Nissan Versa Sedan. Manual — part 292
P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-167
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009267065
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at
idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NG
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009267066
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0031
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit low
The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is out
of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM through the
A/F sensor 1 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is open or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
P0032
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit
high
The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is out
of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM through the
A/F sensor 1 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
A/F sensor 1
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F12
4
Ground
Battery voltage
EC-168
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• IPDM E/R harness connector F42
• 20A fuse (No. 53)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-168, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to
.
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant
(commercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> Repair or replace.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009267067
1.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check resistance between A/F sensor 1 terminals as follows.
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F12
3
F10
3
Existed
Terminal
Resistance
3 and 4
1.98 - 2.66
Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
3 and 1, 2
∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
4 and 1, 2
P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-169
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to
.
CAUTION:
• Discard any air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxygen
Sensor Thread Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize
lubricant (commercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
EC-170
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009267068
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009267069
1.
CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between HO2S2 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0037
HO2 HTR (B1)
(Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control circuit low)
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor 2
heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0038
HO2 HTR (B1)
(Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control circuit high)
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor 2
heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
HO2S2
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E63
2
Ground
Battery voltage
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст