measuring a part of the
entire intake air flow. It consists of a hot wire that is supplied with
electric current from the ECM. The temperature of the hot wire is
controlled by the ECM a certain amount. The heat generated by the
hot wire is reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air,
the greater the heat loss.
Therefore, the ECM must supply more electric current to maintain
the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The ECM
detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
MAS AIR/FL SE
I
Engine: After warming up
I
Air conditioner switch: “OFF”
I
Shift lever: Neutral position
I
No-load
Idle
1.6 - 2.0V
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
Specification data are reference values, and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may damage the
ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
35
R
Mass air flow sensor
Engine is running.
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
1.6 - 2.0V
49
W
Sensor’s power supply
Ignition switch “ON”
Approximately 5V
50
B
Sensor’s ground
Engine is running.
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
On Board Diagnosis Logic
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
I
An excessively high or low voltage from the sensor is sent to
ECM.
I
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
I
Mass air flow sensor
SEF987W
DTC 0102 MASS AIR FLOW SEN
ZD30DDTi
EC-88
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WITH CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch “ON”, and wait at least 6 seconds.
2) Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine and wait at least 3 seconds.
4) If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-92.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch “ON”, and wait at least 6 seconds.
2) Start engine and wait at least 3 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 5 seconds and then turn
“ON”.
4) Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with
ECM.
5) If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-92.
SEF817Y
DTC 0102 MASS AIR FLOW SEN
ZD30DDTi
EC-89
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