Nissan Almera Tino V10 (2001 year). Manual — part 93
9
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-670.
©
INSPECTION END
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-1049
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC1882
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
LOAD SIGNAL
+
Ignition switch: ON
Rear window defogger is operating
and/or lighting switch is on.
ON
Rear window defogger is not oper-
ating and lighting switch is not on.
OFF
HEATER FAN SW
+
Ignition switch: ON
Heater fan motor is operating.
ON
Heater fan motor is not operating.
OFF
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
NLEC1883
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
50
L/B
Electric load signal
(Load switch)
[Ignition switch “ON”]
+
Rear window defogger is operating and/or lighting
switch is on
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch “ON”]
+
Rear window defogger is not operating and lighting
switch is not on
Approximately 0V
51
LG/B
Heater fan motor switch
[Ignition switch “ON”]
+
Heater fan motor is operating
Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
+
Heater fan motor is not operating
Approximately 5V
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
SR20DE
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EC-1050
Wiring Diagram
NLEC1884
MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT
NLEC1884S04
YEC716
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-1051
YEC717
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-1052
MODELS WITH ECM IN CABIN
NLEC1884S05
YEC945
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-1053
YEC946
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-1054
Diagnostic Procedure — Load Signal —
NLEC1885
1
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Yes or No
Yes
©
GO TO 2.
No
©
GO TO 4.
2
CHECK LOAD SIGNAL CIRCUIT OVERALL FUNCTION-I
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Check “LOAD SIGNAL” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II under the following conditions.
SEF954X
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
GO TO 6.
3
CHECK LOAD SIGNAL CIRCUIT OVERALL FUNCTION-II
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Check “LOAD SIGNAL” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II under the following conditions.
SEF955X
OK or NG
OK
©
INSPECTION END
NG
©
GO TO 9.
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure — Load Signal —
EC-1055
4 CHECK LOAD SIGNAL CIRCUIT OVERALL FUNCTION-I
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 50 and ground under the following conditions.
SEF956X
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
GO TO 6.
5 CHECK LOAD SIGNAL CIRCUIT OVERALL FUNCTION-II
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 50 and ground under the following conditions.
SEF957X
OK or NG
OK
©
INSPECTION END
NG
©
GO TO 9.
6 CHECK REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER FUNCTION
1. Start engine.
2. Turn “ON” the rear window defogger switch.
3. Check the rear windshield. Is the rear windshield heated up?
Yes or No
Yes
©
GO TO 7.
No
©
Refer to EL-198, “Rear Window Defogger”.
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure — Load Signal — (Cont’d)
EC-1056
7 CHECK REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Stop engine
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect time control unit harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 50 and time control unit harness connector terminal 14.
Refer to wiring diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
Refer to EL-326, “TIME CONTROL UNIT”.
NG
©
GO TO 8.
8 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
Harness connectors M49, F43 (where fitted)
+
Harness connectors M71, F45 (where fitted)
+
Harness open and short between ECM and time control unit connectors
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9 CHECK HEADLAMP FUNCTION
1. Start engine.
2. Turn the lighting switch “ON”.
3. Check that headlamps are illuminated.
Do the headlamps illuminate in both “High” and “Low” positions?
Yes or No
Yes
©
GO TO 10.
No
©
Refer to EL-69, “HEADLAMP SYSTEM”.
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure — Load Signal — (Cont’d)
EC-1057
10
CHECK HEADLAMP INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Without Daytime Light system
1. Stop engine.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect lighting switch connector.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 50 and lighting switch connector terminal 10 under the following con-
ditions.
SEF161Z
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
With Daytime Light system
1. Stop engine.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect headlamp relay LH connector.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 50 and headlamp relay LH connector terminal 3 under the following
conditions.
SEF445Z
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 12.
NG
©
GO TO 11.
11
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
Harness connectors M49, F43 (where fitted)
+
Harness connectors M71, F45 (where fitted)
+
Harness connectors M10, E105
+
Diode 1
+
Harness for open and short between ECM and lighting switch connector
+
Harness for open and short between ECM and headlamp relay LH
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-670.
©
INSPECTION END
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure — Load Signal — (Cont’d)
EC-1058
Diagnostic Procedure — Heater Control Panel
(Fan Switch) —
NLEC1886
1 CHECK CIRCUIT OVERALL FUNCTION
1. Start engine.
2. Heater fan motor switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 51 and ground under the following conditions.
SEF620Y
OK or NG
OK
©
INSPECTION END
NG
©
GO TO 2.
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Stop engine.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect heater control panel fan switch harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 51 and heater fan switch terminal 18.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
Refer to HA-55, HA-61, “BLOWER MOTOR”.
NG
©
GO TO 3.
