Murano Cross Cabriolet Z51 (2011 year). Manual — part 13
C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM
BRC-65
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C
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C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006941559
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1140” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006941560
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3.
Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace or repair error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1140
ACTUATOR RLY
When the control unit detects a malfunction in the actua-
tor relay system.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
E36
1
Ground
Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E36
13
Ground
Existed
26
Revision: 2012 March
2011 Murano CrossCabriolet
BRC-66
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1142 PRESS SENSOR
C1142 PRESS SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006941564
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1142” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006941565
1.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check stop lamp switch system. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK DATA MONITOR
Check pressure sensor signal. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>>
Check brake pedal, brake booster and master cylinder for mount play, looseness, brake system
fluid leakage, etc.
• Brake fluid leakage: Refer to
.
• Brake pedal: Refer to
BR-19, "Inspection and Adjustment"
.
• Master cylinder: Refer to
.
• Brake booster: Refer to
BR-29, "Inspection and Adjustment"
.
3.
PERFORM ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1142
PRESS SEN CIRCUIT
Pressure sensor signal line is open or shorted, or pres-
sure sensor is malfunctioning.
• Harness or connector
• Stop lamp switch
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Revision: 2012 March
2011 Murano CrossCabriolet
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
BRC-67
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
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C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006941569
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1143” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006941570
1.
CHECK WHEEL ALIGNMENT
Check wheel alignment. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Adjust wheel alignment. Refer to
2.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3.
Disconnect steering angle sensor connector.
4.
Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace or repair error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR HARNESS
1.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
2.
Check the voltage between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
4.
Check the continuity between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1143
ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT
Neutral position of steering angle sensor is dislocated,
steering angle sensor is malfunctioning, or wheel align-
ment is outside specified range.
• Harness or connector
• Steering angle sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Wheel alignment
Steering angle sensor
—
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
M30
4
Ground
Battery voltage
Steering angle sensor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M30
1
Ground
Existed
Revision: 2012 March
2011 Murano CrossCabriolet
BRC-68
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK STEERING WHEEL PLAY
Check steering wheel play. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK DATA MONITOR
1.
Connect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2.
Connect the steering angle sensor harness connector.
3.
Check steering angle sensor signal. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
NO
>> Replace steering angle sensor. Refer to
.
Revision: 2012 March
2011 Murano CrossCabriolet
C1144 INCOMPLETE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT
BRC-69
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
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C1144 INCOMPLETE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006941574
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “ABS”, “WORK SUPPORT” and “ST ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT” in order with CONSULT,
and perform adjust the neutral position of steering angle sensor.
3.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1144” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006941575
1.
CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
Check steering angle sensor. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1144
ST ANG SEN SIGNAL
Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position is
not finished.
• Harness or connector
• Steering angle sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Revision: 2012 March
2011 Murano CrossCabriolet
BRC-70
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006941579
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1155” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006941580
1.
CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check brake fluid level. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Refill brake fluid. Refer to
.
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)
1.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS” with CONSULT.
2.
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
3.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
4.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1155” detected?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
Check brake fluids level switch. Refer to
BRC-72, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace sub tank. Refer to
. GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)
1.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS” with CONSULT.
2.
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
3.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
4.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1155” detected?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1155
BR FLUID LEVEL LOW
Brake fluid level is low or communication line between
the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and brake
fluid level switch is open or shorted.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Brake fluid level low
• Brake fluid level switch
• Combination meter
Revision: 2012 March
2011 Murano CrossCabriolet
C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
BRC-71
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
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NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect brake fluid level switch harness connector.
3.
Check brake fluid level switch harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
4.
Check brake fluid level switch pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
5.
Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
6.
Check combination meter harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
7.
Check combination meter pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
8.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
9.
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector harness connector for disconnec-
tion or looseness.
10. Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose
connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. GO TO 6.
6.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (3)
1.
Connect brake fluid level switch harness connector.
2.
Connect combination meter harness connector.
3.
Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
4.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS” with CONSULT.
5.
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
6.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
7.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1155” detected?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH HARNESS
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect brake fluid level switch harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
4.
Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
5.
Check continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) harness connector.
6.
Check continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
8.
CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH GROUND
Check continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and ground.
Brake fluid level switch
ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit)
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E37
1
M36
7
Existed
Brake fluid level switch
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E37
1
Ground
Not existed
Revision: 2012 March
2011 Murano CrossCabriolet
BRC-72
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
9.
CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check combination meter. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
NO
>> Repair or replace combination meter. Refer to
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006941581
1.
CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect brake fluid level switch connector.
3.
Check the continuity between brake fluid level switch connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace sub tank. Refer to
.
Brake fluid level switch
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E37
2
Ground
Existed
Brake fluid level switch
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
1 – 2
When brake fluid is full in the sub tank.
Not existed
When brake fluid is empty in the sub tank.
Existed
Revision: 2012 March
2011 Murano CrossCabriolet
C1160 INCOMPLETE DECEL G SENSOR CALIBRATION
BRC-73
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
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C1160 INCOMPLETE DECEL G SENSOR CALIBRATION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006941584
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “ABS”, “WORK SUPPORT” and “DECEL G SEN CALIBRATION” in order with CONSULT, and per-
form calibration of decel G sensor. Refer to
3.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1160” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006941585
1.
CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
Check yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1160
DECEL G SEN SET
Calibration of decel G sensor is not finished.
• yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Incomplete decel G sensor
calibration
Revision: 2012 March
2011 Murano CrossCabriolet
BRC-74
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1161 INCOMPLETE SIDE G SENSOR CALIBRATION
C1161 INCOMPLETE SIDE G SENSOR CALIBRATION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006941588
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1161” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006941589
1.
CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) when self-diagnostic result shows items other than those
applicable.
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1161
SIDE G SEN SET
When there is an internal malfunction in the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit).
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Revision: 2012 March
2011 Murano CrossCabriolet
C1162 INCOMPLETE PRESSURE SENSOR CALIBRATION
BRC-75
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
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C1162 INCOMPLETE PRESSURE SENSOR CALIBRATION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006941592
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1162” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006941593
1.
REPLACE ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) when self-diagnostic result shows items other than those
applicable.
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1162
PRESS SEN SET
When there is an internal malfunction in the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit).
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Revision: 2012 March
2011 Murano CrossCabriolet
BRC-76
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM
C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006941596
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1164” or “C1165” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006941597
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3.
Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace or repair error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1164
CV1
VDC switch-over solenoid valve (CV1) on the primary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
C1165
CV2
VDC switch-over solenoid valve (CV2) on the secondary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
E36
1
Ground
Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E36
13
Ground
Existed
26
Revision: 2012 March
2011 Murano CrossCabriolet
C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM
BRC-77
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
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BRC
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C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006941601
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1166” or “C1167” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006941602
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3.
Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace or repair error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1166
SV1
VDC switch-over solenoid valve (SV1) on the primary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
C1167
SV2
VDC switch-over solenoid valve (SV2) on the secondary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
E36
1
Ground
Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E36
13
Ground
Existed
26
Revision: 2012 March
2011 Murano CrossCabriolet
BRC-78
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000006941605
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006941606
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC ”U1000“ detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006941607
1.
PERFORM ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Refer to
LAN-15, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
U1000
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal for 2
seconds or more.
• Harness or connector
• CAN communication line
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Revision: 2012 March
2011 Murano CrossCabriolet
U1002 SYSTEM COMM (CAN)
BRC-79
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
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U1002 SYSTEM COMM (CAN)
Description
INFOID:0000000006941609
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006941610
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “U1002” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006941611
CAUTION:
• Never apply 7.0 V or more to the measurement terminal.
• Use a tester with open terminal voltage of 7.0 V or less.
• Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal when
checking the harness.
1.
CHECK CAN DIAGNOSIS SUPPORT MONITOR
1.
Select “ABS” and “CAN Diagnosis Support Monitor” in order with CONSULT.
2.
Check malfunction history between each control unit connected to ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).
Check the result of “PAST”
All items are “OK”>>Refer to
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
“TRANSMIT DIAG” is other than “OK”>>GO TO 2.
A control unit other than ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and “METER/M&A” are anything other
than “OK”>>GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK TRANSMITTING SIDE UNIT
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminals No. 21 and 23 for damage
or loose connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Erase self-diagnosis results. Then perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
NO
>> Recheck terminals for damage or loose connection. Refer to
LAN-5, "Precautions for Harness
3.
CHECK APPLICABLE CONTROL UNIT
Check damage or loose connection of each CAN communication line harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
U1002
SYSTEM COMM(CAN)
When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal of
steering angle sensor for 2 seconds or less.
• Harness or connector
• CAN communication line
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Revision: 2012 March
2011 Murano CrossCabriolet
BRC-80
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
U1002 SYSTEM COMM (CAN)
YES
>> Erase self-diagnosis results. Then perform self-diagnosis for applicable control unit with CON-
SULT.
NO
>> Recheck terminals for damage or loose connection. Refer to
LAN-5, "Precautions for Harness
Revision: 2012 March
2011 Murano CrossCabriolet
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