Nissan Versa Sedan. Manual — part 336
P0607 ECM
EC-343
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0607 ECM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009267231
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009267232
1.
INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Erase DTC.
3. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to
4. Check DTC.
Is the DTC P0607 displayed again?
YES
>> Replace ECM. Refer to
EC-463, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0607
ECM
(CAN communication bus)
When detecting error during the initial diagnosis
of CAN controller of ECM.
ECM
EC-344
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009267233
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009267234
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0643
Sensor power supply
circuit short
ECM detects a voltage of power source
for sensor is excessively low or high.
• Harness or connectors
(Accelerator pedal position 1 circuit is shorted.)
(Throttle position sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(Intake camshaft position sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Exhaust camshaft position sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Throttle position sensor
• Intake camshaft position sensor
• Exhaust camshaft position sensor
• Engine oil pressure sensor
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-345
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• Throttle position sensor 1 (Refer to
EC-262, "Component Inspection"
.)
• Engine oil pressure sensor (Refer to
EC-335, "Component Inspection"
• Intake camshaft position sensor (Refer to
EC-278, "Component Inspection"
.)
• Exhaust camshaft position sensor (Refer to
EC-278, "Component Inspection"
.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor 1 (Refer to
EC-410, "Component Inspection"
.)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning component.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
ECM
Ground
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
F11
72
Ground
5 V
74
78
E16
106
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Item
Connector
Terminal
F11
72
Throttle position sensor 1
F7
2
74
Engine oil pressure sensor
F38
1
78
Intake camshaft position sensor
F21
1
Exhaust camshaft position sensor
F56
E16
106
Accelerator pedal position sensor 1
E12
4
EC-346
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
P0850 PNP SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000009267235
For A/T models or CVT models, transmission range switch is turn ON when the selector lever is P or N.
For M/T models, park/neutral position (PNP) range switch is ON when the selector lever is Neutral position.
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON) exists.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009267236
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK PNP SIGNAL FUNCTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT. Then check “P/N POSI SW” signal
under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Go to
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 50 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0850
Park/neutral position
signal
The park/neutral position (PNP) signal is
not changed in the process of engine
starting and driving.
• Harness or connectors
[The park/neutral position (PNP) signal circuit is
open or shorted.]
• Transmission range switch (A/T models or CVT
models)
• Park/neutral position (PNP) switch (M/T models)
Shift lever position
Known-good signal
P or N position (A/T or CVT)
Neutral position (M/T)
ON
Except above position
OFF
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст