Nissan Versa Sedan. Manual — part 344
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-375
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009496837
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-375, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the battery current sensor circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000009496838
1.
PRECONDITIONING
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12.8 V at idle.
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that all load switches and A/C switch are turned
OFF.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Select “BAT CUR SEN” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
3. Check “BAT CUR SEN” indication for 10 seconds.
“BAT CUR SEN” should be above 2,300 mV at least once.
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1554
Battery current sensor perfor-
mance
The output voltage of the battery current
sensor is lower than the specified value
while the battery voltage is high enough.
• Harness or connectors
(Battery current sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is open or short-
ed.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is shorted.)
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) cir-
cuit is shorted.]
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 2)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
EC-376
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009620500
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
ECM
Voltage (V)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F11
58
(Battery current sensor signal)
68
Above 2.3 at least once
Battery current sensor
Ground
Voltage (V)
Connector
Terminal
F9
1
Ground
Approx. 5
Battery current sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F9
1
F11
71
Existed
Battery current sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F9
3
F11
68
Existed
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-377
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Check battery current sensor. Refer to
EC-377, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009620501
1.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect battery negative cable (1).
4. Install jumper cable (A) between battery negative terminal and
body ground.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals
as per the following.
Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
Battery current sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F9
4
F11
58
Existed
: To body ground
ECM
Voltage (V)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F11
58
(Battery current sensor signal)
68
Approx. 2.5
JPBIA3287ZZ
EC-378
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009267254
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Press MAIN switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Press CANCEL switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Press ACCEL/RES switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Press COAST/SET switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
7. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009267255
1.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “MAIN SW”, “CANCEL SW”, “RESUME/ACC SW” and “SET SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of
“ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Check each item indication as per the following conditions.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1564
ASCD SW
(ASCD steering switch)
• An excessively high voltage signal from the ASCD
steering switch is sent to ECM.
• ECM detects that input signal from the ASCD steering
switch is out of the specified range.
• ECM detects that the ASCD steering switch is stuck ON.
• Harness or connectors
(ASCD steering switch circuit
is open or shorted.)
• ASCD steering switch
• ECM
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
MAIN SW
MAIN switch
Pressed
ON
Released
OFF
CANCEL SW
CANCEL switch
Pressed
ON
Released
OFF
RESUME/ACC SW
ACCEL/RES switch
Pressed
ON
Released
OFF
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