Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 345

C1601 BATTERY POWER SUPPLY

STC-19

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS

C1601 BATTERY POWER SUPPLY

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006600887

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform “EPS” self-diagnosis.

Is DTC “C1601” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

STC-19, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006600888

1.

CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between EPS control unit harness connector terminal and ground.

4.

Connect EPS control unit harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

2.

CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (1)

1.

Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector terminals and ground.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

3.

Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector and ground.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1601

BATTERY VOLT

When a power supply voltage to the EPS control unit
is maintained at 18.2 V or more or at less than 9 V
continuously for five second or more.

• Harness or connector
• EPS control unit
• Battery

EPS control unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M38

10

Ground

Existed

EPS control unit

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

M37

4

Ground

Approx. 0 V

STC-20

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

C1601 BATTERY POWER SUPPLY

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (2)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the 10A fuse (#3).

3.

Check the harness for open or short between EPS control unit harness connector No.4 terminal and the
10A fuse (#3).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply circuit. Refer to

PG-15, "Wiring Diagram -

IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (3)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector terminals and ground.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

4.

Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (4)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the 60A fusible link (M).

3.

Check the harness for open or short between EPS control unit harness connector No.9 terminal and the
60A fusible link (M).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit. Refer to

PG-10, "Wiring Diagram - BAT-

TERY POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONECTORS

Check the EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> EPS control unit is malfunctioning. Replace steering column assembly. Refer to

ST-10, "Removal

and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

EPS control unit

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

M37

4

Ground

9 – 18.2 V

EPS control unit

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

M38

9

Ground

9 – 18.2 V

EPS control unit

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

M38

9

Ground

9 – 18.2 V

C1604 TORQUE SENSOR

STC-21

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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C1604 TORQUE SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006600889

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform “EPS” self-diagnosis.

Is DTC “C1604” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

STC-21, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006600890

1.

CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONECTORS

Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If any items are
damaged, repair or replace error-detected parts.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT-III

1.

Erase self-diagnostic results for “EPS”.

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then wait 10 seconds and more.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “EPS”.

Is DTC “C1604” detected?

YES

>> Torque sensor is malfunctioning. Replace steering column assembly. Refer to

ST-10, "Removal

and Installation"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1604

TORQUE SENSOR

When torque sensor output signal is malfunctioning.

• Harness or connector
• Torque sensor
• EPS control unit

STC-22

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

C1606 EPS MOTOR

C1606 EPS MOTOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006600891

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform “EPS” self-diagnosis.

Is DTC “C1606” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

STC-22, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006600892

1.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT-III

1.

Erase self-diagnostic results for “EPS”.

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then wait 10 seconds and more.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “EPS”.

Is DTC “C1606” detected?

YES

>> EPS motor is malfunctioning. Replace steering column assembly. Refer to

ST-10, "Removal and

Installation"

.

NO

>> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If

any items are damaged, repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1606

EPS MOTOR

When the motor driver malfunction of EPS control
unit or EPS motor malfunction is detected.

• Harness or connector
• EPS motor
• EPS control unit

C1607, C1608 EPS CONTROL UNIT

STC-23

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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C1607, C1608 EPS CONTROL UNIT

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006600894

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform “EPS” self-diagnosis.

Is DTC “C1607” or “C1608” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

STC-23, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006600895

1.

CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONECTORS

Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If any items are
damaged, repair or replace error-detected parts.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT-III

1.

Erase self-diagnostic results for “EPS”.

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then wait 10 seconds and more.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “EPS”.

Is DTC “C1607” or “C1608” detected?

YES

>> EPS control unit is malfunctioning. Replace steering column assembly. Refer to

ST-10, "Removal

and Installation"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1607

EEPROM

When the memory (EEPROM) system malfunction is
detected in EPS control unit.

EPS control unit

C1608

CONTROL UNIT

When the internal malfunction is detected in EPS
control unit.

STC-24

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

C1609 VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL

C1609 VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006600897

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform “EPS” self-diagnosis.

Is DTC “C1609” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

STC-24, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006600898

1.

PERFORM ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform “ABS” self-diagnosis.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Check the DTC.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT-III

Perform “EPS” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1609” detected?

YES

>> EPS control unit is malfunctioning. Replace steering column assembly. Refer to

ST-10, "Removal

and Installation"

.

NO

>> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If

any item are damaged, repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1609

CAN VHCL SPEED

• Malfunction is detected in vehicle speed signal that

is output from ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit) via CAN communication.

• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) input

signal error is detected.

• Harness or connector
• CAN communication line
• EPS control unit
• ABS malfunction
- Vehicle speed signal error

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

STC-25

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000006600902

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit communicate data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006600903

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform “EPS” self-diagnosis.

Is DTC “U1000” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

STC-25, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006600904

Proceed to

LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

U1000

CAN COMM CIRCUIT

EPS control unit is not transmitting/re-
ceiving CAN communication signal for 2
seconds or more.

• CAN communication error
• EPS control unit

STC-26

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

EPS WARNING LAMP

EPS WARNING LAMP

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000006600905

1.

CHECK THE ILLUMINATION OF THE EPS WARNING LAMP

Check that the EPS warning lamp turns ON when ignition switch turns ON. Then, EPS warning lamp turns
OFF after the engine is started.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis. Refer to

STC-26, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006600906

1.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform “EPS” self-diagnosis.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Check the DTC. Refer to

STC-14, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK EPS WARNING LAMP SIGNAL

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” of “EPS” and select “WARNING LAMP”.

3.

Check that the EPS warning lamp is turned ON.

4.

Start the engine.

CAUTION:

Never drive the vehicle.

5.

Check that the EPS warning lamp is turned OFF.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for combination meter power supply circuit. Refer to

MWI-51,

"COMBINATION METER : Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> EPS control unit is malfunctioning. Replace steering column assembly. Refer to

ST-10, "Removal

and Installation"

.

EPS WARNING LAMP DOES NOT TURN ON

STC-27

< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >

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SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS

EPS WARNING LAMP DOES NOT TURN ON

Description

INFOID:0000000006600907

EPS warning lamp does not turn ON when turning ignition switch ON from OFF. (Check the illumination of the
EPS warning lamp.)

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006600908

1.

CHECK EPS WARNING LAMP

Perform the trouble diagnosis of EPS warning lamp. Refer to

STC-26, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check that there is no malfunction in each harness connector pin terminal or disconnection.

NO

>> Repair or replace the specific malfunctioning part.

STC-28

< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >

EPS WARNING LAMP DOES NOT TURN OFF

EPS WARNING LAMP DOES NOT TURN OFF

Description

INFOID:0000000006600909

EPS warning lamp does not turn OFF several seconds after engine started.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006600910

1.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform “EPS” self-diagnosis.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Check the DTC. Refer to

STC-14, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK EPS WARNING LAMP

Perform the trouble diagnosis of EPS warning lamp. Refer to

STC-26, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace the specific malfunctioning part.

3.

CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Perform the trouble diagnosis of EPS control unit power supply and ground. Refer to

STC-19, "Diagnosis Pro-

cedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check that there is no malfunction in each harness connector pin terminal or disconnection.

NO

>> Repair or replace the specific malfunctioning part.

STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE IS HEAVY OR LIGHT

STC-29

< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >

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STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE IS HEAVY OR LIGHT

Description

INFOID:0000000006600911

Steering wheel turning force is heavy or light.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006600912

1.

CHECK THE ILLUMINATION OF THE EPS WARNING LAMP

Check that the EPS warning lamp turns ON when ignition switch turns ON. Then, EPS warning lamp turns
OFF after the engine is started.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform “EPS” self-diagnosis.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Check the DTC. Refer to

STC-14, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT SIGNAL

With CONSULT-III

1.

Start the engine.

CAUTION:

Never drive the vehicle.

2.

Turn steering wheel from full left stop to full right stop.

3.

Select “TORQUE SENSOR” in “DATA MONITOR” in “EPS”.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK EPS MOTOR

Perform the trouble diagnosis of EPS motor. Refer to

STC-22, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace the specific malfunctioning part.

5.

CHECK STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE

Check the steering wheel turning force. Refer to

ST-8, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Check the steering wheel turning force for mechanical malfunction. Refer to

ST-21, "Inspection"

.

Monitor item

Condition

Display value

TORQUE SENSOR

Steering wheel: Not steer-
ing (There is no steering
force)

Approx. 0 Nm

Steering wheel: Right turn

Positive value (Nm)

Steering wheel: Left turn

Negative value (Nm)

STC-30

< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >

UNBALANCE STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE AND RETURN BETWEEN

RIGHT AND LEFT

UNBALANCE STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE AND RETURN BE-
TWEEN RIGHT AND LEFT

Description

INFOID:0000000006600913

Unbalance steering wheel turning force and return between right and left.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006600914

1.

CHECK THE ILLUMINATION OF THE EPS WARNING LAMP

Check the EPS warning lamp while engine is running.

Does the EPS warning lamp turn OFF?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Refer to

STC-28, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

2.

CHECK WHEEL ALIGNMENT

1.

Check the wheel alignment. Refer to

FSU-7, "Inspection"

.

2.

Perform “EPS” self-diagnosis.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Adjustment of wheel alignment. Refer to

FSU-7, "Inspection"

.

3.

CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT SIGNAL

With CONSULT-III

1.

Start the engine.

CAUTION:

Never drive the vehicle.

2.

Turn steering wheel from full left stop to full right stop.

3.

Select “DATA MONITOR” of “EPS” and select “TORQUE SENSOR”.

4.

Perform the torque sensor inspection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK EPS MOTOR

Perform the trouble diagnosis of EPS motor. Refer to

STC-22, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace the specific malfunctioning part.

5.

CHECK STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE

Check the steering wheel turning force. Refer to

ST-5, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Check the steering wheel turning force for mechanical malfunction. Refer to

ST-21, "Inspection"

.

Monitor item

Condition

Display value

TORQUE SENSOR

Steering wheel: Not steer-
ing (There is no steering
force)

Approx. 0 Nm

Steering wheel: Right turn

Positive value (Nm)

Steering wheel: Left turn

Negative value (Nm)

UNBALANCE STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE (TORQUE VARIATION)

STC-31

< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >

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UNBALANCE STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE (TORQUE VARIA-
TION)

Description

INFOID:0000000006600915

Unbalance steering wheel turning force (torque variation).

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006600916

1.

CHECK THE ILLUMINATION OF THE EPS WARNING LAMP

Check the EPS warning lamp while engine is running.

Does the EPS warning lamp turn OFF?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Refer to

STC-28, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

2.

CHECK STEERING COLUMN AND STEERING GEAR

Check the steering column assembly and steering gear assembly.
• Steering column assembly. Refer to

ST-10, "Exploded View"

.

• Steering gear assembly. Refer to

ST-16, "Exploded View"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace the specific malfunctioning part.

3.

CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT SIGNAL

With CONSULT-III

1.

Start the engine.

CAUTION:

Never drive the vehicle.

2.

Turn steering wheel from full left stop to full right stop.

3.

Select “DATA MONITOR” of “EPS” and select “TORQUE SENSOR”.

4.

Perform the torque sensor inspection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK EPS MOTOR

Perform the trouble diagnosis of EPS motor. Refer to

STC-22, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace the specific malfunctioning part.

5.

CHECK STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE

Check the steering wheel turning force. Refer to

ST-8, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Check the steering wheel turning force for mechanical malfunction. Refer to

ST-21, "Inspection"

.

Monitor item

Condition

Display value

TORQUE SENSOR

Steering wheel: Not steer-
ing (There is no steering
force)

Approx. 0 Nm

Steering wheel: Right turn

Positive value (Nm)

Steering wheel: Left turn

Negative value (Nm)

STC-32

< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >

EPS CONTROL UNIT

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION

EPS CONTROL UNIT

Removal and Installation

INFOID:0000000006600918

Never remove EPS control unit from steering column assembly. When replacing EPS control unit, replace
steering column assembly. Refer to

ST-10, "Removal and Installation"

.

STR-1

ENGINE

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SECTION

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CONTENTS

STARTING SYSTEM

PRECAUTION . . . . . . . . . . . ...

3

PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . ...

3

Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
SIONER" . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
..

3

Precaution Necessary for Steering Wheel Rota-
tion after Battery Disconnect . . . . . . . . ...
..

3

PREPARATION . . . . . . . . . . .

5

PREPARATION . . . . . . . . . . . . ...

5

Commercial Service Tools . . . . . . . . . ....

5

SYSTEM DESCRIPTION . . . . . . . ..

6

COMPONENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . .

6

STARTING SYSTEM (WITH INTELLIGENT KEY) . ..

6

STARTING SYSTEM (WITH INTELLIGENT KEY)
: Component Parts Location . . . . . . . . .
..

6

STARTING SYSTEM (WITH INTELLIGENT KEY)
: Component Description . . . . . . . . . . .
..

6

STARTING SYSTEM (WITHOUT INTELLIGENT
KEY) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ...
..

6

STARTING SYSTEM (WITHOUT INTELLIGENT
KEY) : Component Parts Location . . . . . . ..
..

7

STARTING SYSTEM (WITHOUT INTELLIGENT
KEY) : Component Description . . . . . . . ...
..

7

SYSTEM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ..

8

STARTING SYSTEM (WITH INTELLIGENT KEY) . ..

8

STARTING SYSTEM (WITH INTELLIGENT KEY)
: System Diagram . . . . . . . . . . . . .
..

8

STARTING SYSTEM (WITH INTELLIGENT KEY)
: System Description . . . . . . . . . . . ...
..

8

STARTING SYSTEM (WITHOUT INTELLIGENT
KEY) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ...
..

8

STARTING SYSTEM (WITHOUT INTELLIGENT
KEY) : System Diagram . . . . . . . . . . ..
..

9

STARTING SYSTEM (WITHOUT INTELLIGENT
KEY) : System Description . . . . . . . . . ..
.

9

WIRING DIAGRAM . . . . . . . . . ..

10

STARTING SYSTEM (WITH INTELLIGENT
KEY) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ..

10

CVT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

10

CVT : Wiring Diagram . . . . . . . . . . . ..

10

M/T . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

11

M/T : Wiring Diagram . . . . . . . . . . . ...

11

STARTING SYSTEM (WITHOUT INTELLI-
GENT KEY) . . . . . . . . . . . . . ...

12

CVT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

12

CVT : Wiring Diagram . . . . . . . . . . . ..

12

M/T . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

12

M/T : Wiring Diagram . . . . . . . . . . . ...

13

BASIC INSPECTION . . . . . . . . ...

14

DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW . ...

14

Work Flow . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

14

DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS . . . . . . .

17

B TERMINAL CIRCUIT . . . . . . . . . .

17

Description . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ...

17

Diagnosis Procedure . . . . . . . . . . . ...

17

S TERMINAL CIRCUIT . . . . . . . . . .

19

Description . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ...

19

Diagnosis Procedure . . . . . . . . . . . ...

19

SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS . . . . . . . ..

20

STARTING SYSTEM . . . . . . . . . . .

20

Symptom Table . . . . . . . . . . . . . ...

20

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . . . ...

21

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности