Nissan Almera Tino V10 (2001 year). Manual — part 99
Wiring Diagram
NLEC0647
MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT
NLEC0647S01
YEC722
DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SEN
YD22DDTI
Wiring Diagram
EC-1145
MODELS WITH ECM IN CABIN
NLEC0647S02
YEC858
DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SEN
YD22DDTI
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-1146
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC0648
1
CHECK MAFS POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
SEF884Y
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between mass air flow sensor terminals 2, 4 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF297X
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
GO TO 2.
2
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
Harness connectors E76, F13 (where fitted)
+
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
+
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM relay
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SEN
YD22DDTI
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-1147
3
CHECK MAFS GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEF380Y
3. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 3 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
GO TO 4.
4
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM.
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5
CHECK MAFS INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 224. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SEN
YD22DDTI
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-1148
6
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 224 (Mass air flow sensor signal) and ground.
SEF441Z
4. If the voltage is out of specification, disconnect MAFS harness connector and connect it again.
Then repeat above check.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 7.
NG
©
Replace mass air flow sensor.
7
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-1135.
©
INSPECTION END
DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SEN
YD22DDTI
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-1149
SEF594K
Description
NLEC0649
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the
engine coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal
from the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the
engine coolant temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor
which is sensitive to the change in temperature. The electrical
resistance of the thermistor decreases as temperature increases.
SEF012P
<Reference data>
Engine coolant tempera-
ture °C (°F)
Voltage* (V)
Resistance (k
Ω
)
−10 (14)
4.4
7.0 - 11.4
20 (68)
3.5
2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)
2.3
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
1.0
0.236 - 0.260
*: These data are reference values and measured between ECM terminal 347
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/
output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM’s
transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as
the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC0650
DTC
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0115
0103
+
An excessively high or low voltage from the sen-
sor is entered to ECM.
+
Harness or connectors (The sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
+
Engine coolant temperature sensor
SEF817Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC0651
WITH CONSULT-II
NLEC0651S01
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4)
If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-1153.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
NLEC0651S02
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 5 seconds.
2)
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 5 seconds and then
turn “ON”.
DTC P0115 COOLANT TEMP SEN
YD22DDTI
Description
EC-1150
3)
Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with
ECM.
4)
If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-1153.
DTC P0115 COOLANT TEMP SEN
YD22DDTI
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-1151
Wiring Diagram
NLEC0652
YEC723
DTC P0115 COOLANT TEMP SEN
YD22DDTI
Wiring Diagram
EC-1152
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC0653
1
CHECK ECTS POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
SEF750Z
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between ECTS terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF401Y
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 2.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2
CHECK ECTS GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between ECTS terminal 1 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
GO TO 3.
3
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following harness for open or short between ECM and engine coolant temperature sensor.
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0115 COOLANT TEMP SEN
YD22DDTI
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-1153
4
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Remove engine coolant temperature sensor from the engine.
2. Check resistance between ECTS terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
SEF304X
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
5
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-1135.
©
INSPECTION END
DTC P0115 COOLANT TEMP SEN
YD22DDTI
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-1154
Description
NLEC0679
The accelerator work unit is installed on the upper end of the accelerator pedal assembly. The accelerator
position sensor and accelerator position switch are built into the accelerator work unit. The sensor detects the
accelerator position and sends a signal to the ECM. The ECM uses the signal to determine the amount of fuel
to be injected.
The accelerator position switch detects Off-accelerator switch signal and send these signals to the ECM. The
ECM will then determine engine idle conditions. These signals are also used for diagnosing the accelerator
position sensor.
SEF885Y
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC0680
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
ACCEL POS SEN
+
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Accelerator pedal: released
0.30 - 0.50V
Accelerator pedal: depressed
3.0 - 4.3V
OFF ACCEL SW
+
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Accelerator pedal: fully released
ON
Accelerator pedal: slightly open
OFF
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
NLEC0681
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA(DC Voltage)
425
P/B
Accelerator position sensor
ground
[Engine is running]
+
Warm-up condition
+
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
426
BR/R
Accelerator position switch
(Idle) ground
[Ignition switch “ON”]
Approximately 0V
433
G/Y
Accelerator position sensor
power supply
[Ignition switch “ON”]
Approximately 5V
DTC P0120 ACCEL POS SENSOR
YD22DDTI
Description
EC-1155
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA(DC Voltage)
434
W
Accelerator position sensor
[Ignition switch “ON”]
+
Accelerator pedal fully released
0.30 - 0.50V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
+
Accelerator pedal fully depressed
3.0 - 4.3V
435
W/G
Accelerator position switch
(Idle)
[Ignition switch “ON”]
+
Accelerator pedal fully released
Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
+
Accelerator pedal depressed
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC0682
DTC
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0120
0403
+
The relation between sensor and switch signals
is not in the nomal range during the specified
accelerator positions.
+
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+
Accelerator position sensor
+
Accelerator position switch
SEF817Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC0683
WITH CONSULT-II
NLEC0683S01
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Depress and release fully accelerator pedal slowly.
4)
If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-1159.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
NLEC0683S02
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2)
Depress and release fully accelerator pedal slowly.
3)
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 5 seconds and then
turn “ON”.
4)
Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with
ECM.
5)
If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-1159.
DTC P0120 ACCEL POS SENSOR
YD22DDTI
ECM Terminals and Reference Value (Cont’d)
EC-1156
Wiring Diagram
NLEC0684
MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT
NLEC0684S01
YEC727
DTC P0120 ACCEL POS SENSOR
YD22DDTI
Wiring Diagram
EC-1157
MODELS WITH ECM IN CABIN
NLEC0684S02
YEC859
DTC P0120 ACCEL POS SENSOR
YD22DDTI
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-1158
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC0685
1
CHECK ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “ACCEL POS SEN” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Check “ACCEL POS SEN” signal under the following conditions.
SEF436Z
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 434 and ground under the following conditions.
SEF437Z
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 2.
NG
©
GO TO 3.
DTC P0120 ACCEL POS SENSOR
YD22DDTI
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-1159
2
CHECK ACCELERATOR POSITION SWITCH FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
1. Select “OFF ACCEL SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Check “OFF ACCEL SW” signal under the following conditions.
SEF910Y
Without CONSULT-II
Check voltage between ECM terminal 435 and ground under the following conditions.
SEF911Y
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 16.
NG
©
GO TO 11.
DTC P0120 ACCEL POS SENSOR
YD22DDTI
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-1160
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