Nissan Versa Sedan. Manual — part 821
TM-190
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[4AT: RE4F03C]
P074C UNABLE TO ENGAGE 4GR
P074C UNABLE TO ENGAGE 4GR
Description
INFOID:0000000009267961
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into 4GR position as instructed by TCM. This is not
only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such as control
valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009267962
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
• “
” must be performed before starting “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DURE”.
• Never perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” before completing the repair, which may cause
secondary malfunction.
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Select “4TH GR FNCTN P0734” in “DTC & SRT confirmation” in “TRANSMISSION”.
NOTE:
"4TH GR FNCTN P0731" can be used in this diagnosis.
2. Drive vehicle according to the following conditions.
3. Keep the current driving status for 2 seconds or more if CONSULT screen changes from “OUT OFCONDI-
TION” to “TESTING”.
CAUTION:
When “TESTING” is not indicated on CONSULT for a long time, check “Self Diagnostic Results” in
“TRANSMISSION”. When a DTC other than “P074C” is detected, check the DTC. Refer to
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P074C
Unable to Engage Gear 4
Under the following diagnosis
conditions, the gear ratio is
1.060 or more continuously for
2 seconds or more.
• Diagnosis condition
- Shifting is not in progress.
- Input speed: 300 rpm or more
- Output speed: 300 rpm or
more
- Engine speed: (Input speed –
50 rpm) or more
- Selector lever: D position
- Gear: 4GR
- Throttle position: 0.7/8.0 or
more
• High clutch/low & reverse
brake solenoid valve
• 2-4 brake solenoid valve
• Control valve assembly
Selector lever
: D position
Gear
: 4GR
Accelerator pedal position
: 0.7/8 or more
Vehicle speed
: 20 km/h (13MPH) or more
P074C UNABLE TO ENGAGE 4GR
TM-191
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[4AT: RE4F03C]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
With GST
1. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for 2 seconds or more.
2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “OUT OF CONDITION”, “STOP VEHICLE” or “COMPLETED RESULT NG” displayed? / Is “P074C”
detected?
YES-1 (OUT OF CONDITION.)>>Perform “step 2” again.
YES-2 (STOP VEHICLE.)>>GO TO 3.
YES-3 (COMPLETED RESULT NG)>>Go to
.
YES-4 (“P074C” is detected.)>>Go to
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK SYMPTOM
1. Stop the vehicle.
2. Drive vehicle in “D” position allowing it to shift from 1GR to 4GR and check shift timing and shift shock.
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009267963
1.
MALFUNCTION CAUSE SIMULATION TEST
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-250, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
Selector lever
: D position
Gear
: 4GR
Accelerator pedal position
: 0.7/8 or more
Vehicle speed
: 20 km/h (13MPH) or more
TM-192
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[4AT: RE4F03C]
P0863 TCM COMMUNICATION
P0863 TCM COMMUNICATION
Description
INFOID:0000000009267964
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H and CAN-L) allowing a high rate of information transmission with
less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009267965
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn the ignition switch OFF and wait for
at least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and wait for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is “P0863” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009267966
1.
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Check DTC.
Is “P0863” indicated?
YES
TM-241, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0863
TCM Communication Circuit
When detecting error during the
initial diagnosis of CAN control-
ler to TCM.
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is
open or shorted.)
P0890 TCM
TM-193
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[4AT: RE4F03C]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
P0890 TCM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009267967
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0890” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009267968
1.
CHECK TCM BATTERY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector.
3. Disconnect the IPDM E/R connector.
4. Check the continuity between the TCM harness connector and the IPDM E/R harness connector.
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECTION OF MALFUNCTION ITEMS
10 A fuse (#49, IPDM E/R). Refer to
PG-62, "IPDM E/R Terminal Arrangement"
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0890
Transmission Control Module
Power Relay Sense Circuit Low
Under the following diagnosis
conditions, the battery voltage
supplied to the TCM is less than
8.4V continuously for 0.2 sec-
onds or more.
• Diagnosis condition
- TCM power supply voltage:
More than 11 V
Harness or connector
(TCM power supply circuit is
open or shorted.)
TCM harness connector
IPDM E/R harness connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F44
47
E45
21
Exists
48
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст