Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 31

C1115 WHEEL SENSOR

BRC-53

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT ESP]

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YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> GO TO 14.

13.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (4)

With CONSULT-III.

1.

Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

2.

Stop the vehicle.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1115” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 14.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

14.

CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector.

4.

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and wheel sen-
sor harness connector. (Check continuity when steering wheel is steered to RH and LH, or center harness
in wheel housing is moved.)

Measurement connector and terminal for power supply circuit

Measurement connector and terminal for signal circuit

5.

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 15.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts and GO TO 15.

15.

CHECK DATA MONITOR (4)

With CONSULT-III.

1.

Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

2.

Connect wheel sensor harness connector.

3.

Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

4.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

5.

Stat the engine.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Wheel sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E34

23

E22 (Front LH wheel)

1

Existed

21

E39 (Front RH wheel)

26

B44 (Rear LH wheel)

11

B41 (Rear RH wheel)

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Wheel sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E34

27

E22 (Front LH wheel)

2

Existed

12

E39 (Front RH wheel)

30

B44 (Rear LH wheel)

15

B41 (Rear RH wheel)

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E34

23, 27

Ground

Not existed

21, 12

26, 30

11, 15

BRC-54

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT ESP]

C1115 WHEEL SENSOR

6.

Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”
and “RR RH SENSOR”.
NOTE:
Set the “DATA MONITOR” recording speed to “10 msec”.

7.

Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor.

Regarding the deference at 30 km/h (19 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting
wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the differ-
ence within 5%, respectively?

YES

>> GO TO 16.

NO

>> GO TO 17.

16.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (5)

With CONSULT-III.

1.

Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

2.

Stop the vehicle.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1115” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 17.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

17.

REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR

With CONSULT-III.

1.

Replace wheel sensor.

-

Front: Refer to

BRC-84, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"

.

-

Rear: Refer to

BRC-86, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

3.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

4.

Stat the engine.

5.

Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”
and “RR RH SENSOR”.
NOTE:
Set the “DATA MONITOR” recording speed to “10 msec”.

6.

Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor.

Regarding the deference at 30 km/h (19 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting
wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the differ-
ence within 5%, respectively?

YES

>> GO TO 18.

NO

>> GO TO 19.

18.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (6)

With CONSULT-III.

1.

Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

2.

Stop the vehicle.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1115” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 19.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

19.

REPLACE SENSOR ROTOR

With CONSULT-III.

1.

Replace sensor rotor.

-

Front: Refer to

BRC-84, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"

.

-

Rear: Refer to

BRC-86, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

3.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

4.

Stat the engine.

5.

Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

6.

Stop the vehicle.

7.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

C1115 WHEEL SENSOR

BRC-55

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT ESP]

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Is DTC “C1115” detected?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-90, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

BRC-56

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT ESP]

C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 ABS IN VALVE SYSTEM

C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 ABS IN VALVE SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006600962

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1120”, “C1122”, “C1124” or “C1126” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

BRC-56, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006600963

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” again.
Is DTC “C1120”, “C1122”, “C1124” or “C1126” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

CHECK ABS IN VALVE POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C1120

FR LH IN ABS SOL

When a malfunction is detected in front LH ABS IN
valve.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)

• Fusible link
• Battery power supply system

C1122

FR RH IN ABS SOL

When a malfunction is detected in front RH ABS IN
valve.

C1124

RR LH IN ABS SOL

When a malfunction is detected in rear LH ABS IN
valve.

C1126

RR RH IN ABS SOL

When a malfunction is detected in rear RH ABS IN
valve.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E34

2

Ground

10

16 V

C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 ABS IN VALVE SYSTEM

BRC-57

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT ESP]

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4.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start engine.

5.

Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK ABS IN VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check 40 A fusible link (F).

3.

Check continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector
terminal (2) and 40 A fusible link (F).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to

PG-10, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY

POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK ABS IN VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK TERMINAL

Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness
connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-90, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E34

2

Ground

10

16 V

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E34

3

Ground

Existed

4

BRC-58

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT ESP]

C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 ABS OUT VALVE SYSTEM

C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 ABS OUT VALVE SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006600967

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1121”, “C1123”, “C1125” or “C1127” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

BRC-58, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006600968

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” again.
Is DTC “C1121”, “C1123”, “C1125” or “C1127” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

CHECK ABS OUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C1121

FR LH OUT ABS SOL

When a malfunction is detected in front LH ABS OUT
valve.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)

• Fusible link
• Battery power supply system

C1123

FR RH OUT ABS SOL

When a malfunction is detected in front RH ABS OUT
valve.

C1125

RR LH OUT ABS SOL

When a malfunction is detected in rear LH ABS OUT
valve.

C1127

RR RH OUT ABS SOL

When a malfunction is detected in rear RH ABS OUT
valve.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E34

2

Ground

10

16 V

C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 ABS OUT VALVE SYSTEM

BRC-59

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT ESP]

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4.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start engine.

5.

Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK ABS OUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check 40 A fusible link (F).

3.

Check continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector
terminal (2) and 40 A fusible link (F).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to

PG-10, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY

POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK ABS OUT VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK TERMINAL

Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness
connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-90, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E34

2

Ground

10

16 V

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E34

3

Ground

Existed

4

BRC-60

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT ESP]

C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM

C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006600970

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III.

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1140” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

BRC-60, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006600971

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” again.

Is DTC “C1140” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

4.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start engine.

5.

Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C1140

ACTUATOR RLY

When a malfunction is detected in actuator relay.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)

• Fusible link
• Battery power supply system

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E34

2

Ground

10

16 V

C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM

BRC-61

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT ESP]

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N

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check 40 A fusible link (F).

3.

Check continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector
terminal (2) and 40 A fusible link (F).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to

PG-10, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY

POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK TERMINAL

Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness
connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-90, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E34

2

Ground

10

16 V

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E34

3

Ground

Existed

4

BRC-62

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT ESP]

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000006600972

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006600973

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “U1000” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

BRC-62, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006600974

Proceed to

LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

U1000

CAN COMM CIRCUIT

When CAN communication signal is not continuously
transmitted or received for 2 seconds or more.

CAN communication system mal-
function

U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

BRC-63

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT ESP]

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U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

Description

INFOID:0000000006600976

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006383085

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “U1010” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

BRC-63, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006383086

1.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection and deformation.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-90, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

U1010

CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

When detecting error during the initial diagnosis of
CAN controller of ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit).

ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)

BRC-64

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT ESP]

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006600977

1.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

4.

Turn the ignition switch ON

CAUTION:

Never start engine.

5.

Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check 10 A fuse (#57).

3.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and IPDM E/R
harness connector.

5.

Check for continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the
ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Refer to

PG-15, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION

POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E34

16

Ground

Approx. 0 V

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E34

16

Ground

10

16 V

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E34

16

E15

59

Existed

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E34

16

Ground

Not existed

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E34

1

Ground

10

16 V

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

BRC-65

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT ESP]

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BRC

N

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3.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start engine.

4.

Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check 30 A fusible link (K).

3.

Check continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector
terminal (1) and 30 A fusible link (K).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to

PG-10, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY

POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY, ABS IN VALVE, ABS OUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

3.

Turn the ignition switch ON

CAUTION:

Never start engine.

4.

Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY, ABS IN VALVE, ABS OUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check 40 A fusible link (F).

3.

Check continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector
terminal (2) and 40 A fusible link (F).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to

PG-10, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY

POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT

Check for continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E34

1

Ground

10

16 V

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E34

2

Ground

10

16 V

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E34

2

Ground

10

16 V

BRC-66

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT ESP]

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

8.

CHECK TERMINAL

• Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-

ness connector.

• Check IPDM E/R pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E34

3

Ground

Existed

4

STOP LAMP SWITCH

BRC-67

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT ESP]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

STOP LAMP SWITCH

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000006600978

1.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH OPERATION

Depress brake pedal and check that stop lamp turns ON, or release brake pedal and check stop lamp turns
OFF.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Check stop lamp system. Refer to

EXL-39, "Wiring Diagram"

.

2.

CHECK DATA MONITOR

With CONSULT-III.

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “STOP LAMP SW” according to this order. Check that data monitor
displays “On” or “Off” when brake pedal is depress or release. Refer to

BRC-27, "Reference Value"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to

BRC-67, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006600979

1.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CLEARANCE

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check stop lamp clearance.

-

LHD: Refer to

BR-9, "Inspection and Adjustment"

.

-

RHD: Refer to

BR-77, "Inspection and Adjustment"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>>

Adjust stop lamp switch clearance.

• LHD: Refer to

BR-9, "Inspection and Adjustment"

.

• RHD: Refer to

BR-77, "Inspection and Adjustment"

.

2.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH

Check stop lamp switch. Refer to

BRC-68, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>>

Repair or replace stop lamp switch.

• LHD: Refer to

BR-21, "Removal and Installation"

.

• RHD: Refer to

BR-89, "Removal and Installation"

.

3.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT (1)

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

4.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start engine.

5.

Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E34

8

Ground

Brake pedal depressed

10

16 V

Brake pedal not depressed

Approx. 0 V

BRC-68

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT ESP]

STOP LAMP SWITCH

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT (2)

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and stop lamp
switch harness connector.

*1: LHD
*2: RHD

4.

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Check 10 A fuse (#38).

2.

Check continuity and short circuit between stop lamp switch harness connector terminal (1) and 10 A fuse
(#38).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to

PG-10, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY

POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK TERMINAL

• Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-

ness connector.

• Check stop lamp switch pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-90, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006600980

1.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

3.

Check continuity when stop lamp switch is operated.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E34

8

Ground

Brake pedal depressed

10

16 V

Brake pedal not depressed

Approx. 0 V

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Stop lamp switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E34

8

E118

*1

M205

*2

2

Existed

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E34

8

Ground

Not existed

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности