Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 14
BCS-80
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
BASIC INSPECTION
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT (BCM)
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT (BCM) : Description
INFOID:0000000006598055
BEFORE REPLACEMENT
When replacing BCM, save or print current vehicle specification with CONSULT-III configuration before
replacement.
NOTE:
If “READ CONFIGURATION” can not be used, use the “WRITE CONFIGURATION - Manual selection” after
replacing BCM.
AFTER REPLACEMENT
CAUTION:
• When replacing BCM, you must perform “WRITE CONFIGURATION” with CONSULT-III.
- Complete the procedure of “WRITE CONFIGURATION” in order.
- If you set incorrect “WRITE CONFIGURATION”, incidents might occur.
- Configuration is different for each vehicle model. Confirm configuration of each vehicle model.
• When replacing BCM, perform the system initialization (NATS).
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT (BCM) : Special Repair
Requirement
INFOID:0000000006598056
1.
SAVING VEHICLE SPECIFICATION
CONSULT-III Configuration
Perform “READ CONFIGURATION” to save or print current vehicle specification. Refer to
NOTE:
If “READ CONFIGURATION” can not be used, use the “WRITE CONFIGURATION - Manual selection” after
replacing BCM.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
REPLACE BCM
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"
>> GO TO 3.
3.
WRITING VEHICLE SPECIFICATION
CONSULT-III Configuration
Perform “WRITE CONFIGURATION - Config file” or “WRITE CONFIGURATION - Manual selection” to write
vehicle specification. Refer to
BCS-81, "CONFIGURATION (BCM) : Special Repair Requirement"
.
>> GO TO 4.
4.
INITIALIZE BCM (NATS)
Perform BCM initialization. (NATS)
>> WORK END
CONFIGURATION (BCM)
CONFIGURATION (BCM) : Description
INFOID:0000000006598057
Vehicle specification needs to be written with CONSULT-III because it is not written after replacing BCM.
BCS
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
BCS-81
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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Configuration has three functions as follows
CAUTION:
• When replacing BCM, you must perform “WRITE CONFIGURATION” with CONSULT-III.
• Complete the procedure of “WRITE CONFIGURATION” in order.
• If you set incorrect “WRITE CONFIGURATION”, incidents might occur.
• Configuration is different for each vehicle model. Confirm configuration of each vehicle model.
• Never perform “WRITE CONFIGURATION” except for new BCM.
CONFIGURATION (BCM) : Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000006598058
1.
WRITING MODE SELECTION
CONSULT-III Configuration
Select “CONFIGURATION” of BCM.
When writing saved data>>GO TO 2.
When writing manually>>GO TO 3.
2.
PERFORM “WRITE CONFIGURATION - CONFIG FILE”
CONSULT-III Configuration
Perform “WRITE CONFIGURATION - Config file”.
>> WORK END
3.
PERFORM “WRITE CONFIGURATION - MANUAL SELECTION”
CONSULT-III Configuration
1.
Select "WRITE CONFIGURATION - Manual selection".
2.
Identify the correct model and configuration list. Refer to
BCS-81, "CONFIGURATION (BCM) : Configura-
.
3.
Confirm and/or change setting value for each item.
CAUTION:
Thoroughly read and understand the vehicle specification. Incorrect settings may result in abnor-
mal control of ECU.
4.
Select "SETTING".
CAUTION:
Make sure to select “SETTING” even if the indicated configuration of brand new BCM is same as
the desirable configuration. If not, configuration which is set automatically by selecting vehicle
model can not be memorized.
5.
When "COMMAND FINISHED", select "END".
>> GO TO 4.
4.
OPERATION CHECK
Confirm that each function controlled by BCM operates normally.
>> WORK END
CONFIGURATION (BCM) : Configuration list
INFOID:0000000006598059
CAUTION:
Function
Description
READ CONFIGURATION
• Reads the vehicle configuration of current BCM.
• Saves the read vehicle configuration.
WRITE CONFIGURATION - Manual selection
Writes the vehicle configuration with manual selection.
WRITE CONFIGURATION - Config file
Writes the vehicle configuration with saved data.
BCS-82
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
Thoroughly read and understand the vehicle specification. Incorrect settings may result in abnormal
control of ECU.
2WD MODELS
⇔
: Items which confirm vehicle specifications
4WD MODELS
⇔
: Items which confirm vehicle specifications
SETTING ITEM
NOTE
Items
Setting value
ALT TYPE
GASOLINE
⇔
DIESEL
• GASOLINE: Gasoline engine models
• DIESEL: Diesel engine models
AUTO LIGHT
WITH
⇔
WITHOUT
—
HANDLE
RHD
⇔
LHD
—
DTRL
WITH
⇔
WITHOUT
• WITH: With daytime running light system
• WITHOUT: Without daytime running light system
TRANSMISSION
AT with ABS
⇔
MT with ABS
• AT with ABS: Except M/T models
• MT with ABS: M/T models
THEFT ALM AREA
WITHOUT
⇔
MODE4
• WITHOUT: Without theft warning alarm
• MODE4: With theft warning alarm
BCM AC CONTROL
MODE2
⇔
MODE4
• MODE2: Except with automatic air conditioning system
• MODE4: With automatic air conditioning system
SETTING ITEM
NOTE
Items
Setting value
AUTO LIGHT
WITH
⇔
WITHOUT
—
HANDLE
RHD
⇔
LHD
—
DTRL
WITH
⇔
WITHOUT
• WITH: With daytime running light system
• WITHOUT: Without daytime running light system
THEFT ALM AREA
WITHOUT
⇔
MODE4
• WITHOUT: Without theft warning alarm
• MODE4: With theft warning alarm
BCM AC CONTROL
MODE2
⇔
MODE4
• MODE2: Except with automatic air conditioning system
• MODE4: With automatic air conditioning system
BCS
U1000 CAN COMM
BCS-83
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
U1000 CAN COMM
Description
INFOID:0000000006598060
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern
vehicle is equipped with many electronic control unit, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN H-line, CAN L-line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less
wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to
LAN-31, "CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM : CAN Communica-
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006598061
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006598062
1.
PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
2.
Check “Self Diagnostic Result” of BCM.
Is DTC “U1000” displayed?
YES
>> Refer to
LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
NO
>> Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
DTC
CONSULT-III display
description
DTC Detection Condition
Possible cause
U1000
CAN COMM
When BCM cannot communicate CAN com-
munication signal continuously for 2 seconds
or more.
CAN communication system
BCS-84
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006598063
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006598064
1.
REPLACE BCM
When DTC “U1010” is detected, replace BCM.
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"
DTC
CONSULT-III display de-
scription
DTC Detection Condition
Possible cause
U1010
CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
BCM detected internal CAN communication circuit malfunction.
BCM
BCS
U0415 VEHICLE SPEED
BCS-85
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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U0415 VEHICLE SPEED
Description
INFOID:0000000006598065
U0415 is displayed if any unusual condition is present in the reception status of the vehicle speed signal from
the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006598066
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC CONFIRMATION
1.
Erase the DTC.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
3.
Perform the “Self Diagnostic Result” of BCM with CONSULT-III, when passed 2 seconds or more after the
ignition switch is turned ON.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006598067
1.
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAG RESULTS
Perform “Self-Diagnostic Result” of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) with CONSULT-III. Refer to
BRC-24, "CONSULT-III Function"
(without EPS),
BRC-131, "CONSULT-III Function"
(with EPS).
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
NO
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"
DTC
CONSULT-III display
description
DTC Detection Condition
Probable cause
U0415
VEHICLE SPEED
When the vehicle speed signal received from
the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) remains abnormal for 2 seconds or more.
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• BCM
BCS-86
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2562 LOW VOLTAGE
B2562 LOW VOLTAGE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006598068
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC CONFIRMATION
1.
Erase DTC.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
3.
Perform the “Self Diagnostic Result” of BCM with CONSULT-III, when passed 120 seconds or more after
the ignition switch is turned ON.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006598069
1.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check BCM power supply circuit. Refer to
Is the circuit normal?
YES
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair the malfunctioning part.
DTC
CONSULT-III display
description
DTC Detection Condition
Possible cause
B2562
LOW VOLTAGE
When the power supply voltage to BCM remains less
than 8.8 V for 120 seconds or more
Harness or connector (power supply
circuit)
BCS
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
BCS-87
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006598072
1.
CHECK FUSE AND FUSIBLE LINK
Check that the following fuse and fusible link are not blown.
Is the fuse fusing?
YES
>> Replace the blown fuse or fusible link after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse or fusible link is
blown.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect BCM connectors.
3.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the measurement value normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
3.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Does continuity exist?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
Signal name
Fuse and fusible link No.
Battery power supply
G
9
Terminals
Voltage
(Approx.)
(+)
(
−
)
BCM
Ground
Connector
Terminal
M69
70
Battery voltage
57
BCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M69
67
Existed
BCS-88
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
COMBINATION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT
COMBINATION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006598073
1.
CHECK OUTPUT 1 - 5 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect BCM and combination switch connectors.
3.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and combination switch harness connector.
Does continuity exist?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair harnesses or connectors.
2.
CHECK OUTPUT 1 - 5 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
Check for continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Does continuity exist?
YES
>> Repair harnesses or connectors.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK BCM OUTPUT VOLTAGE
1.
Connect BCM connector.
2.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the measurement value normal?
System
BCM
Combination switch
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
OUTPUT 1
M68
36
M27
11
Existed
OUTPUT 2
35
9
OUTPUT 3
34
7
OUTPUT 4
33
10
OUTPUT 5
32
13
System
BCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
OUTPUT 1
M68
36
Not existed
OUTPUT 2
35
OUTPUT 3
34
OUTPUT 4
33
OUTPUT 5
32
System
Terminals
Voltage
(Approx.)
(+)
(
−
)
BCM
Ground
Connector
Terminal
OUTPUT 1
M68
36
7.0 - 8.0 V
OUTPUT 2
35
OUTPUT 3
34
OUTPUT 4
33
OUTPUT 5
32
PKIB4960J
BCS
COMBINATION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT
BCS-89
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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YES
>> Replace combination switch.
NO
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-90
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
COMBINATION SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT
COMBINATION SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006598074
1.
CHECK INPUT 1 - 5 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect BCM and combination switch connectors.
3.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and combination switch harness connector.
Does continuity exist?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair harnesses or connectors.
2.
CHECK INPUT 1 - 5 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
Check for continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Does continuity exist?
YES
>> Repair harnesses or connectors.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL
1.
Connect BCM and combination switch connectors.
2.
Turn ON any switch in the system that is malfunction.
3.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the measurement value normal?
Yes
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"
System
BCM
Combination switch
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
INPUT 1
M68
6
M27
12
Existed
INPUT 2
5
14
INPUT 3
4
5
INPUT 4
3
2
INPUT 5
2
8
System
BCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
INPUT 1
M68
6
Not existed
INPUT 2
5
INPUT 3
4
INPUT 4
3
INPUT 5
2
System
Terminals
Voltage
(Approx.)
(+)
(
−
)
BCM
Ground
Connector
Terminal
INPUT 1
M68
6
Refer to
.
INPUT 2
5
INPUT 3
4
INPUT 4
3
INPUT 5
2
BCS
COMBINATION SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT
BCS-91
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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No
>> Replace combination switch.
BCS-92
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
COMBINATION SWITCH SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
COMBINATION SWITCH SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
Symptom Table
INFOID:0000000006700111
1.
Perform “Data Monitor” of CONSULT-III to check for any malfunctioning item.
2.
Check the malfunction combinations.
Malfunction item:
×
3.
Identify the malfunctioning part from the agreed combination and repair or replace the part.
Data monitor item
Malfunc-
tion com-
bination
FR WI
PER HI
FR WIP
E
R LOW
F
R
W
A
SH
ER
S
W
FR WI
PER INT
RR
WIPE
R
O
N
RR WIP
E
R INT
RR W
ASHER
SW
INT VOL
U
ME
TURN SIG
N
AL R
TURN SIGNAL L
T
A
IL
LA
MP
SW
H
I BEAM SW
HEAD LAMP SW
1
HEAD LAMP SW
2
P
ASSI
N
G
SW
AU
T
O
LI
GH
T
S
W
FR F
O
G
SW
RR FO
G S
W
×
×
×
×
A
×
×
×
×
B
×
×
×
×
C
×
×
×
×
D
×
×
×
×
E
×
×
×
F
×
×
×
×
G
×
×
×
×
H
×
×
×
×
I
×
×
×
×
J
All Items
K
If only one item is detected or the item is not applicable to the combinations A to K
L
Malfunction
combination
Malfunctioning part
Repair or replace
A
Combination switch OUTPUT 1 circuit
Inspect the combination switch output circuit applicable to the malfunction-
ing part. Refer to
.
B
Combination switch OUTPUT 2 circuit
C
Combination switch OUTPUT 3 circuit
D
Combination switch OUTPUT 4 circuit
E
Combination switch OUTPUT 5 circuit
F
Combination switch INPUT 1 circuit
Inspect the combination switch input circuit applicable to the malfunctioning
part. Refer to
G
Combination switch INPUT 2 circuit
H
Combination switch INPUT 3 circuit
I
Combination switch INPUT 4 circuit
J
Combination switch INPUT 5 circuit
K
BCM
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"
.
L
Combination switch
Replace combination switch.
BCS
BCM
BCS-93
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
BCM
Removal and Installation
INFOID:0000000006598076
CAUTION:
Before replacing BCM, perform “READ CONFIGURATION” to save or print current vehicle specifica-
tion. Refer to
BCS-80, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT (BCM) : Descrip-
.
REMOVAL (RHD MODELS)
1.
Remove glove box assembly. Refer to
IP-13, "Removal and Installation"
2.
Remove harness clip.
3.
Remove BCM mounting screws.
4.
Remove BCM and disconnect the connectors.
5.
Remove relays and relay mounting bracket from BCM.
REMOVAL (LHD MODELS)
1.
Remove instrument lower panel. Refer to
IP-13, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Remove harness clip.
3.
Remove BCM mounting screws.
4.
Remove BCM and disconnect the connectors.
5.
Remove relays and relay mounting bracket from BCM.
INSTALLATION
Install in the reverse order of removal.
CAUTION:
• Be sure to perform “WRITE CONFIGURATION” when replacing BCM.
• Be sure to perform the system initialization (NATS) when replacing BCM. Refer to
TIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT (BCM) : Special Repair Requirement"
.
BCS-94
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
COMBINATION SWITCH
COMBINATION SWITCH
Exploded View
INFOID:0000000006598077
Removal and Installation
INFOID:0000000006598078
REMOVAL
1.
Remove steering column cover. Refer to
IP-13, "Removal and Installation"
2.
Remove screws.
3.
Disconnect the connector.
4.
Pull up the combination switch to remove it.
INSTALLATION
Install in the reverse order of removal.
1.
Combination switch
2.
Combination switch connector
JMMIA0383ZZ
BCS
PRECAUTIONS
BCS-95
< PRECAUTION >
[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000006627720
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SRS AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT” of this
Service Manual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision that would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see “SRS AIR BAG”.
• Never use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this Ser-
vice Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or harness
connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
• When working near the Air Bag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Air Bag System sensors with the
ignition ON or engine running, never use air or electric power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with
a hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor(s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers, always switch the ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minutes before performing any service.
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