Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 31
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
BRC-53
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT ESP]
C
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A
B
BRC
N
O
P
YES
>> GO TO 13.
NO
>> GO TO 14.
13.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (4)
With CONSULT-III.
1.
Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
2.
Stop the vehicle.
3.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1115” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 14.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
14.
CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector.
4.
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and wheel sen-
sor harness connector. (Check continuity when steering wheel is steered to RH and LH, or center harness
in wheel housing is moved.)
Measurement connector and terminal for power supply circuit
Measurement connector and terminal for signal circuit
5.
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 15.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts and GO TO 15.
15.
CHECK DATA MONITOR (4)
With CONSULT-III.
1.
Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2.
Connect wheel sensor harness connector.
3.
Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
4.
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
5.
Stat the engine.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Wheel sensor
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E34
23
E22 (Front LH wheel)
1
Existed
21
E39 (Front RH wheel)
26
B44 (Rear LH wheel)
11
B41 (Rear RH wheel)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Wheel sensor
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E34
27
E22 (Front LH wheel)
2
Existed
12
E39 (Front RH wheel)
30
B44 (Rear LH wheel)
15
B41 (Rear RH wheel)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E34
23, 27
Ground
Not existed
21, 12
26, 30
11, 15
BRC-54
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT ESP]
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
6.
Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”
and “RR RH SENSOR”.
NOTE:
Set the “DATA MONITOR” recording speed to “10 msec”.
7.
Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor.
Regarding the deference at 30 km/h (19 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting
wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the differ-
ence within 5%, respectively?
YES
>> GO TO 16.
NO
>> GO TO 17.
16.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (5)
With CONSULT-III.
1.
Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
2.
Stop the vehicle.
3.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1115” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 17.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
17.
REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR
With CONSULT-III.
1.
Replace wheel sensor.
-
Front: Refer to
BRC-84, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"
.
-
Rear: Refer to
BRC-86, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"
2.
Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
3.
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
4.
Stat the engine.
5.
Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”
and “RR RH SENSOR”.
NOTE:
Set the “DATA MONITOR” recording speed to “10 msec”.
6.
Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor.
Regarding the deference at 30 km/h (19 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting
wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the differ-
ence within 5%, respectively?
YES
>> GO TO 18.
NO
>> GO TO 19.
18.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (6)
With CONSULT-III.
1.
Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
2.
Stop the vehicle.
3.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1115” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 19.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
19.
REPLACE SENSOR ROTOR
With CONSULT-III.
1.
Replace sensor rotor.
-
Front: Refer to
BRC-84, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"
.
-
Rear: Refer to
BRC-86, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"
2.
Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
3.
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.
4.
Stat the engine.
5.
Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
6.
Stop the vehicle.
7.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
BRC-55
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT ESP]
C
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BRC
N
O
P
Is DTC “C1115” detected?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-90, "Removal and Installa-
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
BRC-56
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT ESP]
C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 ABS IN VALVE SYSTEM
C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 ABS IN VALVE SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006600962
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1120”, “C1122”, “C1124” or “C1126” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006600963
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” again.
Is DTC “C1120”, “C1122”, “C1124” or “C1126” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
CHECK ABS IN VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
DTC
Display Item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible causes
C1120
FR LH IN ABS SOL
When a malfunction is detected in front LH ABS IN
valve.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Fusible link
• Battery power supply system
C1122
FR RH IN ABS SOL
When a malfunction is detected in front RH ABS IN
valve.
C1124
RR LH IN ABS SOL
When a malfunction is detected in rear LH ABS IN
valve.
C1126
RR RH IN ABS SOL
When a malfunction is detected in rear RH ABS IN
valve.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E34
2
Ground
10
−
16 V
C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 ABS IN VALVE SYSTEM
BRC-57
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT ESP]
C
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A
B
BRC
N
O
P
4.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5.
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK ABS IN VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check 40 A fusible link (F).
3.
Check continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector
terminal (2) and 40 A fusible link (F).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to
PG-10, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK ABS IN VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK TERMINAL
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness
connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-90, "Removal and Installa-
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E34
2
Ground
10
−
16 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E34
3
Ground
Existed
4
BRC-58
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT ESP]
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 ABS OUT VALVE SYSTEM
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 ABS OUT VALVE SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006600967
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1121”, “C1123”, “C1125” or “C1127” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006600968
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” again.
Is DTC “C1121”, “C1123”, “C1125” or “C1127” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
CHECK ABS OUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
DTC
Display Item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible causes
C1121
FR LH OUT ABS SOL
When a malfunction is detected in front LH ABS OUT
valve.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Fusible link
• Battery power supply system
C1123
FR RH OUT ABS SOL
When a malfunction is detected in front RH ABS OUT
valve.
C1125
RR LH OUT ABS SOL
When a malfunction is detected in rear LH ABS OUT
valve.
C1127
RR RH OUT ABS SOL
When a malfunction is detected in rear RH ABS OUT
valve.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E34
2
Ground
10
−
16 V
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 ABS OUT VALVE SYSTEM
BRC-59
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT ESP]
C
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A
B
BRC
N
O
P
4.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5.
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK ABS OUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check 40 A fusible link (F).
3.
Check continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector
terminal (2) and 40 A fusible link (F).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to
PG-10, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK ABS OUT VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK TERMINAL
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness
connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-90, "Removal and Installa-
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E34
2
Ground
10
−
16 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E34
3
Ground
Existed
4
BRC-60
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT ESP]
C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM
C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006600970
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1140” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006600971
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” again.
Is DTC “C1140” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
4.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5.
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
DTC
Display Item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible causes
C1140
ACTUATOR RLY
When a malfunction is detected in actuator relay.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Fusible link
• Battery power supply system
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E34
2
Ground
10
−
16 V
C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM
BRC-61
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT ESP]
C
D
E
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H
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J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check 40 A fusible link (F).
3.
Check continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector
terminal (2) and 40 A fusible link (F).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to
PG-10, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK TERMINAL
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness
connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-90, "Removal and Installa-
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E34
2
Ground
10
−
16 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E34
3
Ground
Existed
4
BRC-62
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT ESP]
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000006600972
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006600973
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “U1000” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006600974
LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
DTC
Display Item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible causes
U1000
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
When CAN communication signal is not continuously
transmitted or received for 2 seconds or more.
CAN communication system mal-
function
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
BRC-63
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT ESP]
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BRC
N
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U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
Description
INFOID:0000000006600976
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006383085
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “U1010” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006383086
1.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection and deformation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-90, "Removal and Installa-
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible causes
U1010
CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
When detecting error during the initial diagnosis of
CAN controller of ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit).
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
BRC-64
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT ESP]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006600977
1.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
4.
Turn the ignition switch ON
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5.
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check 10 A fuse (#57).
3.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and IPDM E/R
harness connector.
5.
Check for continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Refer to
PG-15, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E34
16
Ground
Approx. 0 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E34
16
Ground
10
−
16 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E34
16
E15
59
Existed
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E34
16
Ground
Not existed
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E34
1
Ground
10
−
16 V
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
BRC-65
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT ESP]
C
D
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H
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A
B
BRC
N
O
P
3.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
4.
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check 30 A fusible link (K).
3.
Check continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector
terminal (1) and 30 A fusible link (K).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to
PG-10, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY, ABS IN VALVE, ABS OUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
3.
Turn the ignition switch ON
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
4.
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY, ABS IN VALVE, ABS OUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check 40 A fusible link (F).
3.
Check continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector
terminal (2) and 40 A fusible link (F).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to
PG-10, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
Check for continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E34
1
Ground
10
−
16 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E34
2
Ground
10
−
16 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E34
2
Ground
10
−
16 V
BRC-66
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT ESP]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
8.
CHECK TERMINAL
• Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-
ness connector.
• Check IPDM E/R pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E34
3
Ground
Existed
4
STOP LAMP SWITCH
BRC-67
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT ESP]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
STOP LAMP SWITCH
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000006600978
1.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH OPERATION
Depress brake pedal and check that stop lamp turns ON, or release brake pedal and check stop lamp turns
OFF.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Check stop lamp system. Refer to
2.
CHECK DATA MONITOR
With CONSULT-III.
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “STOP LAMP SW” according to this order. Check that data monitor
displays “On” or “Off” when brake pedal is depress or release. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006600979
1.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CLEARANCE
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check stop lamp clearance.
-
BR-9, "Inspection and Adjustment"
-
RHD: Refer to
BR-77, "Inspection and Adjustment"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>>
Adjust stop lamp switch clearance.
• LHD: Refer to
BR-9, "Inspection and Adjustment"
• RHD: Refer to
BR-77, "Inspection and Adjustment"
.
2.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check stop lamp switch. Refer to
BRC-68, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>>
Repair or replace stop lamp switch.
• LHD: Refer to
BR-21, "Removal and Installation"
.
• RHD: Refer to
BR-89, "Removal and Installation"
3.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT (1)
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
4.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5.
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E34
8
Ground
Brake pedal depressed
10
−
16 V
Brake pedal not depressed
Approx. 0 V
BRC-68
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT ESP]
STOP LAMP SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT (2)
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and stop lamp
switch harness connector.
*1: LHD
*2: RHD
4.
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Check 10 A fuse (#38).
2.
Check continuity and short circuit between stop lamp switch harness connector terminal (1) and 10 A fuse
(#38).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to
PG-10, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK TERMINAL
• Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-
ness connector.
• Check stop lamp switch pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-90, "Removal and Installa-
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006600980
1.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3.
Check continuity when stop lamp switch is operated.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E34
8
Ground
Brake pedal depressed
10
−
16 V
Brake pedal not depressed
Approx. 0 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Stop lamp switch
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E34
8
E118
*1
M205
*2
2
Existed
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E34
8
Ground
Not existed
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