Nissan Almera Tino V10 (2001 year). Manual — part 13
Diagnostic Procedure
NLAT0279
1
CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment.
3. Check resistance between terminal 9 and ground.
Resistance:
10 - 20
Ω
SAT269K
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 2.
NG
©
1. Remove oil pan. Refer to AT-206.
2. Check the following items:
+
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
Refer to “Component Inspection”, AT-169.
+
Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open
TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH
SOLENOID VALVE
EXCEPT FOR EURO-OBD
Diagnostic Procedure
AT-167
2
CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect TCM harness connector.
3. Check continuity between terminal 5 and TCM harness connector terminal 3.
Continuity should exist.
SAT683JA
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
4. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3
CHECK DTC
Perform Self-diagnosis Code confirmation procedure, AT-165.
OK or NG
OK
©
INSPECTION END
NG
©
1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness con-
nector.
TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH
SOLENOID VALVE
EXCEPT FOR EURO-OBD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
AT-168
SAT684JA
Component Inspection
NLAT0280
TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
NLAT0280S01
+
For removal, refer to AT-206.
Resistance Check
NLAT0280S0101
+
Check resistance between two terminals.
Solenoid valve
Terminal No.
Resistance
(Approx.)
Torque converter
clutch solenoid
valve
9
Ground
10 - 20
Ω
SAT685JA
Operation Check
NLAT0280S0102
+
Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground.
TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH
SOLENOID VALVE
EXCEPT FOR EURO-OBD
Component Inspection
AT-169
SAT021J
Description
NLAT0281
The CVT fluid temperature sensor detects the CVT fluid tempera-
ture and sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR
MODE
NLAT0281S01
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Monitor item
Condition
Specification (Approximately)
CVT temperature sensor
Cold [20°C (68°F)]
↓
Hot [80°C (176°F)]
1.5V
↓
0.5V
2.5 k
Ω
↓
0.3 k
Ω
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
NLAT0281S02
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Terminal
No.
Wire color
Item
Condition
Judgement stan-
dard (Approx.)
42
B
Ground
(CVT fluid tem-
perature sensor)
—
—
47
BR
CVT fluid tem-
perature sensor
When ATF temperature is 20°C
(68°F).
1.5V
When ATF temperature is 80°C
(176°F).
0.5V
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
NLAT0281S03
Diagnostic trouble code
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check items (Possible cause)
: FLUID TEMP SEN
TCM receives an excessively low or high
voltage from the sensor.
+
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+
CVT fluid temperature sensor
: 8th judgement flicker
CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE
SENSOR CIRCUIT
EXCEPT FOR EURO-OBD
Description
AT-170
SAT250K
SAT821HB
SELF-DIAGNOSIS CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NLAT0281S04
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the
malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
NLAT0281S0401
1)
Start engine.
2)
Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for CVT with CONSULT-
II.
3)
Drive vehicle under the following conditions:
Selector lever in “D” position, vehicle speed higher than 10
km/h (6 MPH), throttle opening greater than 1/8 of the full open
position, engine speed higher than 450 rpm and driving for
more than 10 minutes.
Without CONSULT-II
NLAT0281S0402
1)
Start engine.
2)
Drive vehicle under the following conditions:
Selector lever in “D” position, vehicle speed higher than 10
km/h (6 MPH), throttle opening greater than 1/8 of the full open
position, engine speed higher than 450 rpm and driving for
more than 10 minutes.
3)
Perform self-diagnosis.
Refer
to
“SELF-DIAGNOSTIC
PROCEDURE
(Without
CONSULT-II)”, AT-35.
CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE
SENSOR CIRCUIT
EXCEPT FOR EURO-OBD
Description (Cont’d)
AT-171
Wiring Diagram — AT — FTS
NLAT0282
MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT
NLAT0282S01
YAT175
CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE
SENSOR CIRCUIT
EXCEPT FOR EURO-OBD
Wiring Diagram — AT — FTS
AT-172
MODELS WITH ECM IN CABIN
NLAT0282S02
YAT214
CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE
SENSOR CIRCUIT
EXCEPT FOR EURO-OBD
Wiring Diagram — AT — FTS (Cont’d)
AT-173
Diagnostic Procedure
NLAT0283
1
CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR WITH TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment.
3. Check resistance between terminals 6 and 7 when CVT is cold.
Resistance:
Cold [20°C (68°F)]
Approximately 2.5 k
Ω
SAT229K
4. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)
©
GO TO 2.
OK (Without CONSULT-
II)
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
Replace CVT assembly.
2
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “CVT” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “FLUID TEMP SE”.
Voltage:
Cold [20°C (68°F)]
→
Hot [80°C (176°F)]:
Approximately 1.5V
→
0.5V
SAT271K
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
Check the following item:
+
Harness for short or open between TCM, ECM and terminal cord assembly (Main har-
ness)
+
Ground circuit for ECM
Refer to EC section, “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR POWER SUPPLY”.
CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE
SENSOR CIRCUIT
EXCEPT FOR EURO-OBD
Diagnostic Procedure
AT-174
3
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM terminal 47 and ground while warming up CVT.
Voltage:
Cold [20°C (68°F)]
→
Hot [80°C (176°F)]:
Approximately 1.5V
→
0.5V
SAT463J
3. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
4. Disconnect TCM harness connector.
5. Check resistance between terminal 42 and ground.
Continuity should exist.
SAT464J
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
Check the following item:
+
Harness for short or open between TCM, ECM and terminal cord assembly (Main har-
ness)
+
Ground circuit for ECM
Refer to EC section, “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR POWER SUPPLY”.
4
CHECK DTC
Perform Self-diagnosis Code confirmation procedure, AT-171.
OK or NG
OK
©
INSPECTION END
NG
©
1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness con-
nector.
CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE
SENSOR CIRCUIT
EXCEPT FOR EURO-OBD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
AT-175
Description
NLAT0285
The engine speed signal is sent from the ECM to the TCM.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
NLAT0285S01
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Terminal
No.
Wire color
Item
Condition
Judgement stan-
dard (Approx.)
39
L/OR
Engine speed
signal
When engine runs at idle speed.
0.5 - 1.5V
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
NLAT0285S02
Diagnostic trouble code
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check item (Possible cause)
: ENGINE SPEED SIG
TCM does not receive the proper voltage
signal from ECM.
+
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
: 9th judgement flicker
SAT250K
SAT823H
SELF-DIAGNOSIS CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NLAT0285S03
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the
malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
NLAT0285S0301
1)
Start engine.
2)
Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for CVT with CONSULT-
II.
3)
Drive vehicle under the following conditions:
Selector lever in “D” position, vehicle speed higher than 10
km/h (6 MPH), throttle opening greater than 1/8 of the full
throttle position and driving for more than 10 seconds.
Without CONSULT-II
NLAT0285S0302
1)
Start engine.
2)
Drive vehicle under the following conditions:
Selector lever in “D” position, vehicle speed higher than 10
km/h (6 MPH), throttle opening greater than 1/8 of the full
throttle position and driving for more than 10 seconds.
3)
Perform self-diagnosis.
Refer
to
“SELF-DIAGNOSTIC
PROCEDURE
(Without
CONSULT-II)”, AT-35.
ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
EXCEPT FOR EURO-OBD
Description
AT-176
Wiring Diagram — AT — ENGSS
NLAT0286
YAT178
ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
EXCEPT FOR EURO-OBD
Wiring Diagram — AT — ENGSS
AT-177
Diagnostic Procedure
NLAT0287
1
CHECK DTC WITH ECM
Perform diagnostic test mode II (self-diagnostic results) for engine control. Check ignition signal circuit condition.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)
©
GO TO 2.
OK (Without CONSULT-
II)
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
Check ignition signal circuit for engine control. Refer to EC section, “IGNITION SIGNAL”.
2
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (With CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “CVT” with CONSULT-II.
SAT250K
3. Read out the value of “ENGINE SPEED”.
Check engine speed changes according to throttle position.
SAT271K
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
Check the following items:
+
Harness for short or open between TCM and ECM
+
Resistor and ignition coil
Refer to EC section, “IGNITION SIGNAL”.
ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
EXCEPT FOR EURO-OBD
Diagnostic Procedure
AT-178
3
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (Without CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM terminal 39 and ground.
Voltage (Idle speed):
Refer to EC section, “IGNITION SIGNAL”.
SAT424JA
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
Check the following items:
+
Harness for short or open between TCM and ECM
+
Resistor and ignition coil
Refer to EC section, “IGNITION SIGNAL”.
4
CHECK DTC
Perform Self-diagnosis Code confirmation procedure, AT-176.
OK or NG
OK
©
INSPECTION END
NG
©
1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness con-
nector.
ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
EXCEPT FOR EURO-OBD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
AT-179
SAT574J
Description
NLAT0288
The TCM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The unit controls the CVT.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
NLAT0288S01
Diagnostic trouble code
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check item (Possible cause)
: CONTROL UNIT (RAM)
: CONTROL UNIT (ROM)
TCM memory (RAM) or (ROM) is mal-
functioning.
TCM
SAT250K
SAT252K
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE
NLAT0288S02
NOTE:
If “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch “OFF” and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting
the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
for CVT with CONSULT-II.
2)
Start engine.
3)
Run engine for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
CONTROL UNIT (RAM), CONTROL UNIT (ROM)
Description
AT-180
Diagnostic Procedure
=NLAT0289
1
CHECK DTC
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for CVT with CONSULT-II.
2. Touch “ERASE”.
PERFORM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
See previous page.
Is the “CONTROL UNIT (RAM) or CONTROL UNIT (ROM)” displayed again?
Yes
©
Replace TCM.
No
©
INSPECTION END
CONTROL UNIT (RAM), CONTROL UNIT (ROM)
Diagnostic Procedure
AT-181
SAT574J
Description
NLAT0241
The TCM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The unit controls the CVT.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
NLAT0241S01
Diagnostic trouble code
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check item (Possible cause)
: CONT UNIT (EEPROM)
TCM memory (EEPROM) is malfunction-
ing.
TCM
SAT250K
SAT252K
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE
NLAT0241S02
NOTE:
If “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch “OFF” and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting
the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
for CVT with CONSULT-II.
2)
Start engine.
3)
Run engine for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
CONTROL UNIT (EEPROM)
Description
AT-182
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