Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 244

B263D, B263E, B263F INTAKE DOOR MOTOR

HAC-159

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 2]

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B263D, B263E, B263F INTAKE DOOR MOTOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006548592

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HVAC” using CONSULT-III.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to

HAC-159, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006546703

1.

CHECK INTAKE DOOR MOTOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check voltage between intake door motor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

2.

CHECK INTAKE DOOR MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect intake door motor and A/C auto amp. connector.

3.

Check continuity between intake door motor harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

3.

CHECK INTAKE DOOR MOTOR LIN SIGNAL

DTC

Items

(CONSULT-III screen terms)

DTC detection condition

Possible cause

B263D

FRE DOOR FAIL

When the malfunctioning intake door
position is detected at FRE position

• Intake door motor

(PBR internal circuit is open or short-
ed)

• Intake door motor control linkage in-

stallation condition

• A/C auto amp.
• Harness and connector

(LIN communication line is open or
shorted)

B263E

20P FRE DOOR FAIL

When the malfunctioning intake door
position is detected at 20% FRE posi-
tion

B263F

REC DOOR FAIL

When the malfunctioning intake door
position is detected at REC position

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

Intake door motor

Connector

Terminal

M122

1

Ground

11 – 14 V

Intake door motor

A/C auto amp.

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M122

3

M59

37

Existed

HAC-160

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 2]

B263D, B263E, B263F INTAKE DOOR MOTOR

1.

Connect intake door motor and A/C auto amp. connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Confirm output waveform between intake door motor harness connector and ground using oscilloscope.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

4.

CHECK INSTALLATION OF INTAKE DOOR MOTOR

Check intake door motor is properly installed. Refer to

HAC-195, "Exploded View"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace intake door motor. Refer to

HAC-196, "INTAKE DOOR MOTOR : Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

5.

CHECK INTAKE DOOR MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect intake door motor and A/C auto amp. connector.

3.

Check continuity between intake door motor harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to

HAC-188, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

6.

CHECK INTAKE DOOR MOTOR LIN SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect intake door motor and A/C auto amp. connector.

3.

Check continuity between intake door motor harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to

HAC-188, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

+

Output waveform

Intake door motor

Connector

Terminal

M122

2

Ground

SJIA1453J

Intake door motor

A/C auto amp.

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M122

1

M59

17

Existed

Intake door motor

A/C auto amp.

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M122

2

M59

16

Existed

B27B0 A/C AUTO AMP.

HAC-161

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 2]

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B27B0 A/C AUTO AMP.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006548594

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

HAC-

141, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.

HAC-142,

"DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HVAC” using CONSULT-III.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to

HAC-161, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006548595

1.

PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HVAC” using CONSULT-III.

3.

Touch “ERASE”.

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

5.

Turn ignition switch ON.

6.

Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”. Refer to

HAC-161, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC detected again?

YES

>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to

HAC-188, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC

Items

(CONSULT-III screen terms)

DTC detection condition

Possible cause

B27B0

A/C AUTO AMP.

A/C auto amp. EEPROM system is mal-
functioning.

A/C auto amp.

HAC-162

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 2]

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

A/C AUTO AMP.

A/C AUTO AMP. : Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006546690

1.

CHECK SYMPTOM

Check symptom (A or B).

Which symptom is detected?

A

>> GO TO 2.

B

>> GO TO 5.

2.

CHECK FUSE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check 10A fuse (No. 3, located in fuse block (J/B)].
NOTE:
Refer to

PG-22, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse is blown.

3.

CHECK A/C AUTO AMP. IGNITION POWER SUPPLY

1.

Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between A/C auto amp. harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector between A/C auto amp. and fuse.

4.

CHECK A/C AUTO AMP. GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check continuity between A/C auto amp. harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to

HAC-188, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

5.

CHECK FUSE

Symptom

A

• Air conditioning system does not activate.
• Air conditioning system does cannot be controlled.
• Operation status of air conditioning system is not indicated on display.

B

• Memory function does not operate normally.
• The setting is not maintained. (It returns to the initial condition)

+

Voltage

A/C auto amp.

Connector

Terminal

M59

23

Ground

11 – 14 V

A/C auto amp.

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M59

2

Ground

Existed

22

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

HAC-163

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 2]

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1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check 10A fuse (No.7, located in fuse block (J/B)].
NOTE:
Refer to

PG-22, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse is blown.

6.

CHECK A/C AUTO AMP. BATTERY POWER SUPPLY

1.

Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.

2.

Check voltage between A/C auto amp. harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to

HAC-188, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector between A/C auto amp. and fuse.

+

Voltage

A/C auto amp.

Connector

Terminal

M59

3

Ground

11 – 14 V

HAC-164

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 2]

DOOR MOTOR

DOOR MOTOR

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006546704

NOTE:
If all of door motor DTCs are detected, check this circuit.

1.

CHECK DOOR MOTOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check voltage between intake door motor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

2.

CHECK DOOR MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect intake door motor and A/C auto amp. connector.

3.

Check continuity between intake door motor harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

3.

CHECK DOOR MOTOR LIN SIGNAL

1.

Connect A/C auto amp. and intake door motor connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Confirm output waveform between A/C auto amp. harness connector and ground using oscilloscope.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

4.

CHECK DOOR MOTOR LIN SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/C auto amp. and intake door motor connector.

3.

Check continuity between A/C auto amp. harness connector and intake door motor harness connector.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

Intake door motor

Connector

Terminal

M122

1

Ground

11 – 14 V

Intake door motor

A/C auto amp.

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M122

3

M59

37

Existed

+

Output waveform

A/C auto amp.

Connector

Terminal

M59

16

Ground

SJIA1453J

DOOR MOTOR

HAC-165

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 2]

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

6.

CHECK DOOR MOTOR LIN SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect following connectors.

-

A/C auto amp.

-

Air mix door motor

-

Mode door motor

-

Intake door motor

3.

Check continuity between A/C auto amp. harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to

HAC-188, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

7.

CHECK DOOR MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect intake door motor and A/C auto amp. connector.

3.

Check continuity between intake door motor harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

8.

CHECK DOOR MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT

1.

Disconnect following connectors.

-

Air mix door motor

-

Mode door motor

2.

Check continuity between A/C auto amp. harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to

HAC-188, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

A/C auto amp.

Intake door motor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M59

16

M122

2

Existed

A/C auto amp.

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M59

16

Ground

Not existed

Intake door motor

A/C auto amp.

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M122

1

M59

17

Existed

A/C auto amp.

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M59

1

Ground

Not existed

HAC-166

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 2]

A/C ON SIGNAL

A/C ON SIGNAL

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000006546705

1.

CHECK A/C ON SIGNAL

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Operate blower motor.

3.

Select “AIR CONDITIONER” of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

4.

Select “AIR COND SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode.

5.

Check A/C ON signal when the A/C switch is operated.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Refer to

HAC-166, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006546706

1.

CHECK A/C ON SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check output waveform between A/C auto amp. harness connector and ground with using oscilloscope.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to

HAC-188, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK A/C ON SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect BCM connector.

3.

Check continuity between A/C auto amp. harness connector and BCM harness connector.

Monitor item

Condition

Status

AIR COND SW

A/C switch

ON (A/C indicator:
ON)

On

OFF (A/C indicator:
OFF)

Off

+

Output waveform

A/C auto amp.

Connector

Terminal

M59

33

Ground

JPMIA0012GB

A/C auto amp.

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M59

33

M65 (without Intelli-

gent Key)

M68 (with Intelligent

Key)

27

Existed

A/C ON SIGNAL

HAC-167

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 2]

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

3.

CHECK A/C ON SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT

Check continuity between A/C auto amp. harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace BCM. Refer to

BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"

(with Intelligent Key) or

BCS-161,

"Removal and Installation"

(without Intelligent Key).

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

A/C auto amp.

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M59

33

Ground

Not existed

HAC-168

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 2]

BLOWER FAN ON SIGNAL

BLOWER FAN ON SIGNAL

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000006546707

1.

CHECK BLOWER FAN ON SIGNAL

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “AIR CONDITIONER” of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

3.

Select “FAN ON SIG” in “DATA MONITOR” mode.

4.

Check blower fan ON signal when the fan switch is operated.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Refer to

HAC-168, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006546708

1.

CHECK BLOWER FAN ON SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/C auto amp. harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check output waveform between A/C auto amp. and ground with using oscilloscope.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to

HAC-188, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK BLOWER FAN ON SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect BCM connector.

3.

Check continuity A/C auto amp. harness connector and BCM harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

Monitor item

Condition

Status

FAN ON SIG

Fan switch

OFF position

Off

Except OFF position

On

+

Output waveform

A/C auto amp.

Connector

Terminal

M59

38

Ground

PKIB4960J

A/C auto amp.

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M59

38

M65 (without Intelli-

gent Key)

M68 (with Intelligent

Key)

28

Existed

BLOWER FAN ON SIGNAL

HAC-169

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 2]

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NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

3.

CHECK BLOWER FAN ON SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT

Check continuity between A/C auto amp. harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace BCM. Refer to

BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"

(with Intelligent Key) or

BCS-161,

"Removal and Installation"

(without Intelligent Key).

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

A/C auto amp.

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M59

38

Ground

Not existed

HAC-170

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 2]

BLOWER MOTOR

BLOWER MOTOR

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006546709

1.

CHECK SYMPTOM

Check symptom (A, B or C).

Which symptom is detected?

A

>> GO TO 2.

B

>> GO TO 11.

C

>> GO TO 13.

2.

CHECK FUSE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check following fuses.

-

10A fuse [No. 15, located in fuse block (J/B)]

-

15A fuses [Nos. 14 and 16, located in the fuse block (J/B)]

NOTE:
Refer to

PG-22, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse is blown.

3.

CHECK BLOWER MOTOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Disconnect blower motor connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between blower motor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK BLOWER RELAY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check blower relay. Refer to

HAC-173, "Component Inspection (Blower Relay)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Repair harness or connector between blower motor and fuse.

NO

>> Replace blower relay.

5.

CHECK FAN CONTROL AMP. POWER SUPPLY (SOURCE) CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Connect blower motor connector.

3.

Disconnect fan control amp. connector.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Check voltage between fan control amp. harness connector and ground.

Symptom

A

Blower motor does not operate.

B

Blower motor operates at the maximum fan
speed and fan speed cannot be selected.

Blower motor can be switched to OFF.

C

Blower motor cannot be switched to OFF.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

Blower motor

Connector

Terminal

M40

1

Ground

Battery voltage

BLOWER MOTOR

HAC-171

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 2]

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B

HAC

N

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK FAN CONTROL AMP. POWER SUPPLY (SOURCE) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect blower motor connector.

3.

Check continuity between fan control amp. harness connector and blower motor harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace blower motor. Refer to

VTL-15, "Removal and Installation (LHD models)"

or

VTL-16,

"Removal and Installation (RHD models)"

.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

7.

CHECK FAN CONTROL AMP. GROUND (DRAIN) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check continuity between fan control amp. harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

8.

CHECK FAN CONTROL AMP. CONTROL SIGNAL (GATE) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1.

Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.

2.

Check continuity between fan control amp. harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

9.

CHECK FAN CONTROL AMP. CONTROL SIGNAL (GATE) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT

Check continuity between fan control amp. harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

Fan control amp.

Connector

Terminal

M121

1

Ground

Battery voltage

Fan control amp.

Blower motor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M121

1

M40

2

Existed

Fan control amp.

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M121

3

Ground

Existed

Fan control amp.

A/C auto amp.

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M121

2

M59

14

Existed

Fan control amp.

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M121

2

Ground

Not existed

HAC-172

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 2]

BLOWER MOTOR

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

10.

CHECK FAN CONTROL AMP.

Check fan control amp. Refer to

HAC-173, "Component Inspection (Fan Control Amp.)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to

HAC-188, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Replace fan control amp. Refer to

HAC-194, "Removal and Installation"

.

11.

CHECK A/C AUTO AMP. IGNITION POWER SUPPLY FEEDBACK SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check voltage between A/C auto amp. harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector between A/C auto amp. and fuse.

12.

CHECK BLOWER MOTOR FEEDBACK SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect blower motor connector and A/C auto amp. connector.

3.

Check continuity between blower motor harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to

HAC-188, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

13.

CHECK BLOWER MOTOR FEEDBACK SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND FAN CONTROL AMP. POWER SUPPLY

(SOURCE) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect following connectors.

-

Blower fan motor

-

Fan control amp.

-

A/C auto amp.

3.

Check continuity between blower motor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 14.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

14.

CHECK FAN CONTROL AMP. CONTROL SIGNAL (GATE) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY

Check harness between fan control amp. harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector for short
to power supply.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

A/C auto amp.

Connector

Terminal

M59

13

Ground

11 – 14 V

Blower motor

A/C auto amp.

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M40

2

M59

34

Existed

Blower motor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M40

2

Ground

Not existed

BLOWER MOTOR

HAC-173

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 2]

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HAC

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

Component Inspection (Blower Motor)

INFOID:0000000006546710

1.

CHECK BLOWER MOTOR

1.

Remove blower motor. Refer to

VTL-15, "Removal and Installation (LHD models)"

or

VTL-16, "Removal

and Installation (RHD models)"

.

2.

Check that there is not any mixing foreign object in the blower motor.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace blower motor. Refer to

VTL-15, "Removal and Installation (LHD models)"

or

VTL-16,

"Removal and Installation (RHD models)"

.

2.

CHECK BLOWER MOTOR

Check that there is not breakage or damage in the blower motor.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace blower motor. Refer to

VTL-15, "Removal and Installation (LHD models)"

or

VTL-16,

"Removal and Installation (RHD models)"

.

3.

CHECK BLOWER MOTOR

Check that blower motor turns smoothly.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace blower motor. Refer to

VTL-15, "Removal and Installation (LHD models)"

or

VTL-16,

"Removal and Installation (RHD models)"

.

Component Inspection (Blower Relay)

INFOID:0000000006546711

1.

CHECK BLOWER RELAY

1.

Remove blower relay. Refer to

PG-22, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"

.

2.

Check continuity between blower relay terminal 3 and 5 when
the voltage is supplied between terminal 1 and 2.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace blower relay.

Component Inspection (Fan Control Amp.)

INFOID:0000000006546712

1.

CHECK FAN CONTROL AMP.

1.

Remove fan control amp. Refer to

HAC-194, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Check continuity between fan control amp. terminals.

Fan control amp.

A/C auto amp.

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M121

2

M59

14

Terminal

Voltage

Continuity

3

5

ON

Existed

OFF

Not existed

JSIIA1551ZZ

HAC-174

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 2]

BLOWER MOTOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace fan control amp. Refer to

HAC-194, "Removal and Installation"

.

+

Continuity

Terminal

Terminal

3

1

Existed

1

3

Not existed

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности