Nissan Versa Sedan. Manual — part 289
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-155
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009267052
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
2. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E55, F55
• Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Reconnect ECM harness connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• 10 A fuse (No. 55)
• Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F10
10
Ground
Existed
11
E16
108
ECM
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E16
93
Ground
Battery voltage
EC-156
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 9.
7.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-30, "Removal and Installation"
(WITH I-KEY) or
(WITHOUT I-KEY).
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
9.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 13.
NO
>> GO TO 10.
10.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector F43.
3. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 12.
NO
>> GO TO 11.
11.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
ECM
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E16
105
Ground
After turning ignition switch OFF, battery voltage will ex-
ist for a few seconds, then drop to approximately 0 V.
IPDM E/R
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F43
50
Ground
Battery voltage
ECM
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F10
32
Ground
Battery voltage
ECM
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F10
32
F43
50
Existed
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-157
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
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• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.
CHECK 20 A FUSE
1. Disconnect 20 A fuse (No. 53) from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 20 A fuse.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 14.
NO
>> Replace 20 A fuse.
13.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E44.
3. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 14.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short power in harness or connectors.
14.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-30, "Removal and Installation"
(WITH I-KEY) or
(WITHOUT I-KEY).
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
ECM
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E16
105
E44
11
Existed
EC-158
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000009267053
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009267054
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009267055
Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to
LAN-15, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U0101
LOST COMM (TCM)
(Lost communication with TCM)
When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal of OBD (emission-related
diagnosis) with TCM for 2 seconds or more.
CAN communication line between
TCM and ECM
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