Murano Cross Cabriolet Z51 (2011 year). Manual — part 13

C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM

BRC-65

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006941559

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Is DTC “C1140” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

BRC-65, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006941560

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3.

Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace or repair error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-101, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1140

ACTUATOR RLY

When the control unit detects a malfunction in the actua-
tor relay system.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E36

1

Ground

Battery voltage

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E36

13

Ground

Existed

26

Revision: 2012 March

2011 Murano CrossCabriolet

BRC-66

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1142 PRESS SENSOR

C1142 PRESS SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006941564

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Is DTC “C1142” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

BRC-66, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006941565

1.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH

Check stop lamp switch system. Refer to

BRC-58, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK DATA MONITOR

Check pressure sensor signal. Refer to

BRC-19, "Reference Value"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>>

Check brake pedal, brake booster and master cylinder for mount play, looseness, brake system
fluid leakage, etc.

• Brake fluid leakage: Refer to

BR-10, "Inspection"

.

• Brake pedal: Refer to

BR-19, "Inspection and Adjustment"

.

• Master cylinder: Refer to

BR-27, "Inspection"

.

• Brake booster: Refer to

BR-29, "Inspection and Adjustment"

.

3.

PERFORM ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-101, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1142

PRESS SEN CIRCUIT

Pressure sensor signal line is open or shorted, or pres-
sure sensor is malfunctioning.

• Harness or connector
• Stop lamp switch
• ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)

Revision: 2012 March

2011 Murano CrossCabriolet

C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

BRC-67

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006941569

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Is DTC “C1143” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

BRC-67, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006941570

1.

CHECK WHEEL ALIGNMENT

Check wheel alignment. Refer to

FSU-7, "Inspection"

(front),

RSU-6, "Inspection"

(rear).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Adjust wheel alignment. Refer to

FSU-7, "Inspection"

(front),

RSU-6, "Adjustment"

(rear).

2.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3.

Disconnect steering angle sensor connector.

4.

Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace or repair error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR HARNESS

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

2.

Check the voltage between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

4.

Check the continuity between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1143

ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT

Neutral position of steering angle sensor is dislocated,
steering angle sensor is malfunctioning, or wheel align-
ment is outside specified range.

• Harness or connector
• Steering angle sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)

• Wheel alignment

Steering angle sensor

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

M30

4

Ground

Battery voltage

Steering angle sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M30

1

Ground

Existed

Revision: 2012 March

2011 Murano CrossCabriolet

BRC-68

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK STEERING WHEEL PLAY

Check steering wheel play. Refer to

ST-31, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK DATA MONITOR

1.

Connect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

2.

Connect the steering angle sensor harness connector.

3.

Check steering angle sensor signal. Refer to

BRC-19, "Reference Value"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-101, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Replace steering angle sensor. Refer to

BRC-104, "Exploded View"

.

Revision: 2012 March

2011 Murano CrossCabriolet

C1144 INCOMPLETE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT

BRC-69

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1144 INCOMPLETE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006941574

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “ABS”, “WORK SUPPORT” and “ST ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT” in order with CONSULT,
and perform adjust the neutral position of steering angle sensor.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Is DTC “C1144” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

BRC-69, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006941575

1.

CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

Check steering angle sensor. Refer to

BRC-67, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-101, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1144

ST ANG SEN SIGNAL

Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position is
not finished.

• Harness or connector
• Steering angle sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)

Revision: 2012 March

2011 Murano CrossCabriolet

BRC-70

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006941579

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Is DTC “C1155” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

BRC-70, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006941580

1.

CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check brake fluid level. Refer to

BR-10, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Refill brake fluid. Refer to

BR-10, "Refilling"

.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)

1.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS” with CONSULT.

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

3.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

4.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Is DTC “C1155” detected?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

Check brake fluids level switch. Refer to

BRC-72, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace sub tank. Refer to

BR-25, "Exploded View"

. GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)

1.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS” with CONSULT.

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

3.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

4.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Is DTC “C1155” detected?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1155

BR FLUID LEVEL LOW

Brake fluid level is low or communication line between
the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and brake
fluid level switch is open or shorted.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)

• Brake fluid level low
• Brake fluid level switch
• Combination meter

Revision: 2012 March

2011 Murano CrossCabriolet

C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

BRC-71

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect brake fluid level switch harness connector.

3.

Check brake fluid level switch harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

4.

Check brake fluid level switch pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

5.

Disconnect combination meter harness connector.

6.

Check combination meter harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

7.

Check combination meter pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

8.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

9.

Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector harness connector for disconnec-
tion or looseness.

10. Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose

connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. GO TO 6.

6.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (3)

1.

Connect brake fluid level switch harness connector.

2.

Connect combination meter harness connector.

3.

Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

4.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS” with CONSULT.

5.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

6.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

7.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Is DTC “C1155” detected?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH HARNESS

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect brake fluid level switch harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

4.

Disconnect combination meter harness connector.

5.

Check continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) harness connector.

6.

Check continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

8.

CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH GROUND

Check continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and ground.

Brake fluid level switch

ABS actuator and electric

unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E37

1

M36

7

Existed

Brake fluid level switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E37

1

Ground

Not existed

Revision: 2012 March

2011 Murano CrossCabriolet

BRC-72

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

9.

CHECK COMBINATION METER

Check combination meter. Refer to

MWI-21, "CONSULT Function"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-101, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace combination meter. Refer to

MWI-79, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006941581

1.

CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect brake fluid level switch connector.

3.

Check the continuity between brake fluid level switch connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace sub tank. Refer to

BR-25, "Exploded View"

.

Brake fluid level switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E37

2

Ground

Existed

Brake fluid level switch

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

1 – 2

When brake fluid is full in the sub tank.

Not existed

When brake fluid is empty in the sub tank.

Existed

Revision: 2012 March

2011 Murano CrossCabriolet

C1160 INCOMPLETE DECEL G SENSOR CALIBRATION

BRC-73

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1160 INCOMPLETE DECEL G SENSOR CALIBRATION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006941584

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “ABS”, “WORK SUPPORT” and “DECEL G SEN CALIBRATION” in order with CONSULT, and per-
form calibration of decel G sensor. Refer to

BRC-37, "Work Procedure"

.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Is DTC “C1160” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

BRC-73, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006941585

1.

CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR

Check yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Refer to

BRC-51, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-101, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1160

DECEL G SEN SET

Calibration of decel G sensor is not finished.

• yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)

• Incomplete decel G sensor

calibration

Revision: 2012 March

2011 Murano CrossCabriolet

BRC-74

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1161 INCOMPLETE SIDE G SENSOR CALIBRATION

C1161 INCOMPLETE SIDE G SENSOR CALIBRATION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006941588

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Is DTC “C1161” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

BRC-74, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006941589

1.

CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR

Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) when self-diagnostic result shows items other than those
applicable.

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-101, "Exploded View"

.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1161

SIDE G SEN SET

When there is an internal malfunction in the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit).

ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)

Revision: 2012 March

2011 Murano CrossCabriolet

C1162 INCOMPLETE PRESSURE SENSOR CALIBRATION

BRC-75

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1162 INCOMPLETE PRESSURE SENSOR CALIBRATION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006941592

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Is DTC “C1162” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

BRC-75, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006941593

1.

REPLACE ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) when self-diagnostic result shows items other than those
applicable.

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-101, "Exploded View"

.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1162

PRESS SEN SET

When there is an internal malfunction in the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit).

ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)

Revision: 2012 March

2011 Murano CrossCabriolet

BRC-76

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM

C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006941596

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Is DTC “C1164” or “C1165” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

BRC-76, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006941597

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3.

Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace or repair error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-101, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1164

CV1

VDC switch-over solenoid valve (CV1) on the primary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)

C1165

CV2

VDC switch-over solenoid valve (CV2) on the secondary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E36

1

Ground

Battery voltage

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E36

13

Ground

Existed

26

Revision: 2012 March

2011 Murano CrossCabriolet

C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM

BRC-77

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006941601

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Is DTC “C1166” or “C1167” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

BRC-77, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006941602

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3.

Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace or repair error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-101, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1166

SV1

VDC switch-over solenoid valve (SV1) on the primary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)

C1167

SV2

VDC switch-over solenoid valve (SV2) on the secondary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E36

1

Ground

Battery voltage

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E36

13

Ground

Existed

26

Revision: 2012 March

2011 Murano CrossCabriolet

BRC-78

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000006941605

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006941606

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Is DTC ”U1000“ detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

BRC-78, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006941607

1.

PERFORM ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Refer to

LAN-15, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

U1000

CAN COMM CIRCUIT

When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal for 2
seconds or more.

• Harness or connector
• CAN communication line
• ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)

Revision: 2012 March

2011 Murano CrossCabriolet

U1002 SYSTEM COMM (CAN)

BRC-79

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

U1002 SYSTEM COMM (CAN)

Description

INFOID:0000000006941609

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006941610

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Is DTC “U1002” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

BRC-79, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006941611

CAUTION:

• Never apply 7.0 V or more to the measurement terminal.
• Use a tester with open terminal voltage of 7.0 V or less.
• Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal when

checking the harness.

1.

CHECK CAN DIAGNOSIS SUPPORT MONITOR

1.

Select “ABS” and “CAN Diagnosis Support Monitor” in order with CONSULT.

2.

Check malfunction history between each control unit connected to ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).

Check the result of “PAST”

All items are “OK”>>Refer to

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

“TRANSMIT DIAG” is other than “OK”>>GO TO 2.
A control unit other than ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and “METER/M&A” are anything other
than “OK”>>GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK TRANSMITTING SIDE UNIT

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminals No. 21 and 23 for damage
or loose connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Erase self-diagnosis results. Then perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

NO

>> Recheck terminals for damage or loose connection. Refer to

LAN-5, "Precautions for Harness

Repair"

.

3.

CHECK APPLICABLE CONTROL UNIT

Check damage or loose connection of each CAN communication line harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

U1002

SYSTEM COMM(CAN)

When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal of
steering angle sensor for 2 seconds or less.

• Harness or connector
• CAN communication line
• ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)

Revision: 2012 March

2011 Murano CrossCabriolet

BRC-80

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

U1002 SYSTEM COMM (CAN)

YES

>> Erase self-diagnosis results. Then perform self-diagnosis for applicable control unit with CON-

SULT.

NO

>> Recheck terminals for damage or loose connection. Refer to

LAN-5, "Precautions for Harness

Repair"

.

Revision: 2012 March

2011 Murano CrossCabriolet

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
2 посетителя считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности