Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 251
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
HAC-271
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[TYPE 4]
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BASIC INSPECTION
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
Work Flow
INFOID:0000000006553402
OVERALL SEQUENCE
DETAILED FLOW
JPIIA1673GB
HAC-272
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[TYPE 4]
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
1.
INTERVIEW FOR MALFUNCTION
Interview the symptom to the customer.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
SYMPTOM CHECK
Check the symptom from the customer's information.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
BASIC INSPECTION
Check the operation of each part. Check that any symptom occurs other than the interviewed symptom.
>> GO TO 4.
4.
SELF-DIAGNOSIS WITH CONSULT-III
Perform the self-diagnosis with CONSULT-III. Check that any DTC is detected.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
5.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS BY DTC
Perform the trouble diagnosis for the detected DTC. Specify the malfunctioning part.
>> GO TO 6.
6.
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
Perform the symptom diagnosis. Specify the malfunctioning part.
>> GO TO 7.
7.
MALFUNCTION PART REPAIR
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
>> GO TO 8.
8.
REPAIR CHECK (SELF-DIAGNOSIS WITH CONSULT-III)
Perform the self-diagnoses with CONSULT-III. Check that any DTC is not detected. Erase DTC if DTC is
detected before the repair. Check that DTC is not detected again.
Is any or malfunction result or DTC detected?
YES
>> If DTC is detected, GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 9.
9.
REPAIR CHECK (OPERATION CHECK)
Check the operation of each part.
Does it operate normally?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 3.
OPERATION INSPECTION
HAC-273
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[TYPE 4]
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OPERATION INSPECTION
Work Procedure
INFOID:0000000006553403
The purpose of the operational check is to check that the individual system operates normally.
1.
CHECK BLOWER MOTOR
1.
Operate fan control dial.
2.
Check that fan speed changes. Check operation for all fan speeds.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 8.
2.
CHECK DISCHARGE AIR
1.
Operate fan control dial to set the fan speed to maximum speed.
2.
Operate MODE dial to each position.
3.
Check that air outlets change according to each indicated air outlet by placing a hand in front of the air
outlets. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 8.
3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR
1.
Operate intake lever to each position.
2.
Listen to intake sound and confirm air inlets change.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 8.
4.
CHECK COMPRESSOR
1.
Press A/C switch. The A/C switch indicator is turns ON.
2.
Check visually and by sound that the compressor operates.
3.
Press A/C switch again. The A/C switch indicator is turns OFF.
4.
Check that compressor stops.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 8.
5.
CHECK DISCHARGE AIR TEMPERATURE
1.
Operate temperature control dial.
2.
Check that discharge air temperature changes.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 8.
6.
CHECK TEMPERATURE DECREASE
1.
Operate compressor.
2.
Turn temperature control dial to full cold position.
3.
Check that cool air blows from the air outlets.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 8.
7.
CHECK TEMPERATURE INCREASE
1.
Turn temperature control dial to full hot position.
Check condition
: Engine running at normal operating temperature.
HAC-274
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[TYPE 4]
OPERATION INSPECTION
2.
Check that warm air blows from air outlets.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 8.
8.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS WITH CONSULT-III
1.
Perform self-diagnosis with CONSULT-III.
2.
Check that any DTC is detected.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for the detected DTC.
NO
>> Refer to
and perform the appropriate diagnosis.
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
HAC-275
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 4]
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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000006660958
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication system for real time application. It is an on-vehicle
multiplex communication system with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto vehicles, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with two communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission
with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to
LAN-31, "CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM : CAN Communica-
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006660959
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “PTC HEATER” using CONSULT-.III
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
HAC-275, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006660960
1.
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
Check CAN communication system. Refer to
LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
Items
(CONSULT-III screen terms)
DTC detection condition
Possible cause
U1000
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
When PTC heater control unit is not
transmitting or receiving CAN communi-
cation signal for 2 or more seconds.
CAN communication system
HAC-276
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 4]
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
Description
INFOID:0000000006660961
Initial diagnosis of A/C auto amp.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006660962
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “PTC HEATER” using CONSULT-.III
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
HAC-276, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006660963
1.
REPLACE PTC HEATER CONTROL UNIT
Replace PTC heater control unit.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
Items
(CONSULT-III screen terms)
DTC detection condition
Possible cause
U1010
CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
When detecting error during the initial diag-
nosis of CAN controller of PTC heater con-
trol unit
PTC heater control unit
B257B, B257C AMBIENT SENSOR
HAC-277
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 4]
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B257B, B257C AMBIENT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006660964
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
• If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “PTC HEATER” using CONSULT-III.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
HAC-277, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006660965
1.
CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ambient sensor connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between ambient sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect PTC heater control unit connector.
3.
Check continuity between ambient sensor harness connector and A/C auto amp harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC
Items
(CONSULT-III screen terms)
DTC detection condition
Possible cause
B257B
AMBIENT SENSOR
The ambient sensor recognition temperature is
too high.
• Ambient sensor
• PTC heater control unit
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
B257C
The ambient sensor recognition temperature is
too low.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Ambient sensor
Connector
Terminal
E53
1
Ground
5 V
Ambient sensor
PTC heater control unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E53
2
M25
5
Existed
HAC-278
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 4]
B257B, B257C AMBIENT SENSOR
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
3.
CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR
Check ambient sensor. Refer to
HAC-278, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace PTC heater control unit.
NO
>> Replace ambient sensor.
4.
CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect PTC heater control unit connector.
3.
Check continuity between ambient sensor harness connector and PTC heater control unit harness con-
nector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
5.
CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
Check continuity between ambient sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace PTC heater control unit.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006660966
1.
CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR
1.
Remove ambient sensor.
2.
Check resistance between ambient sensor terminals. Refer to applicable table for the normal value.
Ambient sensor
PTC heater control unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E53
1
M25
12
Existed
Ambient sensor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E53
1
Ground
Not existed
B257B, B257C AMBIENT SENSOR
HAC-279
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 4]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace ambient sensor.
Terminal
Condition
Resistance: k
Ω
Temperature:
°
C (
°
F)
1
2
−
15 (5)
12.73
−
10 (14)
9.92
−
5 (23)
7.80
0 (32)
6.19
5 (41)
4.95
10 (50)
3.99
15 (59)
3.24
20 (68)
2.65
25 (77)
2.19
30 (86)
1.81
35 (95)
1.51
40 (104)
1.27
45 (113)
1.07
HAC-280
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 4]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
PTC HEATER CONTROL UNIT
PTC HEATER CONTROL UNIT : Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006660993
1.
CHECK FUSE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check 10A fuses (No. 3 and 7).
NOTE:
Refer to
PG-23, "Fuse and Fusible Link Arrangement"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse is blown.
2.
CHECK PTC HEATER CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY
1.
Disconnect PTC heater control unit connector.
2.
Check voltage between PTC heater control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector between PTC heater control unit and fuse.
3.
CHECK PTC HEATER CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check continuity between PTC heater control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace PTC heater control unit.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
PTC heater control unit
Ignition switch position
Connector
Terminal
OFF
ACC
ON voltage
M25
3
Ground
0 V
0 V
Battery voltage
10
Battery voltage
Battery voltage
Battery voltage
PTC heater control unit
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M25
2
Ground
Existed
A/C SWITCH
HAC-281
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 4]
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A/C SWITCH
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000006660873
1.
CHECK A/C ON SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “AIR CONDITIONER” of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
3.
Select “AIR COND SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check status under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Refer to
HAC-281, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006660874
1.
CHECK A/C SWITCH POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/C control connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check output waveform between A/C control harness connector and ground with using oscilloscope.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK A/C SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect BCM connector.
3.
Check continuity between A/C control harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace A/C control. Refer to
HAC-239, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
3.
CHECK A/C SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Monitor item
Condition
Status
AIR COND SW
A/C switch
While pushing
On
While not pushing
Off
+
−
Output waveform
A/C control
Connector
Terminal
M53
1
Ground
JPMIA0012GB
A/C control
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M53
8
Ground
Existed
HAC-282
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 4]
A/C SWITCH
2.
Disconnect BCM connector.
3.
Check continuity between A/C control harness connector and BCM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
4.
CHECK A/C SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
Check continuity between A/C control harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"
(without Intelligent Key).
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
A/C control
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M53
1
M65 (without Intelli-
gent Key)
M68 (with Intelligent
Key)
27
Existed
A/C control
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M53
1
Ground
Not existed
BLOWER FAN ON SIGNAL
HAC-283
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 4]
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BLOWER FAN ON SIGNAL
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000006660875
1.
CHECK BLOWER FAN ON SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “AIR CONDITIONER” of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
3.
Select “FAN ON SIG” in “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check status under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Refer to
HAC-283, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006660876
1.
CHECK FAN SWITCH POWER SUPPLY SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/C control harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check output waveform between A/C control and ground with using oscilloscope.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace A/C control. Refer to
HAC-304, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK BLOWER FAN ON SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect BCM connector.
3.
Check continuity A/C control harness connector and BCM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
Monitor item
Condition
Status
FAN ON SIG
Fan control dial
Except OFF position
On
OFF position
Off
+
−
Output waveform
A/C control
Connector
Terminal
M53
14
Ground
PIIB7730J
A/C control
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M53
14
M65 (without Intelli-
gent Key)
M68 (with Intelligent
Key)
28
Existed
HAC-284
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 4]
BLOWER FAN ON SIGNAL
3.
CHECK BLOWER FAN ON SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
Check continuity between A/C control harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"
(without Intelligent Key).
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
A/C control
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M53
14
Ground
Not existed
THERMO CONTROL AMPLIFIER
HAC-285
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 4]
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THERMO CONTROL AMPLIFIER
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000006660877
1.
CHECK A/C ON SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “AIR CONDITIONER” of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
3.
Select “THERMO AMP” in “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check status under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Refer to
HAC-285, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006660878
1.
CHECK FUSE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check 10A fuse (No. 15, located in fuse block (J/B)].
NOTE:
Refer to
PG-22, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse is blown.
2.
CHECK THERMO CONTROL AMP. POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect thermo control amp. connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between thermo control amp. harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector between thermo control amp. and fuse.
3.
CHECK THERMO CONTROL AMP. GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check continuity between thermo control amp. harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
Monitor item
Condition
Status
THERMO AMP
Ignition switch
ON
On
OFF
Off
+
−
Voltage
Thermo control amp.
Connector
Terminal
M43
1
Ground
Battery voltage
Thermo control amp.
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M43
2
Ground
Existed
HAC-286
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 4]
THERMO CONTROL AMPLIFIER
4.
CHECK THERMO CONTROL AMP. SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between thermo control amp. harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace thermo control amp. Refer to
HAC-305, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK THERMO CONTROL AMP. SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect BCM connector.
3.
Check continuity between thermo control amp. harness connector and BCM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-93, "Removal and Installation"
(without Intelligent Key).
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Thermo control amp.
Connector
Terminal
M43
3
Ground
12 V
Thermo control amp.
A/C control
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M43
3
M65 (with Intelligent
Key)
M68 (without Intelli-
gent Key)
26
Existed
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