Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 244
B263D, B263E, B263F INTAKE DOOR MOTOR
HAC-159
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 2]
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B263D, B263E, B263F INTAKE DOOR MOTOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006548592
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HVAC” using CONSULT-III.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
HAC-159, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006546703
1.
CHECK INTAKE DOOR MOTOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between intake door motor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
2.
CHECK INTAKE DOOR MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect intake door motor and A/C auto amp. connector.
3.
Check continuity between intake door motor harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
3.
CHECK INTAKE DOOR MOTOR LIN SIGNAL
DTC
Items
(CONSULT-III screen terms)
DTC detection condition
Possible cause
B263D
FRE DOOR FAIL
When the malfunctioning intake door
position is detected at FRE position
• Intake door motor
(PBR internal circuit is open or short-
ed)
• Intake door motor control linkage in-
stallation condition
• A/C auto amp.
• Harness and connector
(LIN communication line is open or
shorted)
B263E
20P FRE DOOR FAIL
When the malfunctioning intake door
position is detected at 20% FRE posi-
tion
B263F
REC DOOR FAIL
When the malfunctioning intake door
position is detected at REC position
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Intake door motor
Connector
Terminal
M122
1
Ground
11 – 14 V
Intake door motor
A/C auto amp.
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M122
3
M59
37
Existed
HAC-160
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 2]
B263D, B263E, B263F INTAKE DOOR MOTOR
1.
Connect intake door motor and A/C auto amp. connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Confirm output waveform between intake door motor harness connector and ground using oscilloscope.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
4.
CHECK INSTALLATION OF INTAKE DOOR MOTOR
Check intake door motor is properly installed. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace intake door motor. Refer to
HAC-196, "INTAKE DOOR MOTOR : Removal and Installa-
.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
5.
CHECK INTAKE DOOR MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect intake door motor and A/C auto amp. connector.
3.
Check continuity between intake door motor harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to
HAC-188, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
6.
CHECK INTAKE DOOR MOTOR LIN SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect intake door motor and A/C auto amp. connector.
3.
Check continuity between intake door motor harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to
HAC-188, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
+
−
Output waveform
Intake door motor
Connector
Terminal
M122
2
Ground
SJIA1453J
Intake door motor
A/C auto amp.
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M122
1
M59
17
Existed
Intake door motor
A/C auto amp.
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M122
2
M59
16
Existed
B27B0 A/C AUTO AMP.
HAC-161
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 2]
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B27B0 A/C AUTO AMP.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006548594
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
• If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HVAC” using CONSULT-III.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
HAC-161, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006548595
1.
PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HVAC” using CONSULT-III.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
5.
Turn ignition switch ON.
6.
Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”. Refer to
Is DTC detected again?
YES
>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to
HAC-188, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
Items
(CONSULT-III screen terms)
DTC detection condition
Possible cause
B27B0
A/C AUTO AMP.
A/C auto amp. EEPROM system is mal-
functioning.
A/C auto amp.
HAC-162
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 2]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
A/C AUTO AMP.
A/C AUTO AMP. : Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006546690
1.
CHECK SYMPTOM
Check symptom (A or B).
Which symptom is detected?
A
>> GO TO 2.
B
>> GO TO 5.
2.
CHECK FUSE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check 10A fuse (No. 3, located in fuse block (J/B)].
NOTE:
Refer to
PG-22, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse is blown.
3.
CHECK A/C AUTO AMP. IGNITION POWER SUPPLY
1.
Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between A/C auto amp. harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector between A/C auto amp. and fuse.
4.
CHECK A/C AUTO AMP. GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check continuity between A/C auto amp. harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to
HAC-188, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
5.
CHECK FUSE
Symptom
A
• Air conditioning system does not activate.
• Air conditioning system does cannot be controlled.
• Operation status of air conditioning system is not indicated on display.
B
• Memory function does not operate normally.
• The setting is not maintained. (It returns to the initial condition)
+
−
Voltage
A/C auto amp.
Connector
Terminal
M59
23
Ground
11 – 14 V
A/C auto amp.
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M59
2
Ground
Existed
22
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
HAC-163
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 2]
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1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check 10A fuse (No.7, located in fuse block (J/B)].
NOTE:
Refer to
PG-22, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse is blown.
6.
CHECK A/C AUTO AMP. BATTERY POWER SUPPLY
1.
Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.
2.
Check voltage between A/C auto amp. harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to
HAC-188, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector between A/C auto amp. and fuse.
+
−
Voltage
A/C auto amp.
Connector
Terminal
M59
3
Ground
11 – 14 V
HAC-164
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 2]
DOOR MOTOR
DOOR MOTOR
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006546704
NOTE:
If all of door motor DTCs are detected, check this circuit.
1.
CHECK DOOR MOTOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between intake door motor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
2.
CHECK DOOR MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect intake door motor and A/C auto amp. connector.
3.
Check continuity between intake door motor harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
3.
CHECK DOOR MOTOR LIN SIGNAL
1.
Connect A/C auto amp. and intake door motor connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Confirm output waveform between A/C auto amp. harness connector and ground using oscilloscope.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
4.
CHECK DOOR MOTOR LIN SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/C auto amp. and intake door motor connector.
3.
Check continuity between A/C auto amp. harness connector and intake door motor harness connector.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Intake door motor
Connector
Terminal
M122
1
Ground
11 – 14 V
Intake door motor
A/C auto amp.
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M122
3
M59
37
Existed
+
−
Output waveform
A/C auto amp.
Connector
Terminal
M59
16
Ground
SJIA1453J
DOOR MOTOR
HAC-165
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 2]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
6.
CHECK DOOR MOTOR LIN SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect following connectors.
-
A/C auto amp.
-
Air mix door motor
-
Mode door motor
-
Intake door motor
3.
Check continuity between A/C auto amp. harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to
HAC-188, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
7.
CHECK DOOR MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect intake door motor and A/C auto amp. connector.
3.
Check continuity between intake door motor harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
8.
CHECK DOOR MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
1.
Disconnect following connectors.
-
Air mix door motor
-
Mode door motor
2.
Check continuity between A/C auto amp. harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to
HAC-188, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
A/C auto amp.
Intake door motor
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M59
16
M122
2
Existed
A/C auto amp.
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M59
16
Ground
Not existed
Intake door motor
A/C auto amp.
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M122
1
M59
17
Existed
A/C auto amp.
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M59
1
Ground
Not existed
HAC-166
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 2]
A/C ON SIGNAL
A/C ON SIGNAL
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000006546705
1.
CHECK A/C ON SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Operate blower motor.
3.
Select “AIR CONDITIONER” of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
4.
Select “AIR COND SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5.
Check A/C ON signal when the A/C switch is operated.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Refer to
HAC-166, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006546706
1.
CHECK A/C ON SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check output waveform between A/C auto amp. harness connector and ground with using oscilloscope.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to
HAC-188, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK A/C ON SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect BCM connector.
3.
Check continuity between A/C auto amp. harness connector and BCM harness connector.
Monitor item
Condition
Status
AIR COND SW
A/C switch
ON (A/C indicator:
ON)
On
OFF (A/C indicator:
OFF)
Off
+
−
Output waveform
A/C auto amp.
Connector
Terminal
M59
33
Ground
JPMIA0012GB
A/C auto amp.
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M59
33
M65 (without Intelli-
gent Key)
M68 (with Intelligent
Key)
27
Existed
A/C ON SIGNAL
HAC-167
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 2]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
3.
CHECK A/C ON SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
Check continuity between A/C auto amp. harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"
(with Intelligent Key) or
(without Intelligent Key).
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
A/C auto amp.
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M59
33
Ground
Not existed
HAC-168
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 2]
BLOWER FAN ON SIGNAL
BLOWER FAN ON SIGNAL
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000006546707
1.
CHECK BLOWER FAN ON SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “AIR CONDITIONER” of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
3.
Select “FAN ON SIG” in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4.
Check blower fan ON signal when the fan switch is operated.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Refer to
HAC-168, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006546708
1.
CHECK BLOWER FAN ON SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/C auto amp. harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check output waveform between A/C auto amp. and ground with using oscilloscope.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to
HAC-188, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK BLOWER FAN ON SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect BCM connector.
3.
Check continuity A/C auto amp. harness connector and BCM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
Monitor item
Condition
Status
FAN ON SIG
Fan switch
OFF position
Off
Except OFF position
On
+
−
Output waveform
A/C auto amp.
Connector
Terminal
M59
38
Ground
PKIB4960J
A/C auto amp.
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M59
38
M65 (without Intelli-
gent Key)
M68 (with Intelligent
Key)
28
Existed
BLOWER FAN ON SIGNAL
HAC-169
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 2]
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A
B
HAC
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NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
3.
CHECK BLOWER FAN ON SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
Check continuity between A/C auto amp. harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"
(with Intelligent Key) or
(without Intelligent Key).
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
A/C auto amp.
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M59
38
Ground
Not existed
HAC-170
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 2]
BLOWER MOTOR
BLOWER MOTOR
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006546709
1.
CHECK SYMPTOM
Check symptom (A, B or C).
Which symptom is detected?
A
>> GO TO 2.
B
>> GO TO 11.
C
>> GO TO 13.
2.
CHECK FUSE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check following fuses.
-
10A fuse [No. 15, located in fuse block (J/B)]
-
15A fuses [Nos. 14 and 16, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
NOTE:
Refer to
PG-22, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse is blown.
3.
CHECK BLOWER MOTOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Disconnect blower motor connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between blower motor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK BLOWER RELAY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check blower relay. Refer to
HAC-173, "Component Inspection (Blower Relay)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Repair harness or connector between blower motor and fuse.
NO
>> Replace blower relay.
5.
CHECK FAN CONTROL AMP. POWER SUPPLY (SOURCE) CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Connect blower motor connector.
3.
Disconnect fan control amp. connector.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Check voltage between fan control amp. harness connector and ground.
Symptom
A
Blower motor does not operate.
B
Blower motor operates at the maximum fan
speed and fan speed cannot be selected.
Blower motor can be switched to OFF.
C
Blower motor cannot be switched to OFF.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Blower motor
Connector
Terminal
M40
1
Ground
Battery voltage
BLOWER MOTOR
HAC-171
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 2]
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B
HAC
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK FAN CONTROL AMP. POWER SUPPLY (SOURCE) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect blower motor connector.
3.
Check continuity between fan control amp. harness connector and blower motor harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace blower motor. Refer to
VTL-15, "Removal and Installation (LHD models)"
or
"Removal and Installation (RHD models)"
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
7.
CHECK FAN CONTROL AMP. GROUND (DRAIN) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check continuity between fan control amp. harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
8.
CHECK FAN CONTROL AMP. CONTROL SIGNAL (GATE) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1.
Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.
2.
Check continuity between fan control amp. harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
9.
CHECK FAN CONTROL AMP. CONTROL SIGNAL (GATE) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
Check continuity between fan control amp. harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Fan control amp.
Connector
Terminal
M121
1
Ground
Battery voltage
Fan control amp.
Blower motor
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M121
1
M40
2
Existed
Fan control amp.
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M121
3
Ground
Existed
Fan control amp.
A/C auto amp.
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M121
2
M59
14
Existed
Fan control amp.
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M121
2
Ground
Not existed
HAC-172
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 2]
BLOWER MOTOR
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
10.
CHECK FAN CONTROL AMP.
Check fan control amp. Refer to
HAC-173, "Component Inspection (Fan Control Amp.)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to
HAC-188, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Replace fan control amp. Refer to
HAC-194, "Removal and Installation"
11.
CHECK A/C AUTO AMP. IGNITION POWER SUPPLY FEEDBACK SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between A/C auto amp. harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 12.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector between A/C auto amp. and fuse.
12.
CHECK BLOWER MOTOR FEEDBACK SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect blower motor connector and A/C auto amp. connector.
3.
Check continuity between blower motor harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to
HAC-188, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
13.
CHECK BLOWER MOTOR FEEDBACK SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND FAN CONTROL AMP. POWER SUPPLY
(SOURCE) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect following connectors.
-
Blower fan motor
-
Fan control amp.
-
A/C auto amp.
3.
Check continuity between blower motor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 14.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
14.
CHECK FAN CONTROL AMP. CONTROL SIGNAL (GATE) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
Check harness between fan control amp. harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector for short
to power supply.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
A/C auto amp.
Connector
Terminal
M59
13
Ground
11 – 14 V
Blower motor
A/C auto amp.
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M40
2
M59
34
Existed
Blower motor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M40
2
Ground
Not existed
BLOWER MOTOR
HAC-173
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 2]
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B
HAC
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
Component Inspection (Blower Motor)
INFOID:0000000006546710
1.
CHECK BLOWER MOTOR
1.
Remove blower motor. Refer to
VTL-15, "Removal and Installation (LHD models)"
or
and Installation (RHD models)"
2.
Check that there is not any mixing foreign object in the blower motor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace blower motor. Refer to
VTL-15, "Removal and Installation (LHD models)"
or
"Removal and Installation (RHD models)"
2.
CHECK BLOWER MOTOR
Check that there is not breakage or damage in the blower motor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace blower motor. Refer to
VTL-15, "Removal and Installation (LHD models)"
or
"Removal and Installation (RHD models)"
3.
CHECK BLOWER MOTOR
Check that blower motor turns smoothly.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace blower motor. Refer to
VTL-15, "Removal and Installation (LHD models)"
or
"Removal and Installation (RHD models)"
Component Inspection (Blower Relay)
INFOID:0000000006546711
1.
CHECK BLOWER RELAY
1.
Remove blower relay. Refer to
PG-22, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"
2.
Check continuity between blower relay terminal 3 and 5 when
the voltage is supplied between terminal 1 and 2.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace blower relay.
Component Inspection (Fan Control Amp.)
INFOID:0000000006546712
1.
CHECK FAN CONTROL AMP.
1.
Remove fan control amp. Refer to
HAC-194, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Check continuity between fan control amp. terminals.
Fan control amp.
A/C auto amp.
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M121
2
M59
14
Terminal
Voltage
Continuity
3
5
ON
Existed
OFF
Not existed
JSIIA1551ZZ
HAC-174
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 2]
BLOWER MOTOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace fan control amp. Refer to
HAC-194, "Removal and Installation"
+
−
Continuity
Terminal
Terminal
3
1
Existed
1
3
Not existed
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