3 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
Harness connectors F38, M50 (where fitted)
+
Harness connectors M72, F44 (where fitted)
+
Harness for open and short between ECM and heater fan motor switch
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure — Heater Control Panel (Fan Switch) —
EC-1059
Wiring Diagram
NLEC1725
MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT
NLEC1725S01
YEC718
MI & DATA LINK CONNECTORS
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-1060
MODELS WITH ECM IN CABIN
NLEC1725S02
YEC944
MI & DATA LINK CONNECTORS
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-1061
Fuel Pressure Regulator
NLEC1887
Fuel pressure at idling
kPa (bar, kg/cm
2
, psi)
Vacuum hose is connected
Approximately 235 (2.35, 2.4, 34)
Vacuum hose is disconnected
Approximately 294 (2.94, 3.0, 43)
Idle Speed and Ignition Timing
NLEC1888
Target idle speed*1
rpm
No-load*3 (in “P” or “N” position)
750
±
50
Air conditioner: ON
rpm
In “P” or “N” position
825
±
50
Ignition timing*2
In “P” or “N” position
15°
±
2° BTDC
Throttle position sensor idle position
V
0.15 - 0.85
*1: Throttle position sensor harness connector connected
*2: Throttle position sensor harness connector disconnected
*3: Under the following conditions:
+
Air conditioner switch: OFF
+
Electrical load: OFF (Lights & rear window defogger)
+
Steering wheel: Kept in straight-ahead position
Ignition Coil
NLEC1889
Primary voltage
V
Battery voltage (11 - 14)
Primary resistance [at 25°C (77°F)]
Ω
Approximately 2.2
Secondary resistance [at 25°C (77°F)]
k
Ω
Approximately 17
Mass Air Flow Sensor
NLEC1890
Supply voltage
V
Battery voltage (11 - 14)
Output voltage
V
1.3 - 1.7*
Mass air flow
(Using CONSULT-II or GST)
g·m/sec
2.5 - 5.0 at idle*
7.1 - 12.5 at 2,500 rpm*
*: Engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature and idling under no-load.
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
NLEC1891
Temperature
°C (°F)
Resistance
k
Ω
20 (68)
2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.236 - 0.260
EGR Volume Control Valve (where fitted)
NLEC1905
Resistance [at 20°C (68°F)]
Ω
Between terminals 1-2, 2-3, 4-5 and 5-6
20.9 - 23.1
EGR Temperature Sensor (where fitted)
NLEC1892
EGR temperature
°C (°F)
Voltage
V
Resistance
M
Ω
0 (32)
4.56
0.73 - 0.89
50 (122)
2.25
0.074 - 0.082
100 (212)
0.59
0.012 - 0.014
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
SR20DE
Fuel Pressure Regulator
EC-1062
Fuel Pump
NLEC1893
Resistance [at 25°C (77°F)]
Ω
0.2 - 5.0
IACV-AAC Valve
NLEC1894
Resistance [at 20°C (68°F)]
Ω
20 – 24
Injector
NLEC1895
Resistance [at 20°C (68°F)]
Ω
13.1 – 16.0
Resistor
NLEC1896
Resistance [at 25°C (77°F)]
k
Ω
Approximately 5
Throttle Position Sensor
NLEC1897
Throttle valve conditions
Voltage (at normal operating temperature, engine off, ignition switch ON,
throttle opener disengaged)
Completely closed (a)
0.15 - 0.85V
Partially open
Between (a) and (b)
Completely open (b)
3.5 - 4.7V
Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 (Front) Heater
NLEC1898
Resistance [at 25°C (77°F)]
Ω
2.3 - 4.3
Intake Air Temperature Sensor
NLEC1900
Temperature
°C (°F)
Resistance
k
Ω
20 (68)
2.1 - 2.9
80 (176)
0.27 - 0.38
EVAP Canister Purge Volume Control Valve
NLEC1901
Resistance [at 20°C (68°F)]
Ω
31 - 35
Heated Oxygen Sensor 2 (Rear) Heater
NLEC1902
Resistance [at 25°C (77°F)]
Ω
2.3 - 4.3
Crankshaft Position Sensor (OBD)
NLEC1903
Resistance [at 20°C (68°F)]
Ω
166 - 204
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
SR20DE
Fuel Pump
EC-1063
Alphabetical & P No. Index for DTC
NLEC0600
ALPHABETICAL INDEX FOR DTC
NLEC0600S01
X: Applicable —: Not applicable
Items
(CONSULT-II screen terms)
DTC
MI illumination
Reference page
CONSULT-II
ECM
ACCEL POS SENSOR
P0120
0403
X
BATTERY VOLTAGE
P1660
0502
—
BRAKE SW
P0571
0807
X
COOLANT TEMP SEN
P0115
0103
X
CRANK POS SEN (TDC)
P0335
0407
X
ECM RLY
P1620
0902
X
ECM 2
P1607
0301
X
ECM 10
P1107
0802
X
ECM 12
P1603
0901
X
ECM 15
P1621
0903
—
FUEL CUT SYSTEM2
P1202
1002
X
MASS AIR FLOW SEN
P0100
0102
X
NATS MALFUNCTION
P1610 - P1615*
—
—
NO DTC IS DETECTED.
FURTHER TESTING
MAY BE REQUIRED.
P0000
0505
—
—
OVER HEAT
P1217
0208
X
P1·CAM POS SEN
P1341
0701
X
P2·TDC PULSE SIG
P1337
0702
X
P3·PUMP COMM LINE
P1600
0703
X
P4·SPILL/V CIRC
P1251
0704
X
P5·PUMP C/MODULE
P1690
0705
X
P7·F/INJ TIMG FB
P1241
0707
X
P9·FUEL TEMP SEN
P1180
0402
X
VEHICLE SPEED SEN
P0500
0104
X
*: This DTC is displayed with CONSULT-II only.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — INDEX
YD22DDTI
Alphabetical & P No. Index for DTC
EC-1064
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